Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ved du, om børnene leger?"

Translation:Do you know if the children are playing?

3 years ago

10 Comments


FuzzySteppenwolf

essentially 'om' in this sentence means 'whether' - this makes it easier to distinguish between 'hvis' and 'om'?

3 years ago

AlexandraO768193

Yes it does. This helps me very much, thank you

1 month ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

ah wonderful...as a German student, I know how to choose Om vs Hvis, since in German it exists the "dual If" as well: Ob & Wenn...If it could be handy for you, when I was studying German, I was taught that Ob (in Danish Om) is used when there could be a choice of Yes or Not e.g. ""I wonder: is she playing or isn't she playing?"" becomes ""I wonder IF she is playing (or not)"". Therefore this example of IF is the Om. Am I wrong? Let me know.;-) Tak!

3 years ago

Leprechaun42

as a German I thank you SO MUCH for this enlightenment!! (I never understood the difference between "om" and "hvis" but now it all makes sense. have a lingot ^^)

2 years ago

PLidh
PLidh

These weird commas are gonna take some time learning.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Don't worry, most danes don't know them either

3 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Why is there a comma in this question?

3 years ago

Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

Because here, the comma separates the main clause (sentance) : ved du, from the subordinate clause. A comma followed by a konjunction or preposition, separates sentances in a phrase.

2 years ago

AdamEfrati

If you can you should show if as an option, I would have never guessed that I should use 'if' here

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

They probably are, the cheeky devils.

1 year ago