"Det er en bog om heste."

Translation:It is a book about horses.

February 11, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carlasml

Why does this sentence start with "Det" and not with "Den"? if we are talking about a book ( en bog) shouldn't we use "Den" in the beginning of the sentence? Thanks in advance :)


RidderJakob

That is a very frequently asked question :)

Until the gender of the noun is revealed, you use 'det'. For example:

A: Det er en bog

B: Den er god

B uses 'den' because A established the gender of the noun and can therefore use the article 'den' to refer to 'bogen'


carlasml

Thanks RidderJakob :D


RidderJakob

No problem! I'm glad I can help :)


AdrianVeidt33

Thank you for the explanation Ridder.


GhostTheUnholy

Does B have a typo? I'm thinking 'God' is misspelled as 'godt' which means 'good' if I'm correct.

If im wrong and 'god' is different word from 'godt' then what is 'god'


DragonNights

"God" is not misspelled. It is the baseform of the adjective. "godt" is the t-form and "gode" is the e-form.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.