1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Forskerne har skrevet en art…

"Forskerne har skrevet en artikel."

Translation:The scientists have written a scientific paper.

February 11, 2015

8 Comments


christhroup

Is "en artikel" really specific enough to mean "a scientific paper" instead of just "an article" or "a paper"?


Karl982005

Google translates as "et videnskabeligt papir" specifically.


Gunnar388832

Agreed, researchers are not outlawed from writing other things...Google just works with statistics, not logical reasoning.


niscate

Shouldn't forskerne be accepted as the researchers?


Mikenorling

Yes they should - forskerne = the researchers, the scientists = videnskabsmændene.


NbKhO

"artikel" has to be understood as scientific paper all the time? Is this one of the regular mistake of translation made by the system?


Patsy536249

Coudnt the clue at least have said papir


Rutu_darzelis

Wtf. Since then is an article only a scientific paper?????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.