1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan läser en roman."

"Kvinnan läser en roman."

Translation:The woman is reading a novel.

February 11, 2015

10 Comments


Hashmush

False friend alert! The Swedish word "novell" is the same as the English "short story".


RZ92

Just remembered 'novel' is also roman in Russian. Anyone know about the etymology of this word (roman)?


Hashmush

From Old French romanz (“common language (as opposed to Latin)”), from Medieval Latin rōmānicē, Vulgar Latin *romanicē (“in the way of the Romans (as opposed to the Franks)”) from Latin rōmānicus rōmānus. The meaning “common language” changed into “book in common language” and then into “adventure novel”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/roman#Etymology_2


nordSPB

Yes, as well as roman has the second meaning - (love) affair in Russian. Sorry for offtopic


Arnauti

I just want to point out that roman in Swedish does not have that extra meaning – that would be romans.


CemreNayir

It is also roman in Turkish


Caro859584

Why is the translation '...reads a novel' not accepted? Does it really have to be 'is reading '?


RachaelKar2

Yes, this is something that annoys me too, but they seem to switch it up between levels so either is acceptable, I believe.


EllenVal

Why is reading a story not acceptable? what is Swedish for a story? thank you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.