"Klara, färdiga, kör!"

Translation:Ready, set, go!

February 11, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bernadette116820

Is the 'k' in Kör pronounced as 'k' or as 'sh'?


HelenCarlsson

Here, it should be pronounced as "sh" (almost), but there are two different "kör":
drive - kör (soft "k" ≈ "sh"-sound)
choir - kör (hard "k", "normal" k-sound)

The old TTS pronounced "kör" correctly, while the new one (Ivona/Astrid) does not. One of very few examples were the old TTS did better, I suppose.


Menelion

I really love the Swedish community. You always teach us something new :). I have never known about Kör (choir with a hard K :)).


kebukebu

This song uses both "kör" (chorus) and "köra" (to drive) within a couple lines of each other:

siw malmkvist - flickor bak i bilen (lyrics): http://youtu.be/jXXzdNGGXO8


GlennaJo

Too funny! I remember this song from my childhood. The girls then were in the back seat hugging and kissing with Fred. :-) Thanks for the fun memory!


israellai

it's very important to swedes ;)


ap2907

Does the use of "kör" imply some sort of car race, or is it just a set expression which can be used for any type of race or competition?


Arnauti

Yes, for running we'd say instead.
(kör can also be used colloquially to mean 'go ahead' in a very general sense, but it wouldn't be used for running races)


ap2907

Tack ska du ha.


LinguaNerd

Maybe I'm way off but I'm wondering if there is any connection between this sense of "kor" and the English "sure." If not it's a funny coincidence :-)


devalanteriel

Sorry, no relation. :)


Joan729109

So why is gå not accepted here. An earlier sentence was gå. No consistency.


Nihil.77swe

Though the contest is pretty clear, what is the general difference between "klar" and "färdig"?


flogiaton10

They're synonymous, even in this context.


SycamoreGary

I'm purely impressed at how many people can do streaks for over 2 years.


[deactivated user]

    Timed practice, SycamoreGary. That's the secret.


Neco_Coneco

    Is this a fixed expression or we could also say 'Klara, färdiga, går!'?


HelenCarlsson

    "Klara, färdiga, " works too. ("Kör" is used for vehicles.)


SCMT1089

    My dad, a full Swede, pointed out to me that they pronounce "kör" wrong. I have reported this to Duolingo.


HelenCarlsson

    Unfortunately, the course creators cannot do anything about it. There are two words "kör" = choir where "k" is pronounced "k" and "kör" = drive which is incorrectly pronounced here. The TTS cannot distinguish between the two :(.


HaroldWonh

    Where do people say "Ready, set, go!"? Is it another Americanism?


Buzdawg

    Surely you've heard of this phrase before as a running race starter - it's not so different from "on your marks, set, go" that I would use instead.


HaroldWonh

    In England we'd say either "Ready, steady, go!" or "On your marks, get set, go!"


devalanteriel

    Just for reference if you're curious, we currently accept the following variations:

    • Ready, set, go!
    • Get ready, get set, go!
    • On your marks, get set, go!
    • On your mark, get set, go!
    • Ready, get set, go!
    • Ready, steady, go!

    I personally prefer "On your marks, get set, go!", but all of the above appear to be in actual use, albeit with varying consistency.


msulyaev

    Thank you, Joel!

    It seems to be the first time I see the full list of accepted translations. As a non-native, I would have recognised each of them, of course, but would only use just one I happened to get to know first.

    I learned something new from your answer. I wish there was a way to read such lists of good translations for any question in DL, it would help a lot. Especially when it comes to idiomatics. Maybe there is such a way?

    Thanks again, Mike


devalanteriel

    Hi Mike,

    Aye, that would have been grand. Unfortunately, there is no such feature. It would have been great to be able to click a button "list all accepted translations", and then to also in that list have some sentences marked as "accepted, but not preferable".


EvelynOlson0

    Is there any way one can switch voices?


GlennaJo

    I got this first as a listening exercise and I typed it all right except I typed kol and it was accepted and even as a typo! Det är en först för mig. I probably got that wrong too. :-)


Yama842603

    I have just seen „Ready, steady, go!” in the options, yet I have never heard it before. May someone enlightne me where that phrase is in use?


devalanteriel

    It's mostly used before the start of a race, so that everyone knows when to start at the same time. :)


GlennaJo

    It is the British version of ready, set, go.


Jupp993513

    Why do they say "kör" (drive) and not gå?


Steph.Ro

    It depends on what kind of race it is. The version with exists, too.


Jupp993513

    Wondering because it wasn't accepted. Good to know anyway, thanks


Steph.Ro

    It comes up as a separate sentence in this lesson. You might come across it soon. ;)


Jo6PCa

    think that was because this is the listening exercise and they said kör so that's what we should write. On the translation exercise seems like 'gå' can be used.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.