"Øvelse."

Translation:Practice.

3 years ago

11 Comments


conditiohumana
conditiohumana

Why not exercise?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I thought the same. In German they're the same ("Übung" = practice; "eine Übung" = an exercise)

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

I reported it lets see what happens

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Is this a noun or verb or both? To practice the practice

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Verb= øve, øver, øvede, øvet.

Noun= øvelse, øvelsen, øvelser, øvelserne

To practice the practice= "at øve øvelsen".

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

In UK English, practise is a verb and practice is a noun. So the correct sentence that you mentioned, should be: "To practise the practice". http://www.world-english.org/practise_practice.htm

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Is this just a noun, or is it also a command?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

The command would be "øv"

3 years ago

smartZombie

Jeg øv min dansk men jeg kan ikke teller hurtig eller rigtigt! -Was that even close?...

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Jeg øver dansk men jeg ved ikke om det er hurtig eller rigtigt!

(Should be better, but might still contain errors.)

11 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I would put it this way: "Jeg øver mig på dansk, men jeg kan ikke tale hurtigt eller rigtigt". So you were quite close, but don't be put off by making errors. Even Danes make many errors. Just enjoy the language.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.