Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman likes white tea."

Translation:De vrouw houdt van witte thee.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MokeiAkita

Why is it wrong to translate that as "De vrouw graag witte thee."?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That sentence doesn't have a verb, so it doesn't make much sense.

"Graag" is an adverb that can be translated as "like to", but only in combination with other verbs:

  • De vrouw drinkt graag thee - The woman likes to drink tea.
3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I get it now. Thanks for the example.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is no verb in your sentence.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

That would explain it. I had the mistaken impression that "graag" was a verb.

3 years ago