1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come porco?"

"Você come porco?"

Translation:Do you eat pork?

August 12, 2013

14 Comments


Tom-Morgan

Hey everyone- it's important to realize that the reason that "do you eat pig" is wrong is that in English, it isn't really "correct" to say "do you eat pig?"; that's not something a native speaker would ever say. "Do you eat pork" is the most natural-sounding way to say this in English.


gnegrini

I'm brazilian and as far as I know, pork means "carne de porco" and pig means "porco". You might try that, but anyway your sentence makes perfect sense.


pfeil

Yeah, but as opposed to English, for brazilians it's usual to say eu como porco.


djeck

Do Portugiese speakers always ask questions like this? I mean is the difference between this being a statement and a question is the inflection when it is said? There's a big difference between "I shot the clerk?" and "I shot the clerk."


gnegrini

Yep. When you ask questions, the intonation goes up, as similar to english.


emeyr

The intonation goes up with questions when the response is "yes or no". Otherwise, it falls on the last syllable.

https://pronuncian.com/yes-no-question-intonation


RafaelMest

I wrote "Do you eat pig?" and it marked it wrong...


RichardCle230587

Correctly so. We also would not say "Do you eat cow?" or "Do you eat sheep?", but, of course, "....beef/steak" , ....lamb .....


UzumaamuzU

Interesting how the word 'filthy' is also listed as a possible translation...I suppose this is connected to the belief (like in Judaism) that pigs are unclean animals, so unfit to eat.


JohnnyPiza1

Not necessarily. It is also because when most people think of pigs they think of them as pigs covered in mud and other things. It doesn't help that pigs will eat anything.

It's a multi-faceted word. It can be used to shame someone for an umpleasant behaviour or smell. Or it could be used to refer to pigs and its flesh.

It all depends on context tho. Just my two cents. I like to think about words a lot. :P

In spanish where i live, we tend to use "puerco" to call someone who is being unsanitary and unpleasant as well as to refer to the animal.


PHScanes

It's common to use that meaning for dirty things or people


pfeil

Well... I don't think that's the origin... I think it's more straighforward... Have you ever been in a pigsty?


IsaiahR7

Por que no puedo decir Vc en lugar de Você ?


marianoaloi

Por que VC é uma contração de Você e normalmente as cotrações são utilizadas em linguagem informal.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.