1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vejo a borboleta."

"Eu vejo a borboleta."

Translation:I see the butterfly.

August 12, 2013

13 Comments


markus.staeck

In the center of São Paulo one sees way more turnstiles (in busses and metros) than butterflies. Thus I find it a bit unfair that my translation using the word "turnstile" was marked as incorrect.


alan_moreno

Maybe in this case "borboleta" means simply the insect "butterfly". But here in Salvador, it's common to call turnstile "borboleta" and "catraca".


Davu

The turnstile meaning is very regional as I discovered in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1956383


jennesy

that should work, especially since it's one of the hints and it's a noun!


GreengoStarr

I know turnstile as roleta. At least that's what they call it in Porto Alegre.


simbarashey

Are there different words for watch, see and visualize in Portuguese?


alan_moreno

Yes... "watch" is better translated like "assistir", "see" like "ver" and "visualize" like "visualizar", although they may mean, many times, the same things.


YousifAbouleila

what's difference between "vejo" and "vemos" ?


Davu

They both mean "see", but just as in English the verb form used changes with the subject: "Eu vejo" (I see), "Ele vê" (he sees), "Nós vemos" (we see) and "Eles veem" (they see).

You can find all the variations here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ver


EllisL.Abr

Any tips on how to hear the a before borboleta. Sometimes I dont hear the "a or o" before a word.


Haji_Paji

why is it vejo and not veja?


Paulenrique

"Veja" is imperative or subjunstive tense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.