"Klara, färdiga, kör!"

Translation:Ready, set, go!

February 11, 2015

29 Comments


Bernadette116820

Is the 'k' in Kör pronounced as 'k' or as 'sh'?

February 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Here, it should be pronounced as "sh" (almost), but there are two different "kör":
drive - kör (soft "k" ≈ "sh"-sound)
choir - kör (hard "k", "normal" k-sound)

The old TTS pronounced "kör" correctly, while the new one (Ivona/Astrid) does not. One of very few examples were the old TTS did better, I suppose.

February 11, 2015

Menelion

I really love the Swedish community. You always teach us something new :). I have never known about Kör (choir with a hard K :)).

February 17, 2015

kebukebu

This song uses both "kör" (chorus) and "köra" (to drive) within a couple lines of each other:

siw malmkvist - flickor bak i bilen (lyrics): http://youtu.be/jXXzdNGGXO8

May 10, 2015

israellai

it's very important to swedes ;)

October 26, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Though the contest is pretty clear, what is the general difference between "klar" and "färdig"?

June 18, 2015

flogiaton10

They're synonymous, even in this context.

September 23, 2015

Bamse24

No they're not

October 13, 2018

SycamoreGary

I'm purely impressed at how many people can do streaks for over 2 years.

November 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Timed practice, SycamoreGary. That's the secret.

    December 11, 2016

as2907

    Does the use of "kör" imply some sort of car race, or is it just a set expression which can be used for any type of race or competition?

    April 27, 2016

Arnauti

    Yes, for running we'd say instead.
    (kör can also be used colloquially to mean 'go ahead' in a very general sense, but it wouldn't be used for running races)

    June 3, 2016

as2907

    Tack ska du ha.

    June 3, 2016

LinguaNerd

    Maybe I'm way off but I'm wondering if there is any connection between this sense of "kor" and the English "sure." If not it's a funny coincidence :-)

    October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

    Sorry, no relation. :)

    October 2, 2018

Neco_Coneco

    Is this a fixed expression or we could also say 'Klara, färdiga, går!'?

    May 19, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    "Klara, färdiga, " works too. ("Kör" is used for vehicles.)

    May 19, 2016

Neco_Coneco

    Tack!

    May 19, 2016

Wull14252

    this phrase is surely unlikely to be used for racing vehicles either, imagine trying to hear someone say this over a revving engine! I'm trying to think of maybe the start of a dog sled race as a possibility, but not much else

    August 12, 2018

SCMT1089

    My dad, a full Swede, pointed out to me that they pronounce "kör" wrong. I have reported this to Duolingo.

    April 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    Unfortunately, the course creators cannot do anything about it. There are two words "kör" = choir where "k" is pronounced "k" and "kör" = drive which is incorrectly pronounced here. The TTS cannot distinguish between the two :(.

    April 13, 2016

EvelynOlson0

    Is there any way one can switch voices?

    December 21, 2016

HaroldWonh

    Where do people say "Ready, set, go!"? Is it another Americanism?

    January 9, 2017

Buzdawg

    Surely you've heard of this phrase before as a running race starter - it's not so different from "on your marks, set, go" that I would use instead.

    July 27, 2017

HaroldWonh

    In England we'd say either "Ready, steady, go!" or "On your marks, get set, go!"

    July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

    Just for reference if you're curious, we currently accept the following variations:

    • Ready, set, go!
    • Get ready, get set, go!
    • On your marks, get set, go!
    • On your mark, get set, go!
    • Ready, get set, go!
    • Ready, steady, go!

    I personally prefer "On your marks, get set, go!", but all of the above appear to be in actual use, albeit with varying consistency.

    July 27, 2017

msulyaev

    Thank you, Joel!

    It seems to be the first time I see the full list of accepted translations. As a non-native, I would have recognised each of them, of course, but would only use just one I happened to get to know first.

    I learned something new from your answer. I wish there was a way to read such lists of good translations for any question in DL, it would help a lot. Especially when it comes to idiomatics. Maybe there is such a way?

    Thanks again, Mike

    September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

    Hi Mike,

    Aye, that would have been grand. Unfortunately, there is no such feature. It would have been great to be able to click a button "list all accepted translations", and then to also in that list have some sentences marked as "accepted, but not preferable".

    September 28, 2017

1Better

    Yes it is

    July 11, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.