"Hon dök upp mitt i natten."

Translation:She appeared in the middle of the night.

February 11, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


historicbruno

Is it always "mitt i + <noun>" to express being in the middle of something? Could I say: Jag är mitt i sjön. Jag är mitt i vägen.


ozelentsov

yeah i am very curious about this too!


devalanteriel

If not always then at least close to it - I can't think of an exception at the moment. :)


Timurso53

I assume that works like the "mitten in der Nacht" in german, but do you use "in the middle of the night" in english in the same way?


Anthropgermania

Yes, it is equally an English phrase.


Fizzo83

It is even a part of a song :)


BrunoCharb4

Would it be ok to use "showed up" instead of "appeared" here?


tsw1920

The upp really sounds like a k, not a p at the end. .


NatalieBoa3

I want to know why it isn't as in English but seems to translate as "in middle of the night" rather than "in the middle of the night".


AlexTiefling

It's more like '*middly in the night'. The 'i' is attached to 'natten'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.