1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är toaletten?"

"Var är toaletten?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

February 11, 2015

59 Comments


MissMuse

Most important Swedish sentence to learn before visiting. :)


TheresaStr17

Surprisingly not. Everyone who has ever known a five year old knows whst the potty dance looks like.


Arnauti

We call that one en bidé, if anyone wonders.


JDLENL

Why are we just learning this now, at almost level 10? >_>


Rumour_man

I've heard native Swedes use the phrase 'toa' as an abbreviated slang form for toilet. Is that fairly common?


Arnauti

Yes, very common.


ZorbaTHut

So: "Toalett" vs "badrum". What's the difference?


Lundgren8

Toalett normally just has a toilet and a sink whereas a badrum is bigger and normally the name of the room in your own house, it can include a shower etc.


MissMuse

I remember a friend of mine from NZ laughed at me when we were at a bar and I told her as I got up I was going to use the bathroom, not the toilet/WC/restroom, so calling everything with a toilet in it a bathroom might just be something North Americans do. :)


DuncanHill0

I think it's American - certainly British people would never use the bathroom in a pub (unless you were staying the night and wanted a bath).


IanCaliban

In England, we like to call a spade a spade.

If it contains a toilet, it's a toilet (or a more graphic term if we don't care about the company we're in).

If it contains a bath, it's a bathroom (even if it also contains a toilet).

It makes no sense that Americans call a room with no bath a bathroom, particularly when they're not even interested in having a bath. Or if not a bathroom, then the equally absurd restroom.

I mean, when was the last time anyone sat down on the toilet for a rest?

Or perhaps they call it the restroom, because that's where, after eating, one leaves the rest behind.

Equally strange is that Canadians call it the washroom. Who goes in there to wash? After doing the important work, certainly, but to name the room after the subordinate activity seems strange.

I suspect that historical prudishness is at the root of this euphemistic terminology.


KiwiDressager

I agree... While some people in NZ have caught on to the Americanisation of language and use the phrase "bathroom" (due to excessive American television on our channels!) many of us consider it rather American or crass/inelegant to say bathroom rather than toilet. Certainly it would be unusual for a kiwi to say "restroom".

Conversely when I slipped up and said "toilet" when I first moved to the US it was considered quaint! (I think they called me "cute" or something similar!) Having been here a while now I have definitely picked up some expressions and will surely be teased by my friends and family for using them when I go home!


KiwiDressager

I just wanted to point out that the word toilet is also kinda prudish and euphemistic in itself. From French toilette - originally meaning cloth/wrapper, came to mean to dress oneself and thereafter to wash and prepare oneself. Hence, it developed into the word for a washroom and then on to the word for a room with a toilet etc etc. Language is odd sometimes!


DomiKko

To be fair there are Brits who call toilets in, for example, pubs, restaurants etc. "Bathrooms" but they're usually upper middle class and don't want to be caught using a word such as "toilet" in public.


kiteo

Sometimes I use the lolworthy old euphemism “I’m off to powder my nose” as a joke but then of course people often joke back “which powder?”


HnL.

Actually, another way is to say 'excuse me, where are the ladies/gents?' or 'I'm just going to the ladies/gents'. You'd say these things in the UK, in public places like a cafe/pub/restaurant. Not in someone's home. I think it comes from a time when things were very polite. It's still a nice polite way to ask, if you're in a public place. The full version is 'ladies toilets' and 'gentlemans toilets' but the word toilet is dropped and you just say Ladies or Gents.


AnaBird2

I find myself calling toilets as bathrooms even when they dont have a bath in, im not entirely sure why I got used to calling them bathrooms, and I am English! I never seem to use the word "toilets", I do call them loos aswell "im off to the loo, be right back!"


kiteo

Yeah, Australians use toilet unless in super polite-prudish company and even then you could probably get away with it. Bathroom sounds euphemistic. (My bathroom certainly doesn’t have a toilet.) I’ll throw a cheerful “where’s yer bog?” when being super informal lol.

Oh now I remember being really confused as a young uni student working retail at the student union and Americans would ask me where the bathroom was and I’d get SO confused and try to ask for specifics of their need to help them (bathrooms seemed a domestic not public thing), which seemed to make them unhappy. I figured it out after a bit :)


Vladvarg

It's like "une toilette" and "une salle de bain" in french.


person222222

Would you maybe call a downstairs bathroom with just a sink and a toilet in it toaletten while you'd call the bigger bathroom that you take a bath/shower in badrummet? Or would you call all the bathrooms in your house badrummet?


Lundgren8

Yeah, I’d call the bigger one badrum and the one with just a sink and a toilet en toalett.


Trilby16

These toilet phrases are viktig to know!


bapt.js

The next sentence says "toaletterna är där borta"... So, could we also say "Var är toaletterna?" ? What's the difference?


Arnauti

toaletten is singular and toaletterna is plural. You're more likely to ask in singular if you're in someone's home, and more likely to ask in plural if you expect there to be many toilets, like at a big restaurant, festival or something like that.


bapt.js

Thanks, that makes sense! In French, we only use the plural, that's why I was asking.


Arnauti

I didn't know that, thanks for telling me!


Iawesome2--GD

It accepts: "Where is the toilet????????!!?!?.!?.!?.!?.!.!!!!.!?.." also, right?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes because it doesn't count punctuation


Vladvarg

Non, on peut aussi dire "je vais à la toilette". We also use the singular.


bapt.js

If you live in Belgium or Canada, maybe... Certainly not in France.

Here's a link if you're still skeptical ;-) http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2254853&langid=6


Vladvarg

Ok then. I live in Belgium and I didn't know that. Thanks for telling me, I appreciate ;)


bapt.js

Yes, most people in France would say "verouiller" or "fermer à clé" (that's the one I personally use...), but some actually use "barrer". It's a regional thing, you will hear it in the Poitou. Here are other weird phrases from Poitou: http://www.topito.com/top-expressions-poitevines


MonsieurCal

In Canada we say weird things. "Barrez la porte!"for instance, you say something like "verrouillez"?, no?


Vladvarg

Yes same in Belgium : "verouiller" and most of the time "fermer à clé".


MonsieurCal

Always "barrer" in Canada; I was not even aware of what "verouillez" meant until I say it on a EU airplane door.


makmegs

I'm confused, why don't you use ligger?


Arnauti

You can say it but it doesn't sound very natural in most contexts. ligger is used either for things that are in a horizontal position, which I hope the bathroom isn't, and for things being located somewhere, but in most cases the toilet would be expected to be so close that you wouldn't think of it as 'located' somewhere, just 'being' somewhere.


MerryBeninato

why am i marked incorrect when I had it exactly right?


Arnauti

There's a bug that does that sometimes. It's been reported to Duo but it seems to be hard to fix.


NeilMitche6

Awful, genteel usage. The acceptability of toilet as a translation seems to vary with each exercise!


jmguilloux

"Where are the restrooms?" should be another correct answer


Arnauti

No, but Where is the restroom? is. No need to pluralize it in English, you'd have used the plural in Swedish already then.


EldGyri1

Last sentence in the whole lesson:D


Munkel1

Like in german, 'Toilette' can also be used for bathroom (with toilet) .


berkeson

how polite is this sentence? would it be inappropriate if i used this in front of some people i've just met?


Helmut83

It would certainly be less inappropriate than disgracing yourself in front of people you've just met, that's for sure.


Callia.h

Would it be strange or incorrect to say "var är badrummet" if in a public place and not referring to a bathroom in a home?


devalanteriel

Yes, definitely. :)


Sven-Ska

"Where are the toilets?" is wrong?!


Hjtunfgb

Does toalett stand for both the restroom and the toilet?


devalanteriel

Yes, though note the spelling toalett. You may also encounter the older spelling toilette, but never a mix between them.


NilsTheChair

Is it possible for "where are the toilets" to be accepted?


KiwiDressager

That would be ”Var är toaletterna”.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.