Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La Revolución sigue adelante."

Translation:The revolution goes on.

5 years ago

65 Comments


talkshower

I put "the revolution moves forward". Is that fair?

4 years ago

GriffLA

I put that as well and got it wrong but I think it should be accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

Yes, I put 'the revolution goes forward' which was accepted, and your version is an exact equivalent.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

FYI, "The revolution goes forth" was accepted.

3 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I put that and got it wrong.

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

2014-7-19, duo still does not correct it

4 years ago

hokiedave5000

AND still not accepting it....

4 years ago

alrisha11

That was my answer, DL says it's wrong.

4 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

"the revolution moves forward" is accepted now (Oct 2016)

1 year ago

Nathan723023

I didn't have the choice of putting, "moves forward".

1 year ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

The revolution is going forward - not accepted? Replaced by 'is moving on forward' which is horrible. (I wanted to put 'marches on' but was pretty sure it wouldn't be having it. Sigh.)

2 months ago

gamedevdan
gamedevdan

I think "The revolution continues" was fair here, since duo isn't teaching me the direct meaning of sigue or adelante but rather a close translation of the phrase in English.

5 years ago

AlCampo18

I agree.

4 years ago

vpaternostro

i agree

4 years ago

amisc
amisc

is there a reason revolution is capitalized?

4 years ago

Melita2

Revolution should not be capitalized. DL loses a heart.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

To be fair, DL doesn't take away our hearts for capitalization or punctuation mistakes.

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Capitalizing slightly changes the meaning. For instance, if you're talking about the French Revolution, it should be capitalized, but if you're talking about a general feeling of revolution, it shouldn't be.

4 years ago

herekittykitty99

I agree. Sort of like the War.

2 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

The French Revolution is not still going on.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Everybody knows that. Matthewfbyrnes just used that as an example to get his point across. And nitpicking wouldn't get us anywhere.

2 years ago

griftrr

Could be referring to the Cuban Revolution

4 years ago

-Draoi-
-Draoi-

Thats irrelevant since it could be a quote from the period

10 months ago

jefdob

Looks like someone's planning a trip to Venezuela

4 years ago

John00625
John00625

VIVA LA REVOLUCION

2 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Is the "adelante" really necessary? Doesn't "seguir" already mean "go on"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The adelante is not really needed, but sigue adelante is a set phrase, and because adelante is the direction of the movement it is a more complete thought.

The phrase "The Revolution goes on" ("La Revolución sigue.") is ambiguous, and could mean something negative like what is happening in Syria or Egypt these days or something positive like new technology or changes to healthcare. But neither situation tells us what the speaker thinks of the revolution and where it is headed.

The lesson phrase "The Revolution goes forward" ("La Revolución sigue adelante") tells you the direction the speaker believes that revolution is heading. We would need the context to know if that direction is good or bad, but we know that the speaker believes current trends will continue. It is the opposite of "The Revolution continues to go backwards" ("La revolución sigue hacia atrás").

3 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Thanks a lot for that very profound and helpful explanation!

3 years ago

KitMills

...And we have the first contribution from Fidel Castro.

2 years ago

megustamivida

Did anyone else have trouble with the audio for sigue?

4 years ago

metanoid

I heard something like "fige", but, to be honest, I didn't know the word "sigue" before.

4 years ago

bilbybog

What she says would be written 'sille'. It sounds nothing like sigue at all.

3 years ago

JeremiahSt5

So, is "sigue adelante" an expression for "goes on/moves forward," or can it mean anything else?

4 years ago

Dleehii

I prefer to learn by trial and error, so I didn't know what this was saying because I've never come across sigue being used as anything but follows. Even though it made no sense, I guessed "the revolution follows forward" which was obviously wrong.

3 years ago

HedgeSparrow

Similar experience, but I got to pick words, so I was able to guess. Its definitely better for your learning to give it your best shot based on what you know, especially without context. This will build a more visceral understanding of the word than a stark definition. Good work! :")

1 year ago

Crusadora
Crusadora

How is "the revolution continues" wrong?

4 years ago

hokiedave5000

I think because "goes forward" denotes progression of the movement quality, and "continues" implies direction of the movement only, without reference to the status.

4 years ago

rts25604

Oyes la gente cantar?

3 years ago

kellykimball8

Is that a Les Mis reference? Nice haha

2 years ago

Lyle_McCain

Though you die, la resistance, lives on.

2 years ago

PhillipFra3

☭☭☭

7 months ago

paddy01
paddy01

I tried "the revolution moves forward" but got the dreaded buzz. I would think it a good English equivalent??

4 years ago

Morven2

I agree

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

"goes" forward would be "va".

4 years ago

nelikk
nelikk

Could it be right Goes ahead?

4 years ago

whitehall6407

Goes forward =moves forward

4 years ago

nadiawolfg

I put "the revolution continues onward" and lost a heart. Is 'adelante' really that specific?

4 years ago

OscarScheepstra

I am pretty sure I heard Se vé instead of sigue.

4 years ago

billj6
billj6

I translated "The revolution continues" and was marked wrong for omitting an unnecessary "on" from the end of the sentence.

3 years ago

widdicom

what is the difference between sigue and segue

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Sigue" is from «seguir», to follow. "Segue" is either the English word meaning to transition, or (as «yo segué») the first-person past tense form of «segar», to reap.

Also, «sigue» is pronounced 'SEE-gay', while «segue» is pronounced 'SEG-way' (in English) or 'seh-GAY' (in Spanish).

3 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

Can "the revolution goes forward" also be written as "La revolución va hacia adelante"?

3 years ago

sankdafide

I said "the revolution follows after." Is that wrong?

3 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

Why «Revolución»? Why not «REVOLUCIÓN»?

2 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

May I know if Revolución is usable for only the revolution in the society, or is it also used to mean rotation (Eg: 3 revolutions per minutes - 3 revoluciones por minuto)

2 years ago

gskema
gskema

The revolutioned follows shortly, was my interpretation

2 years ago

BCaruso

If "Sigue" means "goes on", why is "adelante" needed at all?

1 year ago

ettaee

"Adelante" is new to me. From the comments, I see that "sigue adelante" means "goes on," but what does "adelante" mean in general?

1 year ago

eiko_bln
eiko_bln

What is the difference of the revolution goes on and the revolution is going on? (English is not my native language.)

1 year ago

renee798

I put the Revolution slowly advances.

1 year ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

6th September 2017, I put "the revolution goes on forward" was marked wrong (I don't have so much a problem with that) however the solution it gave "the revolution moves on forward" is ridiculous if it refuses to accept my answer

11 months ago

Gustafsson3

ahead,means forward, yet is wrong?

10 months ago

Jamie36257

"The revolution continues to advance" marked wrong. Is there any reason to distinguish "goes forward" from "advance"? I am reporting it.

4 months ago

JoshuaSickler

Duolingo is obsessed with the Revolution.

4 months ago

Filipinacionista

----Castro Chronicles, circa 2000

2 months ago