1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have a pain in the back of…

"I have a pain in the back of my neck."

Translation:Jeg har ondt i nakken.

February 11, 2015

7 Comments


trevro

When does one use "ondt" as opposed to using "smerter"?


RidderJakob

That hurts. It's a pain.

Det gør ondt. Det er en smerte.


trevro

Thanks for your reply! But I'm still confused. In this particular case, Duo is translating "Jeg har ondt..." as "I have a pain...". Is there some reason why "Jeg har en smerte..." wouldn't work here as well?


RidderJakob

If you want to use 'smerte' instead, the plural form (smerter) would be preferable.

"Jeg har smerter i nakken"


trevro

Ok, so they're more or less interchangeable, and it's personal preference?


RidderJakob

Well, I'm not too sure about that - I think in some instances they cannot replace eachother. But mostly yes :)

It's not personal it's most common to use the plural.


dnielgazs

tried to use "sidder" from one of the previos sentences, where it asked for that word, for first time, unfairly in a hear n type excercise, and then, at this sentence, it says, translation is wrong: the right answer does not include "sidder". now what? :D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.