"I eat breakfast."

Translation:Jag äter frukost.

February 11, 2015

18 Comments


Dididi89

Is it only when it comes ett words, you have to put ett infront of the word just to avoid possibility of plural indefinite (ett hus - hus)? And, is it mistake if i write EN infront frukost? Tack! :)

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, en/ett correspond to a (or an), and you generally use them in the same situations where you'd use a (or an) in English. There are a few minor differences in how we use articles, but generally it works the same in Swedish as in English.

June 16, 2015

bradmhanel

I remember the Swedish word for breakfast because it sounds like "Fruit Loops"

June 19, 2015

heyheyitspeypey

Same!

October 15, 2015

markob_rock

Do we pronounce Jag like Joa? How do you pronounce Ja? Same?

April 15, 2016

ChromeRussia

frukost is lunch i don't get it

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's in Danish that frokost means lunch. In Swedish, frukost means breakfast. (which is morgenmad in Danish)

February 11, 2015

Vaporeonic

Frukost is breakfast, fruit is frukt.

September 4, 2015

JaneenWass

and ost is cheese. So, fruit and cheese for breakfast.

September 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

While I understand why it seems so, that is not the origin. It's a German loanword originally meaning "early food".

September 5, 2015

JaneenWass

ah. I should have added that I was thinking of a way to remember the word. =)

September 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh. Any way that works is good. :)

September 5, 2015

Panchete1

I tought the same too! :)

March 8, 2016

Lucas423

So if "Jag ater frukost" means "I eat breakfast" then how do you say "I am eating breakfast"

Because when I type both in Google translate, it says they both are "Jag ater frukost" which can't be right.

November 13, 2016

LillaMy94

Both "I eat breakfast" and "I'm eating breakfast" are translated to "jag äter frukost".

December 20, 2016

RangerLink1

Both are correct. That's just the way Swedish is

August 7, 2017

xSankari

Frukost = breakfast Lunch = lunch Middag = dinner

January 7, 2017

JayeTyler

Jag sitter här och äter frukost ...

April 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.