"Ved du, om børnene leger?"

Translation:Do you know if the children are playing?

February 11, 2015

12 Comments


FuzzySteppenwolf

essentially 'om' in this sentence means 'whether' - this makes it easier to distinguish between 'hvis' and 'om'?

February 18, 2015

AlexandraO768193

Yes it does. This helps me very much, thank you

September 6, 2018

octavi.ers

ah wonderful...as a German student, I know how to choose Om vs Hvis, since in German it exists the "dual If" as well: Ob & Wenn...If it could be handy for you, when I was studying German, I was taught that Ob (in Danish Om) is used when there could be a choice of Yes or Not e.g. ""I wonder: is she playing or isn't she playing?"" becomes ""I wonder IF she is playing (or not)"". Therefore this example of IF is the Om. Am I wrong? Let me know.;-) Tak!

April 30, 2015

Leprechaun42

as a German I thank you SO MUCH for this enlightenment!! (I never understood the difference between "om" and "hvis" but now it all makes sense. have a lingot ^^)

November 30, 2015

PLidh

These weird commas are gonna take some time learning.

February 11, 2015

RidderJakob

Don't worry, most danes don't know them either

February 11, 2015

gpriddy

Why is there a comma in this question?

July 12, 2015

Rina_Irina

Because here, the comma separates the main clause (sentance) : ved du, from the subordinate clause. A comma followed by a konjunction or preposition, separates sentances in a phrase.

April 22, 2016

tidyas

They probably are, the cheeky devils.

June 7, 2017

FrankSauvage

I thought it was "Vil". But that doesn't make sense.

January 8, 2019

FC_Barcelona_EGB

The audio doesn't always sound correct. I'm from Denmark. They should pronounce all the letters in 'børnene' more clearly.

February 26, 2019

AdamEfrati

If you can you should show if as an option, I would have never guessed that I should use 'if' here

October 2, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.