1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Øvelse."

"Øvelse."

Translation:Practice.

February 11, 2015

11 Comments


mizinamo

I thought the same. In German they're the same ("Übung" = practice; "eine Übung" = an exercise)


123annn

I reported it lets see what happens


eoinmonaghan

Is this a noun or verb or both? To practice the practice


Hedebygade

Verb= øve, øver, øvede, øvet.

Noun= øvelse, øvelsen, øvelser, øvelserne

To practice the practice= "at øve øvelsen".


epac-mcl

In UK English, practise is a verb and practice is a noun. So the correct sentence that you mentioned, should be: "To practise the practice". http://www.world-english.org/practise_practice.htm


Isaac_Luna_

Is this just a noun, or is it also a command?


Jnwulff

The command would be "øv"


Veronica1694

Jeg øv min dansk men jeg kan ikke teller hurtig eller rigtigt! -Was that even close?...


ycUvuSap

Jeg øver dansk men jeg ved ikke om det er hurtig eller rigtigt!

(Should be better, but might still contain errors.)


epac-mcl

I would put it this way: "Jeg øver mig på dansk, men jeg kan ikke tale hurtigt eller rigtigt". So you were quite close, but don't be put off by making errors. Even Danes make many errors. Just enjoy the language.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.