"Kvinnan läser en roman."

Translation:The woman is reading a novel.

February 11, 2015

13 Comments


Hashmush

False friend alert! The Swedish word "novell" is the same as the English "short story".

February 11, 2015

RZ92

Just remembered 'novel' is also roman in Russian. Anyone know about the etymology of this word (roman)?

February 11, 2015

Hashmush

From Old French romanz (“common language (as opposed to Latin)”), from Medieval Latin rōmānicē, Vulgar Latin *romanicē (“in the way of the Romans (as opposed to the Franks)”) from Latin rōmānicus rōmānus. The meaning “common language” changed into “book in common language” and then into “adventure novel”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/roman#Etymology_2

February 11, 2015

nordSPB

Yes, as well as roman has the second meaning - (love) affair in Russian. Sorry for offtopic

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

I just want to point out that roman in Swedish does not have that extra meaning – that would be romans.

March 6, 2015

ChloKokx

romance?

January 18, 2016

CemreNayir

It is also roman in Turkish

February 10, 2017

Caro859584

Why is the translation '...reads a novel' not accepted? Does it really have to be 'is reading '?

May 29, 2017

RachaelKar2

Yes, this is something that annoys me too, but they seem to switch it up between levels so either is acceptable, I believe.

October 19, 2017

Ryan925016

Thats the exact answer I gave and it said it was wrong that it should have been The lady is ready 1 novel ??!

March 24, 2018

abbistackhouse

In english I think it would be quite rare to say "reading a novel" without a categorisation of the style e.g. romance novel, crime novel...would this be the same in Swedish?

February 5, 2016

Hashmush

I'd say no. It's perfectly fine to just say "... läser en roman.", or even "... läser en bok.".

Btw, the Swedish word for crime novel is deckare. Note that there is no roman there. Just deckare. So you would say "Kvinnan läser en deckare.".

February 5, 2016

abbistackhouse

tack så mycket!

February 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.