1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos nos van a alcanzar."

"Ellos nos van a alcanzar."

Translation:They are going to catch up to us.

August 12, 2013

39 Comments


L8rgator

I have never heard "catch us up" (that sounds VERY strange to me and I would not know what it means) and "catch up to us" is very common. From WI USA


lynettemcw

Catch us up meaning catch up to us is British, although I am not sure how wife spread. I am American and to me it means something different. If I came late to a meeting, class or movie, I might ask someone there to catch me/us up, meaning give enough of what happened so we are all on the same page.


Alethea436961

I wrote they are not going to reach us --- and got it wrong. DUO? surely that is an alternative translation


lynettemcw

You were wrong. You eye apparently caught the nos twice in reading and read it as a negative statement. The problem is not reach instead of catch up to, it is the not. You sentence would be Ellos NO nos van a alcanzar.


L8rgator

To summarize, in a race: Americans only say ".. catch up to us", which makes no sense in British English. British Eng uses "... catch us up" instead.

"... catch us up" IS used by Americans, but has a completely different meaning than the Spanish and British Eng sentences in this question . In America it means "tell me what I missed"


jonhandsome

agreed... in the USA, catch us up=give me the latest (gossip)... like... let's have coffee, there is much to catch up on.


Daniel-in-BC

Without the slow-speed option, I would never have been able to hear the a alcanzar. But, I think the standard speed is realistic and I'm sure learners of English have the same problem (only in real life we don't have that handy "slow" button).


JeradGraham

The handy "slow" is something I learned very early in Spanish... "mas despacio, por favor"


magneticlive

Can someone put this phrase "They are going to catch up to us" with some context or in an example? please

At least in Spanish for instance you can say "Ellos nos van a alcanzar" in a marathon to your partner, like "hurry up". But I don't know if in english has the same meaning :)


brian4duo

Seems to be a discrepancy between British and American English. "Catch up to us" is a very common expression in America. As in--"If they run faster, they can catch up to us."


trustingh

It is used in the same context in English.


reynoldsj83

Would anyone mind taking a moment to discuss why there is an "a" before alcanzar? I am aware of the Spanish personal "a" but am not sure how the "a" works in this scenario. Thanks!


JuevesHuevos

Ir + a + infinitive verb = a unique construction in Spanish, simple future tense, that means "to be going to do something"

Van a comer - they are going to eat

Voy a hablar - I am going to speak


reynoldsj83

Thank you very much!


kasmer5440

"They are going to catch up." Should be accepted, not "catch us up". That's different. A group of people are going somewhere but one person can't leave yet. He is going to meet the others later wherever they are, hence he is going to catch up. Catch us up is used if a couple people need to miss a class and the teacher plans to meet with them to give the information that was missed. I would say the teacher is going to catch us up.


clayclay350

'Catch up' is not sufficient. The word "nos" is included meaning they (a group of 2 or more people) are going to catch up to us (another group of 2 or more people). The context loses specificity if you translate with the word "us".


ron.seymour

I answered 'they are going to reach us'. Anything wrong with that?


Guerchito.Santo

it looks like. came here for the same


HarisKhan765110

Why does it have 'nos'? Does it not seem redundant?


lynettemcw

How can it be redundant.

Ellos = they Nos = us Van a =are going to Alcanzar = reach

Except for the fact that Spanish places the direct object pronoun before the verb phrase, it is essentially word for word.


Teodorodeoro

The instructions say to write the sentence in Spanish, but the intention is to translate into English (as the Spanish is already provided).


DaveHarris809825

The US understanding of "...catch us up (with)..." would often be expressed as "...bring us up to speed (with)...". In British English.

Is this perhaps the origin of the difference nowadays?


PETEINSIPI

Catch up WITH us!!!!!


lynettemcw

This is an American expression, but if catch up with isn't accepted, report it. In American English we catch up with people if we haven't seen them in a while by telling each other what we have been doing in the interim. But if we fall behind on a walk, we catch up to them.


SteffanieS

I wish they would put the same voice on this page as on the question page. I doubt I will ever get used to the female voice dropping letters. In this case is sounded like "Ello nos van a alcanzar," but I knew that couldn't be right because of the "van". Still, I resorted to turtle mode. If I had thought about the sentence as, "nos van a alcanzar," it would have made perfect sense.


Mark732262

What's wrong with ... 'To catch us', rather than, 'to catch up to us'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.