"Eu vejo a borboleta."

Translation:I see the butterfly.

August 12, 2013

11 Comments


markus.staeck

In the center of São Paulo one sees way more turnstiles (in busses and metros) than butterflies. Thus I find it a bit unfair that my translation using the word "turnstile" was marked as incorrect.

September 30, 2013

alan_moreno

Maybe in this case "borboleta" means simply the insect "butterfly". But here in Salvador, it's common to call turnstile "borboleta" and "catraca".

February 11, 2016

Davu

The turnstile meaning is very regional as I discovered in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1956383

February 11, 2016

jennesy

that should work, especially since it's one of the hints and it's a noun!

June 28, 2014

GreengoStarr

I know turnstile as roleta. At least that's what they call it in Porto Alegre.

October 31, 2014

simbarashey

Are there different words for watch, see and visualize in Portuguese?

September 26, 2014

alan_moreno

Yes... "watch" is better translated like "assistir", "see" like "ver" and "visualize" like "visualizar", although they may mean, many times, the same things.

February 11, 2016

YousifAbouleila

what's difference between "vejo" and "vemos" ?

October 24, 2014

Davu

They both mean "see", but just as in English the verb form used changes with the subject: "Eu vejo" (I see), "Ele vê" (he sees), "Nós vemos" (we see) and "Eles veem" (they see).

You can find all the variations here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ver

October 24, 2014

GreengoStarr

This would sound much better in English as I can see the butterfly as the present simple is just not used like. I know that would be eu posso ver in Portuguese.

October 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.