1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem errado muito."

"Ele tem errado muito."

Translation:He has been making a lot of mistakes.

August 12, 2013

17 Comments


rmacheshire

Doulingo´s translation "He has been missing it a lot." is very hard to relate to the Portuguese. Would "He has been missing a lot." make more sense?. Google´s offering is "It is very wrong.". My attempt was "He was making a lot of mistakes". By googling this exact sentence I found several occurrences in real Portuguese web pages, but still could not decide the true meaning.


Paulenrique

yes, "making mistakes" is also suitable. But, for me, it also sounds he has been making the same mistake over and over again (Ele tem errado muito as perguntas de matemática na escola)


p.melissa

Why is erred not accepted?


emeyr

If you search "erred" in a Corpus of English, you will see that it is not often used in modern English. Duolingo doesn't include much unusual vocabulary.

ngrams Corpus of English 2009: http://tinyurl.com/ycukdqrv


Deedee222

I've been wondering this myself. It's seems we're all using phrases when there's an equivalent word in English.


roselaw

Why in the world would it accept mistakes and not errors??? They are identical in English. Reporting it.


drjcr

I reported as well, but seeing as you posted this a year ago and I just got it wrong for the same reason, it seems they have yet to fix it...


Thomas.Heiss

"He has been making many errors" was still not accepted as of 09/2017. Reported it.


roselaw

Well, thanks for trying. That is my biggest gripe with Duo -- mistakes often go uncorrected for a very long time (maybe forever).


Thomas.Heiss

"He has been making many errors" was still not accepted as of 09/2017. Reported it.


Thomas.Heiss

20 days later. It is still not accepted.


saskia.schroeter

The tendency of DL to translate "errar " with "to miss" is very confusing to me. from this translation I would generally understand "missing" in the sense of "not being there"/ more like "perder" oder "faltar" is used. But that's not what "errar" means, right?


Joveschild

So if I'm correct, this is Present Perfect Continuous, not Present Perfect...


Jeroen6200090

"He made a lot of mistakes" was accepted.


Jem38

What would "he has been very mistaken" be in Portuguese?


wheelofbart

I put, "he has made a lot of mistakes." But, I can't figure out why sometimes its "has been making" vs. "has made". All examples are using a 'do' ending. But, how do you tell when it is happening vs. it has happened?


emeyr

"He has made a lot of mistakes." Completed action impacting the present.

"He has been making a lot of mistakes." Repetitive action that may still be in progress or has just stopped recently.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.