"Os gatos comem pão."

Translation:The cats eat bread.

August 12, 2013

6 Comments


NeillHewit

Cats should not eat bread!

December 22, 2015

petrusha1

Fast version of the audio is saying "Os gatos comem pão", but the slower version says "O gato comem pão".

December 15, 2013

Scutigera

4 years later and that's exactly what I heard, and they supposedly changed the voice during that time (meaning it must be an error in input somehow). It's only because it is in the "Plurals" lesson module that I was pretty sure "os gatos" was surely meant.

November 17, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the slow version is individual word by word, so you do need to listen to the fast version to get the adjectives to have the proper endings for the nouns and anything that depends on more than one word.

June 21, 2014

Tohelle

How to say: "(All) cats eat bread."

April 9, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Todos os gatos comem pão.

April 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.