"What does this mean?"

Translation:Vad betyder det här?

February 11, 2015

8 Comments


ture.pisas

Why not det?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Vad betyder det?" means "what does it mean?", not "what does this mean?"

June 23, 2015

MeteoLous

Why is "vad betyder den här" not recognised as correct? Is there a rule for that?

February 11, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's that if there is no specific noun being referred to, det is always used, just like in det regnar.

February 11, 2015

LJLudwig

Why is "vad betyder detta?" the correct answer here?

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

this is det här or detta. There's no real difference in meaning between the two; detta may be slightly more formal.

June 23, 2015

zohartisch1

Dutch Wat betekent dit

February 18, 2017

J.D_Neon

Is there a difference between betyder and menar?

September 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.