1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästen behöver vatten."

"Hästen behöver vatten."

Translation:The horse needs water.

February 11, 2015

13 Comments


danielmonteiro16

I almost see “behave” :-P


MarkBorkBorkBork

Behöver exists in English as behove/behoove.


Tanya69534

Tack så mycket. I asked myself all the time if the word is actually English or old English and if yes how is it called, now I have the answer.


Astronomy487

Hon behöver mjölk!


endaCollins

It's the way behover is pronounced that is difficult


aeron_man

The audio is a bit weird or it's just how it sounds ?


person222222

how would you see "the water" As in, "where is the water?"


MarkBorkBorkBork

You would say vattnet. "Where is the water?" would be Var är vattnet?


person222222

oh, right. haha :p ^


Eline402765

In dutch: 'behoeven'.


Ksu_Coccinelle

Similar to Italian "avere bisogno di"


Lukas315

Maybe it needs water... because its throat's a little horse....


AnaBird2

I stupidely put "the water" again facepalm

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.