Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lion drinks milk."

Translation:El león bebe leche.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


erbg

Whats the wrong with the "bebe" word ?

10
Reply4 years ago

AlexGravette

i do not know

2
Reply1 year ago

mikeyw9

its not wrong

1
Reply1 year ago

EloiseAdams

Why is "El león toma leche." an option? What does toma mean? is it a synonym for bebe?

6
Reply4 years ago

Christophe2068

Yes. It comes from the verb "tomar" meaning "to take in." It is also used in some Spanish speaking countries as "to drink." More commonly it's used for things like medication. For example, "El paciente toma la medicina" (The patient takes the medicine).

14
Reply4 years ago

AlexGravette

kk

0
Reply1 year ago

priyanCa

That's a preposterous idea! Lion drinking milk

4
Reply3 years ago

FirstnameL4

Since when did come become... toma??

1
Reply4 years ago

NavneetDha

Tell me difference between el las los

1
Reply3 years ago

maninder_angural

El means 'the' , las is for a group of objects or a person(feminine) , los is for a group of objects or a person(masculine). For example , El perro = The Dog , Las Vegetales = The Vegetables , Las Niñas = The Girls , Los Niños = The Boys , Los Conejos = The Rabbits. Hope this helps :)

1
Reply2 years ago

OozxzxzoO

What is toma?? Havent evem learned that one yet smh

0
Reply4 years ago

nelley2cute4u

How do you say lioness?

0
Reply3 years ago

geoff734988

Why is there option in the drop down yet they are wrong you self righteous deuches

0
Reply2 years ago

a.yfdgvc

Thats funny,all the lions i know are lactose intolorent...............

0
Reply2 years ago

Benjaminruiz0

djfvjfbhjfbh wf jfh hjb d d hsxbhhwtf wtf

0
Reply1 year ago

nguuenbaolam

How to conjuction the verb to these subject?

0
Reply1 year ago

jewelscharisma

.

0
Reply1 year ago

ColeMcDermott

bebebebebebebe

0
Reply1 year ago

mjmeraz_1024

this is some stuff that my friend is messing with

0
Reply1 year ago