Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él le dice a ella que es imposible."

Translation:He tells her it is impossible.

5 years ago

30 Comments


jonnay101

Does this not translate as 'He says to her to her that it is impossible'? Why do we need the 'le' and 'a Ella' in the same sentence?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You don't need both. But the concept you need to learn in that object pronoun section is you need the "le" here and the "a ella" is the optional clarification part.

5 years ago

jonnay101

thanks Rocko, sorted now. I keep looking for direct translations when i should be learning the rules!

5 years ago

venetoblu

Check the information under "Tips and Notes' for this section. A paragraph at the end makes this and similiar sentences so much easier to understand.

4 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Best explanation as ov yet. . I can't make heads or tails ov this exercise. . But your comment will help me persevere. .

2 years ago

TomHarrington

Im not sure i know where the tips and notes section is. Throughly confused at the moment!

4 years ago

ngfio
ngfio

When you click a skill in your tree you will see links to Lessons and below the Tips and notes section.

4 years ago

folioverso

There is no tips and notes at the mobile version. At least my iPhone app doesnt have it. So i have to open Duolingo.com at notebook times ti times to check on tip&notes.

4 years ago

Michardo

Thank you

3 years ago

rojackjr

to jonnay101: "Le" is an Indirect Object pronoun. Translated in this sentence: "to her". The only way we can know that it means "to her" and not "to him" is through the "a ella". Hope this is useful! :-)

4 years ago

gopabur

It could also mean "to you" (usted) without the "a ella"

3 years ago

miza713

It seems like further clarification would be needed in this sentence to specify whether "it" is impossible or "she" is impossible. Is this not the case?

4 years ago

RMinervaJ

AGAIN, why would it be considered wrong to translate this sentence as "He IS TELLING her that it is impossible"? It's enough to make me throw in the towel on Duolingo. And so why was I correct in translating the prior question as "I see you FROM TIME TO TIME" when the suggested translation was "... every now and then"? The translation allowances are frustratingly inconsistent. Almost feels like the Duolingo process uses a Google-like translation service and only a handful of sentences are manually-reviewed for accuracy and given a set of allowed alternative translations. Z'at so, folks?

4 years ago

matthew.a.8

I know both are correct, but i would rather see the english translation as "He tells her THAT it is impossible."
Such a translation would make it clearer where each word goes.

4 years ago

KyleKane1
KyleKane1

Why wouldn't this be the subjunctive, instead of es it would be sea, I was taught when one person TELLS or SAYS his or her opinion, it would be the subjunctive. «Pronombre + DECIR + que + otro objeto + SUBJUNTIVO...»

3 years ago

AnkitPant2

If dice and Le means the same.... why do we used both the words in the sentence?

2 years ago

BlakeMcKeeNC

Couldnt this be he says to her that she is impossible? Es=he/she/it. I got this wrong because i didnt use "it" which putting she should of been just as right no?

5 months ago

gordonjackson1

Why "le" and not "la" ?

4 months ago

Daphne177862

Ooh, I put "He tells her that is impossible" and they wanted "He tells her that it's impossible". So close but I believe they are right.

4 months ago

karin484473

I answered: he says to her that is impossible. I was marked wrong. Can someone explain why the word IT is necessary and how i would know where the emphasis is for either IT or THAT?

4 months ago

Cxom
Cxom

There's no "that" in the Spanish sentence that acts a pronoun - only one that acts as a conjunction. "It" is the implied pronoun of the second clause.

You can read it like this:
"Él le dice a ella" -> He tells her
"que" -> that (implying that what follows is what he is telling her, he is not pointing at something and saying "THAT (thing) is impossible", if he was, he'd use ESO)
"es imposible" -> It's impossible (the it is not explicitly written)

The problem with your translation is that the subject of a sentence or clause isn't optional if it's a pronoun in English , so saying "He says to her that is impossible" has a different incidental meaning, coming from the fact that "that" can also be a pronoun.

3 months ago

RobertBake390375

He tells her that's impossible

3 months ago

Cxom
Cxom

Él le dice a ella que ESO es imposible
You need "eso" to add "that" to the sentence when it's a determiner and not a conjunction

3 months ago

LaszloPozs
LaszloPozs

I put "He says her that it is impossible." and Duo marked me wrong suggesting that I should have used "He says TO her that it is impossible." Can anyone please explain what the difference is between my attempt and Duo's translation from above "He tells her it is impossible."? Thanks.

3 months ago

Phil712772

I wrote ' He says to her that it is possible ' and was marked wrong. Why? It tells me that it's a plausable interpretation.

2 months ago

Phil712772

Doesn't que mean that in this sentence? He tells her that it's possible. Did anyone else see it as this??

2 months ago

Phil712772

Well shut my mouth. I must be friggin' blind. Change that to IMpossible. Just give me a moment to open my mouth so I can change feet. Sheeech!!!!

2 months ago

Jellei
Jellei

What would "He tells her what is impossible" be?

2 months ago