"Does she write or do you write?"

Translation:Schrijft zij of schrijven jullie?

4 years ago

15 Comments


paksatya

Why is "Schrijft ze of schrijft je" incorrect?

4 years ago

El2theK
Mod

When the second-person jij-form is followed immediately by the subject pronoun itself (jij or je), it loses its -t.

So you can use je/jij in this sentence but it would have to be: 'Schrijft zij of schrijf jij?' Also using 'zij' en 'jij' would be best to use in this example because it puts more emphasis on she and you.

4 years ago

DutchlearnerRJ

the losing -t thing ...is it something to do with just the verb schrijven? or is it same for most verbs?

9 months ago

TheNecromancer10

I think it applies to most verbs, if not all

skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes

2 months ago

TaylorSealy

Poor question choice because "you" can be singular or plural in english. Je should also be a correct option instead of jullie.

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) which requires jij.

1 year ago

--Rubu--

Does that apply to specifics? Like you could say 'je' when talking to a crowd, but if you are talking one on one you say 'jij'?

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

You cannot use jij with a crowd, since it's singular. With a single person it depends on if you are pointing them out, using emphasis, or not. Here because you are highlighting she and you it requires zij and jij because there's natural emphasis.

2 months ago

D.COLLIER3

Are verbs and nouns always inverted in questions?

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19

It doesn't have to be, but it's the most common one to use. It also depends if it's happening now "eet jij brood? " =do you eat bread? - "heb jij gister brood gegeten? " =did you eat bread yesterday?

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela

Yes

9 months ago

StevenW13

Schrijft ze of schrijf jij?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) hence the emphatic zij needs to be used.

1 year ago

sofia-alves

i think that when it is jij / zij i write schrijft, and when it is je/ze, i write schrijven is it right??

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

No, that is incorrect. "Schrijven" is used for plural subjects.

  • Je/Jij schrijft = you (singular) write
  • Ze/Zij schrijft = she writes
  • Ze/Zij scrijven = they write

The difference between "je" and "jij" or "ze" and "zij" is a matter of emphasis. Since this sentence compares two people, it is important to place emphasis on the pronouns. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.