Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women's hats are expensive."

Translation:Los sombreros de las mujeres son caros.

5 years ago

12 Comments


obuckbuckley1

I think if it were to be a possessive of multiple women hats, it would have to be womens'

4 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Women is by default more than 1 woman. Womens does not exist and the ' after women stands for their. I hope this clarifies?

4 years ago

OneWorld9

women's is possessive so why is it mujeres instead of mujer??

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

woman = singular

women = plurals

4 years ago

Rainie69

Caro (the adjective) agrees with the noun it modifies (sombrero)

4 years ago

frantahori

I mixed up Woman's and Women's my bad!

4 years ago

aravishermione

I typed "Los sombreros de las mujeres son caros" and duolingo said that was incorrect! It gave "Los garros de las mujeres son caros" as the correct answer. Why?

4 years ago

magentaros

Why not caras? Aren't they expensive female hats?

4 years ago

m7ia
m7ia

The word "sombreros" itself is masculine so its adjective "caros" must match in gender.

4 years ago

paris3125

I agree with OneWorld9 that seem wrong to me? But I don't speak Spanish.

4 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Would "The woman's hats" be "los sombreros da mujer"?

4 years ago

elfrinka

Can the sentence also be translated: "Los sombreros para mujeres son caros." as if saying the hats in the women's department of the store are expensive?

4 years ago