1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ved du, om børnene leger?"

"Ved du, om børnene leger?"

Translation:Do you know if the children are playing?

February 11, 2015

16 Comments


FuzzySteppenwolf

essentially 'om' in this sentence means 'whether' - this makes it easier to distinguish between 'hvis' and 'om'?


AlexandraO768193

Yes it does. This helps me very much, thank you


octavi.ers

ah wonderful...as a German student, I know how to choose Om vs Hvis, since in German it exists the "dual If" as well: Ob & Wenn...If it could be handy for you, when I was studying German, I was taught that Ob (in Danish Om) is used when there could be a choice of Yes or Not e.g. ""I wonder: is she playing or isn't she playing?"" becomes ""I wonder IF she is playing (or not)"". Therefore this example of IF is the Om. Am I wrong? Let me know.;-) Tak!


Leprechaun42

as a German I thank you SO MUCH for this enlightenment!! (I never understood the difference between "om" and "hvis" but now it all makes sense. have a lingot ^^)


Prmld

These weird commas are gonna take some time learning.


RidderJakob

Don't worry, most danes don't know them either


gpriddy

Why is there a comma in this question?


Rina_Irina

Because here, the comma separates the main clause (sentance) : ved du, from the subordinate clause. A comma followed by a konjunction or preposition, separates sentances in a phrase.


D0NNAN

The audio doesn't always sound correct. I'm from Denmark. They should pronounce all the letters in 'børnene' more clearly.


FrankSauvage

I thought it was "Vil". But that doesn't make sense.


HastaLaVista83

"vil" would make sense if the sentence was

"Vil du at børnene leger?"

This would mean "Do you want the children to play?"


ofthemoon

After the previous lesson, keeping track of multiple meanings for ved and om are going to be fun.


AdamEfrati

If you can you should show if as an option, I would have never guessed that I should use 'if' here


tidyas

They probably are, the cheeky devils.


Lesley229192

I’m beginning to understand that the commas separate phrases in the sentences. Other than that I really can’t guess why they’re used.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.