Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen en de muis koken."

Translation:The boy and the mouse are cooking.

3 years ago

17 Comments


paksatya
paksatya

Ratatouille :)

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Just what I thought.

2 years ago

Inayat.B

Definitely Ratatouille !

3 years ago

Siddhartha96543

Them Dutch truffles got me seeing all kinds of crazy stuff

3 years ago

BenBergy2

I was tempted to put the boy cooks the mouse haha :]

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Evil boy >:)

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

In the film rataouille the character was a rat!

3 years ago

Adam485291

The story of the mouse and the unhygienic boy

8 months ago

sarefo
sarefo

It's not unhygienic if it's thoroughly cooked ;)

2 months ago

KristaPyykoenen

I answered "the boyS and the mouse are cooking". How would that be written in Dutch? If the verb is in the plural form "koken", how do I know if it is the boys or the boy that cooks with the mouse? If there is nothing that will tell me in terms of the verb? I am confused..

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

"Jongen" is a rather annoying word. ;-) "De jongen" is singular, not plural. "De jongens" is plural.

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Jongen is boys in singular, it's plural is "jongens". The verb is in plural because you're referring to both the boy and the mouse as a "they cook". Replace "the jongen en the muis" for "Zijn" and it will make sense.

2 years ago

CarlosConde1

Thanks very much! David

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You cannot replace de jongen en de muis with zijn, but with zij/ze.

1 year ago

DriesDP

Is 'kid' not interchangeable with 'boy' for 'jongen'?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think kid is kind and kids are kinderen.

3 years ago

dc108
dc108

Lol, and we're off into bizarro-land. Another reason why I love DL. : )

1 month ago