Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij doet het raampje open."

Translation:He opens the window.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vionescu1

Out of curiosity: is "hij opent het raampje" correct? If so, what's the difference in nuance between the two?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That one is fine too. The difference is the verb that is used: 'opendoen' vs 'openen'. Both mean 'to open'.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

So... No difference or nuance?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Nope

3 years ago

MisterDario

Why is sometimes "open" used with "gaat" and sometimes with "doet"

3 years ago

JoyceBreems
JoyceBreems

Hij gaat het raampje open doen = he is going to open the window. Hij doet het raampje open = he is opening the window. Het raampje gaat open = the window is opening/the window is designed to open.

I know you asked this question a long time ago, but maybe someone still needs the anwer.

2 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

I have yet to see a sentence with "gaat open", but I'd guess it is about the source of the opening action. Thus, "hij doet het raampje open" has a distinct source ("hij") who is repsonsible for opening the window, while "het raampje gaat open" would mean "the window opens" or even that it is possible to open the window, as it is not locked or something.

There are some examples of "open gaan" in this list that support the idea: http://nl.bab.la/woordenboek/nederlands-engels/gaat-open

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Can you please exemplify that?

3 years ago