1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He was injuring you."

"He was injuring you."

Translation:Bhí sé do do ghortú.

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


becky3086

Why are there two "do's"? How do I know it is saying "you"?


smccaul

Explanation? Never heard this before ... Why not bhi se ag gortu thu?


scilling

The progressive use of the verbal noun doesn’t include ag + verbal noun + pronomial object; when a pronomial object is involved, the structure switches to do + possessive pronoun + verbal noun (and in this structure do + a = á, and do + ár = dár ).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.