1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The door is entirely black."

"The door is entirely black."

Translation:Dörren är helt svart.

February 11, 2015

14 Comments


stesah

I might have this all wrong... Why is it "helt svart" when dörr is an "en" word, not "ett"?

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but svart is the base form, used both for en nouns and ett nouns. The plural/definite is svarta, but it's both en svart dörr 'a black door' and ett svart hus 'a black house'.

April 30, 2016

Matt92HUN

No colors anymore, now everything is black...

July 14, 2015

Sven-Ska

I wrote heln! Is hel a word? Does it always have a -t on the end ... helt (apart from the plural hela). Tack.

February 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s hel, -t that’s correct. Heln does not exist. It’s helt here because it’s an adverb (entirely) and not an adjective (entire). Adverbs also commonly end on -t.

February 11, 2015

davidtwilcox

So helt is correct because it is an adverb, but why is it svart and not svar? A little confused there.

February 3, 2016

Lundgren8

The word is in itself svart and already ends on a t so it stays svart even in the ett-form. If you would replace it by another colour like grön or gul you would use the en-forms, because dörr is an en-word.

February 3, 2016

davidtwilcox

Oh, right...duh.

February 3, 2016

MarcvdKorput

Apparently the Rolling Stones saw this door...

September 27, 2016

CrypticLogic

What about, "Dörren är bara svart."? As in only black, which would imply that it contains no colors but black and therefor it must be entirely black.

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

Then it should be translated as you say too, as The door is only black.

June 7, 2016

davidtwilcox

I could see that in some cases. If you were asked something like "is the door several colors?", then "only black" would be appropriate, but if you were asked "what color is the door", then "entirely black" would sound more natural.

April 30, 2016

BennoMarki

How about "dörren är ganska svart"?

June 1, 2016

Arnauti

ganska in Swedish means 'pretty', 'fairly', as in 'to some degree', so that's much weaker than entirely. (we sometimes translate it as quite, but that word is ambiguous in English and can mean either like 'totally' or 'somewhat').

June 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.