1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na cailíní ag imirt iomán…

" na cailíní ag imirt iománaíochta sa pháirc liom."

Translation:The girls are playing hurling in the park with me.

February 11, 2015

14 Comments


DiarmuidOS

Don't girls play camogie and not hurling?


sgjest

Yes, but... I'm a woman who plays camogie (in the USA). Our club has far more (male) hurlers than (female) camogie players, and we play co-ed games together. When we play with the men, I tend to say I'm playing hurling. When we play with only women, I tend to say I'm playing camogie. I have no idea what the common usage is in Ireland, or if men and women even tend to play together there.


19O492554

That's the common usage in Ireland - if boys and girls are playing around with a sliotar and a few camáns, it's generally referred to as hurling.

Apart from that, iománaíocht is "hurling". If the exercise wanted "camogie" as the answer, the Irish would have been ag imirt camógaíochta.


Neal356674

I know from previous research that there aside from the gender difference, that there a few rule differences between camogie and hurling. I was wondering, whey you play a co-ed game, which set of rules do you use? For example, what sized sliotar is used, and is shouldering allowed?


sgjest

There are so few rule differences that we can use both sets! We try to have women marking women so we have fewer issues with rule and size/strength differences, but I've defended against men plenty of times. Women aren't allowed to check/shoulder at all, and men aren't allowed to check women but are allowed to check other men.

All this leads to some fun times in games, because the men don't always know the rule differences. For example, women can hand pass for a goal and men can't, so there are times when the guy tries to anticipate blocking a shot off a woman's hurl, and she just hand passes it in for a goal. :)

We play with size 5 sliotars (men's size), and it is a bit of a pain switching between sizes, but we've done it so much we get used to it.


RuthOConne1

Yep, I got caught as well! Not Irish Irish clearly


redsheets

Yes, silly duolingo


gruamaire

camógaíochta more like


MikeCorcor4

So the -aíochta ending is the genitive form, need after the 'ag verb' ?


19O492554

Yes, iománaíochta is the genitive of iománaíocht.


MikeCorcor4

Thank you. These VN sessions are tricky but enjoyable for that.


Toni587110

Times are changing as seen from Independent.ie article in September 2018 suggests that in playing camogie as girls become more physical and stronger that the rules need to be aligned with hurling

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.