1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What does this mean?"

"What does this mean?"

Translation:Vad betyder det här?

February 11, 2015

9 Comments


Zmrzlina

"Vad betyder det?" means "what does it mean?", not "what does this mean?"


MeteoLous

Why is "vad betyder den här" not recognised as correct? Is there a rule for that?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's that if there is no specific noun being referred to, det is always used, just like in det regnar.


J.D_Neon

Is there a difference between betyder and menar?


LJLudwig

Why is "vad betyder detta?" the correct answer here?


Arnauti

this is det här or detta. There's no real difference in meaning between the two; detta may be slightly more formal.


zohartisch1

Dutch Wat betekent dit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.