Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has worn the same hat for a month."

Translation:Ella ha llevado el mismo sombrero durante un mes.

5 years ago

44 Comments


LenoraFlood

I wrote "por un mes". Should this be accepted?

5 years ago

Babella

I would say no, it sounds like an anglicisim structure to me.

5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

may be you think that, but in Spanish is very normal when the people said that. So it should be accepted too.

4 years ago

Lewhen
Lewhen

In Mexico "por" is far more used than "durante".

4 years ago

Babella

I have never heard that in the part of Spain I live in, but even if it is a "normal" thing people say, it does not mean it is correct, people also say "me se escapa" or "vinistes", but that does not mean those are correct either.

4 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

you are correct, but it is usual to say la he llevado puesta por unos días or he estado enfermo por un mes. And I can give you as many examples as you want. Now Vinistes o venites, that is wrong of course.

4 years ago

Babella

I know it is common, but is it correct? I think it is not.

4 years ago

ajabrams

It is perfectly acceptable to use "por" here. In fact, in every lesson I have listened to or read about the use of "por vs para" they cover this exact case - Here is quote from about.com on the subject of when to use "por" - Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. Viajamos por tres semanas. We're traveling for three weeks.

4 years ago

LenoraFlood

Ok. Thanks!

5 years ago

DavidWoods4

Yes!

4 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

Mejor es el mismo sombrero que las mismas bragas ... Better is the same hat than the same panties ...

11 months ago

Homrul
Homrul

I wrote the same and it was accepted, October 2014

3 years ago

AndersonDean

gorra doesn't work for hat?

4 years ago

greenkiwis

I used that too, it definitely means "hat" and should be accepted

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My understanding is that gorra is generally a cap with a peak or in particular a baseball cap. The word also refers to a bearskin or busby, or a baby's bonnet. It is not hat in general.

3 years ago

jxxy

It can also be a bobble or beanie hat

2 years ago

tedstone100

I thought gorra was a cap, a particular kind of hat with a short brim and part of the top folded-down over it.

4 years ago

peonke
peonke

I used "gorra" also. A hat is a hat is a hat. In regard to the comment below, a cap is a more specific type of hat. Gorra should be accepted.

3 years ago

68WGomez
68WGomez

Why is it not Ella ha se llevado? Doesn't making the verb reflexsive mean she is wearing?

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

How about "desde hace un mes"?

5 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

This sounds good to me. Me suena correcto.

4 years ago

boricua022708

Does 'mismo' always come before the noun it's referring to?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Evidently. Though, of course, there are the devilish details. :-D http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

4 years ago

boricua022708

Woah. Lol this is so helpful! Thanks =)

4 years ago

ashrai1

llevar also mean to wear?

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Would 'traido' ever be used? I seem to remember using traer for wearing clothes, but I could be getting confused now.

4 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Yes I used traido too and it marked me wrong but I'm sure it's right :(

3 years ago

John433158

"Traido" means bring

2 years ago

Charley-Farley

which bright spark said to choose the top one? I chose para and it was wrong - rats!!

4 years ago

Mrs.Geee

'La misma gorra" was marked incorrect. Gorra is hat!

4 years ago

Mrs.Geee

'La misma gorra" was marked incorrect. Gorra is hat!

4 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

"Traido" should work too :(

3 years ago

Tspence92
Tspence92

To me...sombrero means a gardening hat. Thoughts?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, any large hat such as the mariachis wear. Ball cap is gorra.

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Vaya Duo! Una gorra es un hat!

3 years ago

John433158

isn't (worn) usado

2 years ago

VictorTheG

Shouldnt this sentence be reflexive and have a "se" somewhere because she is wearing the hat on herself?

2 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

Cachucha means hat as well

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Cachucha" means "cap" in many South and Central American countries, but be aware that in some areas it is also slang for vagina (Ref: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cachucha-gachucha.499741/ ).

1 year ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

Good to know thanks

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

It is good to know! That way I can avoid saying things I don't mean!

1 year ago

Calinator

Wouldn't the third option work...?

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

Dipper's female equivalent?

1 year ago

AndieAnna_37

What's the difference between igual and mismo?

6 months ago