"Does she write or do you write?"

Translation:Schrijft zij of schrijven jullie?

February 11, 2015

23 Comments


paksatya

Why is "Schrijft ze of schrijft je" incorrect?

February 11, 2015

El2theK
Mod

When the second-person jij-form is followed immediately by the subject pronoun itself (jij or je), it loses its -t.

So you can use je/jij in this sentence but it would have to be: 'Schrijft zij of schrijf jij?' Also using 'zij' en 'jij' would be best to use in this example because it puts more emphasis on she and you.

February 11, 2015

DutchlearnerRJ

the losing -t thing ...is it something to do with just the verb schrijven? or is it same for most verbs?

May 9, 2018

TheNecromancer10

I think it applies to most verbs, if not all

skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes

November 25, 2018

TaylorSealy

Poor question choice because "you" can be singular or plural in english. Je should also be a correct option instead of jullie.

January 30, 2018

El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) which requires jij.

January 30, 2018

--Rubu--

Does that apply to specifics? Like you could say 'je' when talking to a crowd, but if you are talking one on one you say 'jij'?

November 29, 2018

El2theK
Mod

You cannot use jij with a crowd, since it's singular. With a single person it depends on if you are pointing them out, using emphasis, or not. Here because you are highlighting she and you it requires zij and jij because there's natural emphasis.

November 29, 2018

D.COLLIER3

Are verbs and nouns always inverted in questions?

September 9, 2016

Hoogeveen19

It doesn't have to be, but it's the most common one to use. It also depends if it's happening now "eet jij brood? " =do you eat bread? - "heb jij gister brood gegeten? " =did you eat bread yesterday?

February 15, 2018

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

Yes

May 19, 2018

StuartSutt1

I was marjed wrong for using ze. I thought that they were interchangeable fo she ?

November 29, 2016

Tricia_Boobs

Duo refuses singular although i did it right and insists on jullie

September 1, 2018

StevenW13

Schrijft ze of schrijf jij?

October 12, 2017

El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out (emphasis) hence the emphatic zij needs to be used.

October 12, 2017

MarieRyan5

When you say "pointing someone out" does that mean instead of just the general "you"?

March 18, 2019

AngeliqueA633605

This is has really confused me

October 16, 2017

sofia-alves

i think that when it is jij / zij i write schrijft, and when it is je/ze, i write schrijven is it right??

January 23, 2018

Simius
Mod

No, that is incorrect. "Schrijven" is used for plural subjects.

  • Je/Jij schrijft = you (singular) write
  • Ze/Zij schrijft = she writes
  • Ze/Zij scrijven = they write

The difference between "je" and "jij" or "ze" and "zij" is a matter of emphasis. Since this sentence compares two people, it is important to place emphasis on the pronouns. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

April 13, 2018

mayanchesna

Why can't I say, Schrijft zij of schrijf je?

April 19, 2018

DutchlearnerRJ

schrijft zij of schrijft jij - wrong.... schrijft zij of schrijf jij - correct... can someone explain this to me?

May 9, 2018

wetthama

Why is the t dropped for jij but not for zij?

September 1, 2018

vbereaux

Duo strikes again! He uses the English singular but he wants us to use the English plural ... MADNESS!!! I would have used the plural if the sentence was "Does she write or do YOU ALL write" Duo when you giving a test make sure your grammar is correct please!

November 15, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.