Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no van a ganar."

Translation:They are not going to win.

3 years ago

30 Comments


rlgifford

Coach: "Alright guys, I have seen a lot of improvement this year. Go out there and show them that you will not be overlooked. Most importantly though, have fun!"

Assistant Coach: "Ellos no van a ganar."

Coach: " Yo se."

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Ouch.

2 years ago

Rombix92

Why answer: "They won't earn" is not accepted?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

For it to mean "to earn," you need another word after it to tell exactly what they will (not) earn: «No van a ganar dinero.»/«No van a ganar apoyo.»/etc.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

vencer = to beat, to defeat. Could this verb be used instead? Ellos no van a vencer. Same meaning?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, I suppose it can, but I think it would be more common to include whom they are not going to beat afterwards: «Ellos no van a vencer a Real Madrid.».

1 year ago

parked91
parked91

Because "ganar" means "(to) win". Not "(to) earn".

3 years ago

heartegg

Because earn is "ganar"

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Besides the fact that that it needs a qualifier to mean earn, this is in the wrong tense. "No van a ganar" is "They are not going to earn/win," they won't earn/win is "No ganarán." The near future and the imperfect future are often interchangeable, but Duo is trying to teach us the near future in this lesson.

1 year ago

CoraOdom

When you mistype a letter and it counts the whole thing wrong #everytime

2 years ago

sds59600

Same. Same....

2 years ago

Cklp
Cklp

Said the lottery officials.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

We have got Ron and Messi playing for us!

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

The Cleveland Browns.

1 year ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

I have been itching to try out "ain't" in a sentence since I started DuoLingo 120 days ago, so I tried it in this sentence.

"They ain't going to win" is a sentence often heard here in the US. Whether DuoLingo should accept it is a judgment the contributors have to make. It is true that there is widespread disapproval of the word and its use is often thought to betoken lower social class. However, the quite versatile "ain't," as a contraction negating the forms of "to be" and "to have" (sometimes "hain't" for the latter) is heard in literature, conversation and song and is understood by virtually all native speakers of English.

It would be interesting to know if there is an analogous non-standard usage used for emphasis in a similar way.

3 years ago

11ChanLy

I just put 'they aren't gonna win. ' and it didn't even accept it. I think it won't accept any of the informal ways of any languages.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

After a lot of debate, the word "ain't" has since been accepted in a number of English dictionaries. Based on that, why shouldn't Duo accept it? Eh, the owl can't be wise and aware about everything....even owls miss things.

10 months ago

ndhiatt

Why not "They cannot win"?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No pueden ganar.

2 years ago

sds59600

Boom

2 years ago

AmandaKarson

Seahawks :(

1 year ago

Tobsman
Tobsman

i don't care if i got this wrong

1 year ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

A&M vs Bama this week lmao

10 months ago

grandmompam

The audio is terrible.

7 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

They list "to gain" as a definition for ganar, so why can't this mean "They are not going to gain"? How would you say that in espanol?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I have to ask, since many people are suggesting it: what is "They are going to gain" supposed to mean anyway? I would always expect an object after that.

5 months ago

roger.frewin

My answer was correct but the translation was the same and I was marked incorrectly

5 months ago

ScratchSlash

They aren't going to win, how can i be so sure, let's just say they're equipment might not work

5 months ago

NathanielT856653
<h1>patriots</h1>
4 months ago

NathanielT856653

How do you know??

4 months ago