1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen en de muis koken."

"De jongen en de muis koken."

Translation:The boy and the mouse are cooking.

February 11, 2015

46 Comments


Bob20020

Just what I thought.


KazonRobin1

This reference is wholesome


JVercauteren

That's what I came here to say!


WickeyMuis

But I knew in my heart that it had already been said.


Lord_Pengwyn

Pretty sure that was a rat


JVercauteren

That's what I came here to say!


Poisongirl06

i tought the same thing :)


InayatSingh

Definitely Ratatouille !


Siddhartha96543

Them Dutch truffles got me seeing all kinds of crazy stuff


BenBergy2

I was tempted to put the boy cooks the mouse haha :]


Repelsteeltje

In the film rataouille the character was a rat!


Adam485291

The story of the mouse and the unhygienic boy


sarefo

It's not unhygienic if it's thoroughly cooked ;)


HarryHarri

I answered "cook" instead of "are cooking", at the end - is this wrong? Seems to be fine in all other cases


SinanYaman7

Same here. Should have been accepted. Happens too often lately. Thinking about giving up on this app


LilithTheLilith

We are not Gryffindor


KristaPyykoenen

I answered "the boyS and the mouse are cooking". How would that be written in Dutch? If the verb is in the plural form "koken", how do I know if it is the boys or the boy that cooks with the mouse? If there is nothing that will tell me in terms of the verb? I am confused..


NerysGhemor

"Jongen" is a rather annoying word. ;-) "De jongen" is singular, not plural. "De jongens" is plural.


JohH752476

It is annoying...after knowing the plural I am writing jongen as boys and its incorrect


Virmyth

Jongen is boys in singular, it's plural is "jongens". The verb is in plural because you're referring to both the boy and the mouse as a "they cook". Replace "the jongen en the muis" for "Zijn" and it will make sense.


MentalPinball

You cannot replace de jongen en de muis with zijn, but with zij/ze.


CarlosConde1

Thanks very much! David


_ginzburg

It is actually pretty simple: jongen is boy, and jongens, boys.


DuiliaBi

Jongen is singular. If it was "boyS" you would have "jongens"


Mc5B

Definitely "Ratatouille" :D


dc108

Lol, and we're off into bizarro-land. Another reason why I love DL. : )


PannasOwen

It's kept me laughing even through bad days


HiMeCriss

I was about to write "the boy and the mouse are boiling"


DriesDP

Is 'kid' not interchangeable with 'boy' for 'jongen'?


michisjourdi

I think kid is kind and kids are kinderen.


naiLdrinksCoffee

Linguini! We have to cook!


moira277316

Tge boy and the mouse cook is also correct


EJBraun

Hang on, why is 'the boy and the mouse cook' not correct but 'the boy and the mouse are cooking' correct? Arent they both present tense?


plumdiddle

Remy, the ratatouille, the rat of all my dreams


JingNi738066

Why cant i say the boy and the mice cook :(


realtinyhats

So I'm upset that it accepts "the boy and the mouse cook" but not "the boy and the mouse cooks"... my English is failing me in the middle of everything! >:(


gvaI9

English has 2 present tenses


BrianKoche1

Nee, de jongen kookt de muis!


DutchessMK

Ratatouille reference

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.