1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen en de muis koken."

"De jongen en de muis koken."

Translation:The boy and the mouse are cooking.

February 11, 2015

35 Comments


Bob20020

Just what I thought.


KazonRobin1

This reference is wholesome


JVercauteren

That's what I came here to say!


WillyCroez1

Pretty sure that was a rat


JVercauteren

That's what I came here to say!


Inayat.B

Definitely Ratatouille !


Siddhartha96543

Them Dutch truffles got me seeing all kinds of crazy stuff


BenBergy2

I was tempted to put the boy cooks the mouse haha :]


Repelsteeltje

In the film rataouille the character was a rat!


Adam485291

The story of the mouse and the unhygienic boy


sarefo

It's not unhygienic if it's thoroughly cooked ;)


KristaPyykoenen

I answered "the boyS and the mouse are cooking". How would that be written in Dutch? If the verb is in the plural form "koken", how do I know if it is the boys or the boy that cooks with the mouse? If there is nothing that will tell me in terms of the verb? I am confused..


NerysGhemor

"Jongen" is a rather annoying word. ;-) "De jongen" is singular, not plural. "De jongens" is plural.


JohH752476

It is annoying...after knowing the plural I am writing jongen as boys and its incorrect


Virmyth

Jongen is boys in singular, it's plural is "jongens". The verb is in plural because you're referring to both the boy and the mouse as a "they cook". Replace "the jongen en the muis" for "Zijn" and it will make sense.


MentalPinball

You cannot replace de jongen en de muis with zijn, but with zij/ze.


CarlosConde1

Thanks very much! David


dc108

Lol, and we're off into bizarro-land. Another reason why I love DL. : )


PannasOwen

It's kept me laughing even through bad days


DuiliaBi

Jongen is singular. If it was "boyS" you would have "jongens"


DriesDP

Is 'kid' not interchangeable with 'boy' for 'jongen'?


michisjourdi

I think kid is kind and kids are kinderen.


Mc5B

Definitely "Ratatouille" :D


realtinyhats

So I'm upset that it accepts "the boy and the mouse cook" but not "the boy and the mouse cooks"... my English is failing me in the middle of everything! >:(


naiLdrinksCoffee

Linguini! We have to cook!


James_GrayMatter

I thought I smelled something...


HarryHarri

I answered "cook" instead of "are cooking", at the end - is this wrong? Seems to be fine in all other cases


Lucifer-Sa

We are not Gryffindor


Aaron444092

I don't watch cartoons. Can you suggest a better Dutch app to download that doesn't teach sentences of what an adult would read in a childrens story book?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started