"Jullie houden van de vrouw."

Translation:You love the woman.

3 years ago

11 Comments


aealair
aealair

Why is "like" wrong here when it was accepted for other instances of houden van? Is it because the object is a person?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Do you remember what the other examples were in which it was accepted?

In this case if you want to use like it would be "Jullie vinden de vrouw leuk". And yes if you say something involving a person with 'houden van', it pretty much always means 'love'.

3 years ago

NadiaArmed

Not the original poster, but I have seen "like" accepted when the object is an activity/verb, such as "Wij houden van zwemmen", and "like" is accepted (and "love" marked as incorrect) when the subject is non-human ("Honden houden niet van hoeden"). Humans subjects with non-human objects ("Ik houd van mijn hond," "Jij houdt van rijst") are marked correct using either "like" or "love."

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Uh-oh. I think those guys are going to have a fight if they all love the same woman. O_O

3 years ago

markvanments

Not as much as if it was "Jullie houden van zijn vrouw"

2 years ago

mememeeee

In the questions before this "like" and "love" has seemed interchangeable with "houden van". But "like" was marked incorrect for me.

here's a couple of other solutions that have come up in this set that use both like and love:

"Houd je van jurken?" Translation: Do you like dresses?

"De jongen houdt van zijn naam." Translation: the boy likes his name

"Ik houd van zwemmen. " Translation: I love swimming.

"Hij houdt van de muis." Translation: He loves the mouse.

"Ik houd van mijn hond. " Translation: I love my dog.

3 years ago

BrettLidbu

Yes, like others, my reading of the advice was that "like" and "love" are interchangeable for houden van .... (sigh!).

3 years ago

mwzaed
mwzaed

How do you tell that it is not a question? Only by how it is stressed? Or would a question be "houden jullie van de vrouw?"

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Yes, the question is formed like your example: "houden jullie van de vrouw?".

3 years ago

marcos49088

Famous quote: Aren't you a little young to be loving a woman?

2 years ago

david443618

my answer was.....you guys like the woman....I think this is correct.... in the Midwest "you guys" is like ya'll in the south.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.