"This is my new boat."

Translation:Dette er min nye båd.

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


MaxSmith630103

"Det her" no?

April 28, 2016

gkanelov

Why not "Denne"?

February 11, 2015

RidderJakob

'Dette' is used until the gender of the noun is revealed :)

February 11, 2015

Matt92HUN

So "denne båd" is wrong even though båd is an en word, but dette kvinde is wrong because...?

February 12, 2016

Estoniass

I recall something on DL saying that "denne" is used mostly for living things, however there are exceptions for both "denne" and "dette".

June 28, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.