"HoezegjedatinhetDuits?"

Translation:How do you say that in German?

3 years ago

12 Comments


DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

❤❤❤ zeg je 'dat' in het Duits?

'Das'!

Dad joke.

3 years ago

MichaelCro56134

Een papgrap

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Do certain languages always use het before them, or are there certain scenarios where you must use it?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

It is mainly used in this construction. "❤❤❤ zeg je tafel in het Duits/Russisch/Zweeds/Engels?" When talking about what language you're speaking, you leave it out. "Ik spreek Duits." or "Ik leer Duits."

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Can "men" be used in this sentence? "❤❤❤ zegt men dat in het Duits?"

3 years ago

Stephanie196936

Ja!

3 years ago

bobjanova
bobjanova

Does this literally mean 'how do you, the person in front of me, say that'? In German you would use 'wie sagt man' and in French 'comment est-ce qu'on dit ...' rather than using du/tu. Can you use je as a general you like in English in Dutch?

3 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

No, this sentence is understood as a general remark. An equivalent sentence using the structure you described in German and French would be "❤❤❤ zegt men ...", although the structure in 2nd person sg. (❤❤❤ zeg je ...) is much more common in (modern) Dutch.

If you want to ask the person right in front of you, it would be "❤❤❤ zeg jij ...", with strong emphasis on jij. Compare this to English "How do YOU say this in German?" vs "How do you say this in German?"

1 year ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

Is the het optional?

1 year ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

No

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

“Wie sagst du das auf Deutsch?”

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.