1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na cailíní ag imirt iomán…

" na cailíní ag imirt iománaíochta sa pháirc liom."

Translation:The girls are playing hurling in the park with me.

February 11, 2015

12 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Don't girls play camogie and not hurling?


sgjest

Yes, but... I'm a woman who plays camogie (in the USA). Our club has far more (male) hurlers than (female) camogie players, and we play co-ed games together. When we play with the men, I tend to say I'm playing hurling. When we play with only women, I tend to say I'm playing camogie. I have no idea what the common usage is in Ireland, or if men and women even tend to play together there.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's the common usage in Ireland - if boys and girls are playing around with a sliotar and a few camáns, it's generally referred to as hurling.

Apart from that, iománaíocht is "hurling". If the exercise wanted "camogie" as the answer, the Irish would have been ag imirt camógaíochta.


RuthOConne1

Yep, I got caught as well! Not Irish Irish clearly


redsheets

Yes, silly duolingo


gruamaire

camógaíochta more like


Toni587110

Times are changing as seen from Independent.ie article in September 2018 suggests that in playing camogie as girls become more physical and stronger that the rules need to be aligned with hurling


MikeCorcor4

So the -aíochta ending is the genitive form, need after the 'ag verb' ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, iománaíochta is the genitive of iománaíocht.


MikeCorcor4

Thank you. These VN sessions are tricky but enjoyable for that.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.