1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "This is my new boat."

"This is my new boat."

Translation:Dette er min nye båd.

February 11, 2015

7 Comments


RidderJakob

'Dette' is used until the gender of the noun is revealed :)


Matt92HUN

So "denne båd" is wrong even though båd is an en word, but dette kvinde is wrong because...?


mipani

Mind the difference: "dette er ..." vs. "denne kvinde". The "dette" is used for something that is unspecified at first, while "denne" is followed by a noun which has a speciefied gender, hence you must use the correct gender (and number), i.e. denne, dette, disse.


Estoniass

I recall something on DL saying that "denne" is used mostly for living things, however there are exceptions for both "denne" and "dette".


Dietet7

Why not "mit nye båd" because of the same reason as "dette" ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.