"Hon dök upp mitt i natten."

Translation:She appeared in the middle of the night.

February 11, 2015

8 Comments


Timurso53

I assume that works like the "mitten in der Nacht" in german, but do you use "in the middle of the night" in english in the same way?

December 22, 2015

Anthropgermania

Yes, it is equally an English phrase.

February 21, 2016

Fizzo83

It is even a part of a song :)

June 11, 2017

tsw1920

The upp really sounds like a k, not a p at the end. .

May 3, 2016

historicbruno

Is it always "mitt i + <noun>" to express being in the middle of something? Could I say: Jag är mitt i sjön. Jag är mitt i vägen.

January 29, 2018

ozelentsov

yeah i am very curious about this too!

February 4, 2018

devalanteriel

If not always then at least close to it - I can't think of an exception at the moment. :)

February 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.