"I eat breakfast."

Translation:Jag äter frukost.

February 11, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dididi89

Is it only when it comes ett words, you have to put ett infront of the word just to avoid possibility of plural indefinite (ett hus - hus)? And, is it mistake if i write EN infront frukost? Tack! :)


Arnauti

No, en/ett correspond to a (or an), and you generally use them in the same situations where you'd use a (or an) in English. There are a few minor differences in how we use articles, but generally it works the same in Swedish as in English.


ChromeRussia

frukost is lunch i don't get it


Arnauti

No, it's in Danish that frokost means lunch. In Swedish, frukost means breakfast. (which is morgenmad in Danish)


beehanel

I remember the Swedish word for breakfast because it sounds like "Fruit Loops"


Vaporeonic

Frukost is breakfast, fruit is frukt.


JaneenWass

and ost is cheese. So, fruit and cheese for breakfast.


Zmrzlina

While I understand why it seems so, that is not the origin. It's a German loanword originally meaning "early food".


JaneenWass

ah. I should have added that I was thinking of a way to remember the word. =)


Zmrzlina

Oh. Any way that works is good. :)


Panchete1

I tought the same too! :)


Lucas423

So if "Jag ater frukost" means "I eat breakfast" then how do you say "I am eating breakfast"

Because when I type both in Google translate, it says they both are "Jag ater frukost" which can't be right.


LillaMy94

Both "I eat breakfast" and "I'm eating breakfast" are translated to "jag äter frukost".


RangerLink1

Both are correct. That's just the way Swedish is


xSankari

Frukost = breakfast Lunch = lunch Middag = dinner


JeremiasOv

So breakfast is Frukt + Ost Right?


devalanteriel

No, it's from older words meaning "early" and "food".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.