"He was injuring you."

Translation:Bhí sé do do ghortú.

February 11, 2015

3 Comments


smccaul

Explanation? Never heard this before ... Why not bhi se ag gortu thu?

February 11, 2015

scilling

The progressive use of the verbal noun doesn’t include ag + verbal noun + pronomial object; when a pronomial object is involved, the structure switches to do + possessive pronoun + verbal noun (and in this structure do + a = á, and do + ár = dár ).

February 11, 2015

Kevin750875

Duolingo marked "Bhí sé do bhur ngortú" as incorrect. I was surprised. Am I missing something?

April 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.