"Dat is geen water, het is geel."

Translation:That is not water, it is yellow.

February 11, 2015

69 Comments


belladore

Oh man! Gross :D

February 12, 2015

AshleyKohY

Think we shouldnt drink that yellow stuff

December 10, 2017

BilingualKorma

Don't eat that yellow snow!

March 17, 2015

RandomCesar

If this is a reference to Monsters Inc., you are awesome, and if it's not, you are still awesome :D

April 3, 2016

Blobsy

Don't worry, it's lemon.

March 27, 2017

-Hodge-

Its Frank Zappa...

August 29, 2018

jackie.eng

Let's hope it's lemonade.....

August 11, 2015

marco.i

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing

April 7, 2016

DzmitryElVikingo

Give it a lick!

June 8, 2019

vnov

Dat is bier!

April 16, 2015

FritsKluve

Best Duo Lingo sentence yet!

February 24, 2016

--Rubu--

Even better than the French elephant?

February 22, 2018

Chris_Hvt

What ??

September 30, 2018

HellStorM83

Het is Pißwasser.

February 17, 2015

CosmicJellyfish

Okay I was amused by this one!

November 10, 2015

WesleyHeas

It took me a few moments before the significance hit home

August 23, 2016

JongenKees

Waarom niet: "Dat is niet water, het is geel" ?

July 7, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It is not standard to use niet here, but I would argue that it's correct, since geen is generally used when the sentence would be grammatically correct with een in it's place, and it seems strange to say "a water." Although, it can also be used for mass/uncountable nouns such as water, making geen appropriate here. Otherwise, it's just a matter of whether you're negating the verb or the noun, and as it's perfectly appropriate to interpret the English sentence either way, and niet is used to negate verbs, it should be accepted. I'd report it, but there's no guarantee they'll add it as a translation since it's uncommon.

July 8, 2016

Ciananus

"That is no water…" should be an acceptable translation, right?

February 16, 2015

donotsrock

That's what I thought, too.

February 16, 2015

Simius

Fixed now, thanks.

February 16, 2015

deguo

New favorite Duolingo sentence!

September 4, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

Dat is Trump water

June 1, 2017

ClaireDavi528685

Trump means to pass gas in British English.

March 13, 2018

ElonaPowel

What is the diference on gele and geel both means yellow :)

January 12, 2017

JohnWycliffe

For masculine/feminine (aka common gender) indefinite and for plural indefinite and all definite forms you use gele. For neuter indefinite, you use geel.

January 13, 2017

ClaireDavi528685

Theres geel and gel, gel I was told means horny... Careful what you say!

March 13, 2018

Mick353466

I can't figure this stuff out. Making my brain hurt. Can I get some definitions here please. A long time since i was at school. Please define: indefinite/ definite. And neuter, how do you distinguish common gender and neuter? If i can understand this I'm sure my progress will make a leap. Bedankt

July 2, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Think of definite as "specific". The hospital = the particular hospital, the one we've already mentioned, the one we know and are clear about. this one uses the (the definite article). Think of "indefinite" as "unspecific". A hospital = any hospital, any old hospital, one we don't know about. We don't know anything about it. "A hospital in Berlin" could be any one of twenty Berlin hospitals. The hospital in Berlin suggests there is only one, the one under discussion, the one we know about.

A man walks into a pub. Any man, any pub. The man walks into the pub. A particular man, a particular pub we already know about.

As for gender, that is about classification, not about sex. Many languages classify nouns (the names of things and ideas) into categories called genders. Old English did. Modern English doesn't, with a few exceptions. French, German and Dutch still retain gender. Dutch used to have three genders Broadly, male people and animals were "masculine", female people and animals were "feminine". You might think that things with no sex, like volleybal would be neuter. But remember, it's not about sex, it's about categories. And volleybal is a de word not a het word, so it is not grammatically neuter. It falls into the "common gender" of de words. Why common gender? Because over time dutch got rid of masculine and feminine gender classifications and called everything that was not grammatically neuter "common". German still preserves three genders, so "the man" is masculine (der Mann) "the woman" is feminine (die Frau) and "the book" is neuter (das Buch). But the gender classification is largely random, so "the girl" is neuter (das Mädchen) and "the chocolate" is feminine (die Schokolade). Why? No reason. So the best thing to do is to learn the Dutch noun with deor het so you know which category it falls into.

Just thank your lucky stars English doesn't much bother with noun gender now, though we do still call ships "she" and occasionally cars. But that's about it, except occasionally in poetry where you might hear someone talking about rosy Dawn spreading her pink fingers across the sky or somesuch nonsense...

July 4, 2018

EliminationRed

It works the same way as adjectives.

January 27, 2019

Clavendys

Tagline for an Orangina's advert!

June 15, 2015

TseDanylo

Olaf was this you?

February 13, 2016

streethotdogs

Pffffft

March 1, 2016

ciprianico

Manneken sentences

April 11, 2016

vivienapollonia

I think someone peed their pants

February 11, 2015

JKOlaTheGreat

Of course its not water its urine why would plain water be yellow

July 20, 2015

kada556

ewww

August 7, 2015

janara83

i'm not a woman, i'm orange :)

September 2, 2015

vzRTz

AHAHAHAH, please delete if irrelevant but my L-rd whaat a brilliant sentence

September 28, 2015

ELYOUMNYAb

Imagination...

October 11, 2015

Virmyth

Let's hope it's just mangi juice.

November 13, 2015

MemeMenoMe

Dat is beer of piss?

January 31, 2016

djeepgu

I was sure the comments are not about learning hahahah love it!

February 11, 2016

Lyra0690

gross

February 13, 2016

Lyra0690

Gross :'-D

February 13, 2016

k4nd4lf

For the mobile app there is no "it" wi5hin the options, and "is" is duplicated

February 13, 2016

feborboleta

lekker bier! :D

March 26, 2016

feborboleta

lekkere bier! :D

March 26, 2016

Sveinn_U

WAT?!

March 31, 2016

RandomCesar

Perhaps it's lemonade :v

April 3, 2016

MattCorcor

And it tastes kinda funny too

April 9, 2016

hallokoe

hahah

April 17, 2016

BlaackRock

What's wrong with yellow water!!

July 13, 2016

olyakorikosha

can we at all set nouns against adjectives in a sentence? like 'It is not animal, it is green.' what a nonsense!
zodat i was clicking on a slow sound icon on and on to grasp which noun follows "het is" - ha, it wasn't a noun, it was yellow... never guess

November 15, 2016

blackbubblewrap

Eww

March 8, 2017

leapyearcin

Ew

April 6, 2017

Tricia_Boobs

I know what it is.

April 19, 2017

shitruk

DONT DRINK THAT THATS NOT WATER

June 27, 2017

RahmatJaya2

Whay difference on using geel and gele?

September 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Please read previous comments, someone has asked that already (and got an answer).

November 8, 2017

Catheke

1) When you have an adjective alone, you write it without the final "e". exemple : "Dat is groen." 2) When there is a noun, you generally add the final "e" (and sometimes, you have to adapt the way it is written, to keep the sound) except when the noun is an "het-woord", and the complete preposition starts with "een" or "geen". exemple : The book = Het boek. Het groene boek is op de tafel. * Ik zie geen groen boek.

The same way : Het gele boek is op de tafel Ik zie geen geel boek.

February 19, 2018

pigeonowl

Yellow water??

March 30, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It's obviously Mountain Dew.

June 1, 2018

Megladonn

Hehe, Mountain Dew

June 30, 2018

Megladonn

Who would make a stream out of that!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

June 30, 2018

ArthurByro

I hosed myself off after i read this! so funny!

October 31, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Does anyone else hear "dat is geen water, het is fil" - or something else starting with an F?

November 16, 2018

lh37865

Eeew

March 10, 2019

Claudia463697

Why is the answer incorrect?

July 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.