"Does she write or do you write?"

Translation:Schrijft zij of schrijven jullie?

3 years ago

12 Comments


paksatya
paksatya

Why is "Schrijft ze of schrijft je" incorrect?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When the second-person jij-form is followed immediately by the subject pronoun itself (jij or je), it loses its -t.

So you can use je/jij in this sentence but it would have to be: 'Schrijft zij of schrijf jij?' Also using 'zij' en 'jij' would be best to use in this example because it puts more emphasis on she and you.

3 years ago

DutchlearnerRJ

the losing -t thing ...is it something to do with just the verb schrijven? or is it same for most verbs?

6 months ago

TaylorSealy

Poor question choice because "you" can be singular or plural in english. Je should also be a correct option instead of jullie.

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) which requires jij.

9 months ago

D.COLLIER3

Are verbs and nouns always inverted in questions?

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

It doesn't have to be, but it's the most common one to use. It also depends if it's happening now "eet jij brood? " =do you eat bread? - "heb jij gister brood gegeten? " =did you eat bread yesterday?

8 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Yes

5 months ago

StevenW13
StevenW13

Schrijft ze of schrijf jij?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) hence the emphatic zij needs to be used.

1 year ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

i think that when it is jij / zij i write schrijft, and when it is je/ze, i write schrijven is it right??

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that is incorrect. "Schrijven" is used for plural subjects.

  • Je/Jij schrijft = you (singular) write
  • Ze/Zij schrijft = she writes
  • Ze/Zij scrijven = they write

The difference between "je" and "jij" or "ze" and "zij" is a matter of emphasis. Since this sentence compares two people, it is important to place emphasis on the pronouns. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.