Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en bog om heste."

Translation:It is a book about horses.

3 years ago

6 Comments


carlasml

Why does this sentence start with "Det" and not with "Den"? if we are talking about a book ( en bog) shouldn't we use "Den" in the beginning of the sentence? Thanks in advance :)

3 years ago

RidderJakob

That is a very frequently asked question :)

Until the gender of the noun is revealed, you use 'det'. For example:

A: Det er en bog

B: Den er god

B uses 'den' because A established the gender of the noun and can therefore use the article 'den' to refer to 'bogen'

3 years ago

carlasml

Thanks RidderJakob :D

3 years ago

RidderJakob

No problem! I'm glad I can help :)

3 years ago

AdrianVeidt33
AdrianVeidt33

Thank you for the explanation Ridder.

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

The title is 'How To Care for Your Hay Burners.'

2 months ago