"I have a pain in the back of my neck."

Translation:Jeg har ondt i nakken.

3 years ago

7 Comments


trevro
trevro

When does one use "ondt" as opposed to using "smerter"?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

That hurts. It's a pain.

Det gør ondt. Det er en smerte.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Thanks for your reply! But I'm still confused. In this particular case, Duo is translating "Jeg har ondt..." as "I have a pain...". Is there some reason why "Jeg har en smerte..." wouldn't work here as well?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

If you want to use 'smerte' instead, the plural form (smerter) would be preferable.

"Jeg har smerter i nakken"

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Ok, so they're more or less interchangeable, and it's personal preference?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Well, I'm not too sure about that - I think in some instances they cannot replace eachother. But mostly yes :)

It's not personal it's most common to use the plural.

3 years ago

dnielgazs

tried to use "sidder" from one of the previos sentences, where it asked for that word, for first time, unfairly in a hear n type excercise, and then, at this sentence, it says, translation is wrong: the right answer does not include "sidder". now what? :D

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.