1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is geen water, het is ge…

"Dat is geen water, het is geel."

Translation:That is not water, it is yellow.

February 11, 2015

92 Comments


AshleyKohY

Think we shouldnt drink that yellow stuff


TheStooges

You seem awful ecstatic for somebody who's disgusted. Call me?


FietsenNL

Don't eat that yellow snow!


cesarlpzdj

If this is a reference to Monsters Inc., you are awesome, and if it's not, you are still awesome :D


[deactivated user]

    Don't worry, it's lemon.


-Hodge-

    Its Frank Zappa...


Ollyfer

    I understood it as a Frank-Zappa reference. :D


    [deactivated user]

      Could be beer


jackie.eng

      Let's hope it's lemonade.....


marco.i

      Look at my horse, my horse is amazing


2Parannoyed

      Het smaakt naar rozijnen


vnov

      Dat is bier!


FritsKluve

      Best Duo Lingo sentence yet!


ruby_ams

      Even better than the French elephant?


CosmicJellyfish

      Okay I was amused by this one!


WesleyHeas

      It took me a few moments before the significance hit home


deguo

      New favorite Duolingo sentence!


JongenKees

      Waarom niet: "Dat is niet water, het is geel" ?


Hrafnunga

      It is not standard to use niet here, but I would argue that it's correct, since geen is generally used when the sentence would be grammatically correct with een in it's place, and it seems strange to say "a water." Although, it can also be used for mass/uncountable nouns such as water, making geen appropriate here. Otherwise, it's just a matter of whether you're negating the verb or the noun, and as it's perfectly appropriate to interpret the English sentence either way, and niet is used to negate verbs, it should be accepted. I'd report it, but there's no guarantee they'll add it as a translation since it's uncommon.


Ciananus

      "That is no water…" should be an acceptable translation, right?


donotsrock

      That's what I thought, too.


Simius

      Fixed now, thanks.


mangakoibito

      But that would be bad english…


Hrafnunga

      "That's no moon"...It just has a different tone, but it means essentially the same thing.


ElonaPowel

      What is the diference on gele and geel both means yellow :)


Hrafnunga

      For masculine/feminine (aka common gender) indefinite and for plural indefinite and all definite forms you use gele. For neuter indefinite, you use geel.


ClaireDavi528685

      Theres geel and gel, gel I was told means horny... Careful what you say!


Mick353466

      I can't figure this stuff out. Making my brain hurt. Can I get some definitions here please. A long time since i was at school. Please define: indefinite/ definite. And neuter, how do you distinguish common gender and neuter? If i can understand this I'm sure my progress will make a leap. Bedankt


SeanMeaneyPL

      Think of definite as "specific". The hospital = the particular hospital, the one we've already mentioned, the one we know and are clear about. this one uses the (the definite article). Think of "indefinite" as "unspecific". A hospital = any hospital, any old hospital, one we don't know about. We don't know anything about it. "A hospital in Berlin" could be any one of twenty Berlin hospitals. The hospital in Berlin suggests there is only one, the one under discussion, the one we know about.

      A man walks into a pub. Any man, any pub. The man walks into the pub. A particular man, a particular pub we already know about.

      As for gender, that is about classification, not about sex. Many languages classify nouns (the names of things and ideas) into categories called genders. Old English did. Modern English doesn't, with a few exceptions. French, German and Dutch still retain gender. Dutch used to have three genders Broadly, male people and animals were "masculine", female people and animals were "feminine". You might think that things with no sex, like volleybal would be neuter. But remember, it's not about sex, it's about categories. And volleybal is a de word not a het word, so it is not grammatically neuter. It falls into the "common gender" of de words. Why common gender? Because over time dutch got rid of masculine and feminine gender classifications and called everything that was not grammatically neuter "common". German still preserves three genders, so "the man" is masculine (der Mann) "the woman" is feminine (die Frau) and "the book" is neuter (das Buch). But the gender classification is largely random, so "the girl" is neuter (das Mädchen) and "the chocolate" is feminine (die Schokolade). Why? No reason. So the best thing to do is to learn the Dutch noun with deor het so you know which category it falls into.

      Just thank your lucky stars English doesn't much bother with noun gender now, though we do still call ships "she" and occasionally cars. But that's about it, except occasionally in poetry where you might hear someone talking about rosy Dawn spreading her pink fingers across the sky or somesuch nonsense...


FaerieLutari

      It works the same way as adjectives.


Clavendys

      Tagline for an Orangina's advert!


CJ.Dennis

      It's obviously Mountain Dew.


Megladonn

      Hehe, Mountain Dew


vivienapollonia

      I think someone peed their pants


cesarlpzdj

      Perhaps it's lemonade :v


ciprianico

      Manneken sentences


JosephT.Madawela

      Dat is Trump water


ClaireDavi528685

      Trump means to pass gas in British English.


Kurt930984

      Can you please follow me so I can finish the tasks


RahmatJaya2

      Whay difference on using geel and gele?


MentalPinball

      Please read previous comments, someone has asked that already (and got an answer).


rosaliaa_04

      i think it refers to lemonade...


MrElite808

      Of course its not water its urine why would plain water be yellow


janara83

      i'm not a woman, i'm orange :)


vzRTz

      AHAHAHAH, please delete if irrelevant but my L-rd whaat a brilliant sentence


Virmyth

      Let's hope it's just mangi juice.


MemeMenoMe

      Dat is beer of piss?


djeepgu

      I was sure the comments are not about learning hahahah love it!


k4nd4lf

      For the mobile app there is no "it" wi5hin the options, and "is" is duplicated


MattCorcor

      And it tastes kinda funny too


BlaackRock

      What's wrong with yellow water!!


olyakorikosha

      can we at all set nouns against adjectives in a sentence? like 'It is not animal, it is green.' what a nonsense!
      zodat i was clicking on a slow sound icon on and on to grasp which noun follows "het is" - ha, it wasn't a noun, it was yellow... never guess


TriciaBoobs

      I know what it is.


shitruk

      DONT DRINK THAT THATS NOT WATER


Catheke

      1) When you have an adjective alone, you write it without the final "e". exemple : "Dat is groen." 2) When there is a noun, you generally add the final "e" (and sometimes, you have to adapt the way it is written, to keep the sound) except when the noun is an "het-woord", and the complete preposition starts with "een" or "geen". exemple : The book = Het boek. Het groene boek is op de tafel. * Ik zie geen groen boek.

      The same way : Het gele boek is op de tafel Ik zie geen geel boek.


discipulus.
      definite indefinite
      de lange jongen een lange jongen
      het lange meisje een lang meisje
      - -
      de lange jongens lange jongens
      de lange meisjes lange meisjes

Megladonn

      Who would make a stream out of that!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


ArthurByro

      I hosed myself off after i read this! so funny!


AndrewsSuzy

      Does anyone else hear "dat is geen water, het is fil" - or something else starting with an F?


JovoHodzic

      this is very weird.


Chiara569528

      I just made a typo, really clear its just my keyboard abd nothig, im death now


denise855951

      stupid sentence....


teachmedutchduo1

      My brain before it -_- After O~O


Eoghan_Kuiper

      Hmm I wonder what that is a reference for????


Oatmeal_B

      It's 9:33 somewhere


moomie77

      This tickled me too much


Highways

      If 'it is not water'... Can I ask, please, what is 'a yellow'? ;-)


Hrafnunga

      It's not "a" yellow, it is the color yellow. As in, a liquid of the color yellow. I'll let you guess what it is.


efisgprr

      I vote for pineapple juice. * < *


Claudia463697

      Why is the answer incorrect?


XimeUilenberg

      I had a typo 2 times already and is f-ing up my patience


David_J_Stamp

      Then take you time and don't submit it until you've checked it.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.