"Você tem tirado dinheiro da caixa?"

Translation:Have you been taking money out of the box?

August 12, 2013

11 Comments


Ross2121

I wrote cashier and was wrong. I am the English speaking native here. This sucks

July 24, 2014

vam1980

'the cashier ' = o caixa, 'the box' = a caixa... (I saw 'dinheiro' and instantly made the same mistake...)

September 4, 2014

jackson.graves

In this context, "caixa" is more likely to mean "cash register" than "box."

October 16, 2013

izobelbaker

Jackson, da caixa (from de box). Do caixa = from de the cash register

October 24, 2013

lesliewilman

A shop cashier has a "till" not a box. "He got his fingers caught in the till." = "He was detected taking money from his employers." (UK version of Eng.)

October 25, 2013

rmacheshire

My translation "Did you take money from the box?" was rejected. Duolingo´s translation is "have you been taking money out of the box?" Duolingo´s version suggests that money was taken several times, and I am not sure that the Portuguese present perfect tense has this implication. If it does not, my translation would be better than duolingo´s. Any comments from native speakers?

August 12, 2013

Danmoller

Portuguese carries the "more than once" meaning with this tense.

December 29, 2013

TommyCasey

Can caixa mean ATM?

September 1, 2015

standelf

Yes, but it is masculine: o caixa eletrônico.
Você tem tirado dinheiro do caixa eletrônico?

October 30, 2017

izobot

'have you taken money out of the till' should be accepted

June 8, 2014

emeyr

It would have to be "Have you been taking..."

Present perfect with an active verb lacks the requires repetition needed here.

September 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.