"What does this mean?"

Translation:Vad betyder det här?

February 11, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zmrzlina

"Vad betyder det?" means "what does it mean?", not "what does this mean?"


J.D_Neon

Is there a difference between betyder and menar?


Pind116

I think "menar" is someones opinion and "betyder" is the meaning of something. I don't know if this makes sense to other people than me :p


MeteoLous

Why is "vad betyder den här" not recognised as correct? Is there a rule for that?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe it's that if there is no specific noun being referred to, det is always used, just like in det regnar.


LJLudwig

Why is "vad betyder detta?" the correct answer here?


Arnauti

this is det här or detta. There's no real difference in meaning between the two; detta may be slightly more formal.


jennifer856684

yes why not menar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.