"Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos."

Translation:I would throw a party for my birthday if I had more friends.

August 12, 2013

159 Comments


Rafer45

This sentence actually cracks me up.

August 12, 2013

CliffJonesJr

Lisa Simpson birthday

May 20, 2016

AndrewVanL2

This is my life

June 1, 2016

The3rdBeast

Plz tell me how you said this, whenever I say it, it just puts up .

May 11, 2017

Sharkfin

May you never have an occasion to use it. :)

July 27, 2014

AndresZumaran

Por siempre solo...

August 30, 2013

Zodiac79

Para siempre solo

April 22, 2017

jhonalexan609573

Solo por siempre v';

February 4, 2018

cmart4591

conozco ese feel bro

July 14, 2014

MynorXico

Forever alone

October 7, 2013

hueyl77

:(

October 10, 2013

LaurenceGr3

I've only ever heard people say "make party" when it's their second language. It does sound strange in English.

May 15, 2014

junevilleco

Que lastima, la soledad!

October 10, 2013

ullek

why is not "make a party" allowed?

August 17, 2013

kcmurphy

It's just not natural in English.

August 23, 2013

George666445

You are so right !!

August 14, 2017

espofleet

I don't know why. I heard the two forms all the time.

April 12, 2017

PaulZurin

I've often heard "make a party", seems quite natural to me, also "throw a party", though that wouldn't work here

January 16, 2014

Charley-Farley

Never heard of 'make a party'. Throw one, yes.

July 18, 2014

baqarah

Never heard of 'throw a party.' Make one, yes.

January 10, 2017

lynettemcw

In this make/have discussion I wish people would identify their region. Some differences are just idiosyncratic but most tend to be regional. If I, who would say throw, found out where I should say make I've gained linguistic knowledge, although not Spanish. But y'all (not Southern, but...) seem to be trying to make one right and one wrong. I don't believe that is the issue here.

August 11, 2017

Vincent814492

'Make a party' is not English. Throw one us the correct term

April 24, 2019

Yerrick

Yes it would, and in fact it was accepted for me. Perhaps this is a dialectical difference?

February 4, 2014

EmilCohen1

To have a party... Throw is jargon...

October 9, 2018

lynettemcw

Throw is not jargon. Jargon is either language particular to a particular field or unintelligible or pretensious language.

jargon: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/jargon

To throw a party was probably at one point colloquial speech, but now it is listed as a standard definition of throw, albeit #19

throw: definition from Dictionary.com: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/throw

October 9, 2018

YvesPeraire

I also heard "make a party" ......

October 3, 2014

cdhicks1

That is what I put. Haría is "would do/make'. Habría is 'would have'. But I suppose that is used for different context. Habría tenido is 'would have had'. Don't know if that works either.

May 19, 2014

lynettemcw

To have a party would be tener una fiesta. Haber is only have as the auxiliary verb of the perfect tenses.

August 11, 2017

DanielR368428

True "haría" = "would do/make" Moreover, as is true for many verbs, there can be unique, implied meanings such as here where "haría una fiesta" would most closely translate to English as "would throw a party"

January 14, 2016

baqarah

Ditto.

January 10, 2017

espofleet

I do not know. I think it is O.K., but.........

April 2, 2017

espofleet

I don't know. For me it is O.K.

April 12, 2017

Helen208222

"Make" just isn't the right translation of hacer, in this particular instance. "Throw a party" is more US, and "have party" is more UK. I'm in the UK btw. "Make a party" just cracks me up because it makes me think of Borat's deliberately broken English when he talks about "making sexytime" <3

January 30, 2019

Helen208222

Dang... "have a party", I meant to write.

January 30, 2019

junevilleco

It accepts "have a party", also

September 1, 2013

elizadeux

hacer una fiesta = have a party or throw a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer%20una%20fiesta

dar una fiesta = have a party, throw a party, give a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dar%20una%20fiesta

April 20, 2018

TimCzarkow

:'(

May 26, 2014

The3rdBeast

That's just sad. :(

May 11, 2017

NavalPorcupine

Qué triste...

May 14, 2017

Foomancrue

Aw, I'll be your friend.

November 19, 2015

Helen208222

Yep. This guy needs to learn that to have a friend, he needs to be one. So he should have the party anyway, invite a bunch of people and use the opportunity to work on his social skills! If you throw it, they will come...

January 30, 2019

AndrewVanL2

This is sad

June 1, 2016

fernandoarg

El verbo ''to have'' también significa ''hacer''??????

August 23, 2014

Helen208222

Yes :-) Spanish "hacer" can be English "to do" or "to make".

January 30, 2019

lunarefiore

same ,duo ,same.

August 22, 2016

BeanJam

i can relate

March 27, 2017

Kayllama

Duolingo getting relateable again...

June 13, 2017

Kelzebub

Que triste.

September 17, 2017

Bryanwolf27

Sad. :(

April 11, 2018

Lurker_Wolfie

And when this question pops up when you are all alone learning languages in your birthday...

September 14, 2018

Caversham

I would give a party - is unacceptable!

November 24, 2013

YoSoyMatthew

llorar en español

August 20, 2015

paddy200

How sad!

October 18, 2015

JustinG01

=(

February 20, 2017

xSpuky9

me_irl

April 17, 2017

OgataiKhan

:(

May 28, 2017

PrStern

Duolingo is dark.

September 15, 2017

Nay825366

I did not understand this sentence...

October 2, 2017

lynettemcw

Obviously there is no context. But a possible context is someone who is making plans for their birthday. They say they would throw a party, but they don't have enough friends to make it work. The structure is relatively common. There are two clauses, but either can come first. One clause has a conditional tense and the other clause begins with if and contains a past subjunctive. The same structure exists in English, although it is often hard to recognize our subjunctive. But in this structure indicates a contrary to fact statement. There is an idiom/proverb in English which my mother used to say a lot. I translated it into Spanish early on so I could learn the Spanish structure. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride. Si deseos fueron caballos, los mendigos montarian

October 2, 2017

BernardoCr521970

shouldn't this be "mis cumpleaños"

October 8, 2017

lynettemcw

That's a great question, but no, not in this case. Cumpleaños is a Spanish compound which follows the regular rules for compound words. In Spanish compound words are formed by taking the third person singular form of a verb and combining it with the plural form of a noun. In this case you have comple from cumplir to fulfill and años years. This is not as obvious a combination for English speakers as many others.

Some other compound words like this are:

Lavaplatos - lava wash + platos dishes. Dishwasher

Lavarropas - lava wash + ropas clothes (the r is doubled here because an initial R has the rr sound) Clothes washer.

Parabrisas - para stop + brisas breezes. Windshield

Paraguas - para stop + aguas waters (second a dropped) Umbrella.

Abrelatas - Abre open + latas cans. Can opener.

Rascacielos - rasca scrape + cielo sky. Skyscraper.

There are many more.

As a rule, these nouns share a couple of characteristics. First, whether the noun portion of the word is masculine or feminine when separate, the compound word is masculine. And second, these words don't change in the plural. So mi cumpleaños is my birthday and mis cumpleaños is my birthdays. I learned these rules as having exceptions, but I don't think I know any that don't obey these rules.

October 8, 2017

nicolerodrigues.

La vida triste...

November 24, 2017

KyoCobran

Me too, buddy. Me too. sobs.

December 28, 2017

Javiermugarra

This is so sad Get more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ friends

January 8, 2018

pauiel

tengo duelo del corazon

April 16, 2018

lynettemcw

Me alegría de que hayas escrito en español. Permítame ayudarte con los detalles. Duelo es el verbo (I hurt). El sustantivo es dolor. Por consiguiente las dos posibilidades son así

Tengo dolor de cabeza (tener + sustantivo)

Me duele el corazón (pronomial verb construction like gustar)

April 16, 2018

Regina922092

I just read this on my birthday. Ouch! :-/

June 13, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

La historia de mi vida

July 30, 2018

nirlevin80

This is so sad

August 13, 2018

JetVanRose

Forever alone anthem

September 16, 2018

martinlus

Probably the saddest sentence on Duolingo

September 29, 2018

Fluent2B

So the sentence is in the indicative up until the word "haria," which was the trigger for the subjunctive mood (in this case), and then the past subjunctive form of tener. Does that sum it up accurately?

October 19, 2013

JustKirill

Not accurately) haría doesn't trigger past subj, words that do are the same as for the present subj. I suppose it's just the way to express the same thing as second conditional in English.

Spanish: Main - Conditional, Dependent - past subjunctive
English: Main - would + verb, Dependent - past simple/progressive

Furthermore, wiki tells that in English the past tense (simple past or past progressive) of the condition clause is historically the past subjunctive. In modern English this is identical to the past indicative, except in the first and third persons singular of the verb be, where the indicative is was and the subjunctive were. Considering this you can say that translation is literal)

December 20, 2013

PaulZurin

i hate this chapter, I said " I would make a party", in the definitions, was marked wrong.

March 7, 2014

jack.george

I find it interesting that some of the responses on the Duolingo Ap are not the same as the ones on Duoling on line. That does not make sense to me.

May 8, 2014

kiltown

Has "duolingo" never heard of rent a party"? I'm up for it!!

June 9, 2014

MingCiao

Haha

June 23, 2014

hesolomon

How about "mis cumpleaños?"

August 7, 2014

alezzzix

"Cumpleaños" can be used as singular and plural, but why would you use the plural here? You can't throw one single party for multiple birthdays.

November 2, 2014

eva.prat

Y i would make no es haría también? Que lio

October 31, 2014

HelenWende1

I got marked off for saying mis cumpleaños instead of mi cumpleaños. I could have sworn I saw "mis" before or used it and was not marked off. Besides, it's a plural noun like mis pantalones.

November 22, 2014

kathleen139993

What is wrong

February 28, 2016

kathleen139993

What am i doing wrong

February 28, 2016

Foomancrue

Everything, Kathleen. You're doing everything wrong.

February 28, 2016

belstar128

Why does it have to be I'd instead of i had

May 25, 2017

mal7798

Instead she had to spend her birthday reading for Duolingo.

June 4, 2017

t00

Why not "birthday party" instead of "party for my birthday" ?

June 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I hadn't even gotten to más amigos when Duo decided I'd said the sentence correctly and confirmed it - stopping it's recording short of my finishing the sentence. I'm not complaining, just wondering what's going on? Must be something like, if you get 90% or so correct enough, Duo marks it as completed correctly. So, if your pronunciation is very good for the first part of the sentence, you don't have to finish it, because you've already gotten a 90 on the "test".

July 10, 2017

NyamNyamNy1

I have, on more than one occasion, said literally nothing and been greeted with success. In truth, the microphone exercises are a farce.

April 13, 2018

Bob893000

I would do a birthday party if I had more friends seems a reasonable English translation

July 17, 2017

aye_oreo

Me too

July 23, 2017

George666445

You do not have a party FOR your birthday when it is YOU that is to be celebrated.

August 14, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't know whether it is ego, a lack of true friends, or just wanting to be in control, but I know plenty of people who have thrown their own birthday parties.

August 14, 2017

finglaspete

I would have had a party, seems more natural to me, to throw a party is more western Atlantic, I am eastern. Duolingo should accommodate us too.

October 1, 2017

lynettemcw

It doesn't have quite the same meaning. Tense always matters. I would have had a party means that the decision is past. This is about what someone is thinking about doing for their birthday which hasn't happened yet. That is a situational difference, not a difference in regional speech.

October 1, 2017

finglaspete

.....And it allows 'Do a party' There is always a literal translation from language to language if you think about it hard enough, this question was translated to English by someone who is not a fluent English speaker.

October 1, 2017

Danny_ON4CLU

throw a party?

October 8, 2017

lynettemcw

That's a common expression, at least in American English. The Spanish translates directly as make a party, which I don't think I have ever heard, at least not commonly.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/throw_a_party

October 8, 2017

avirodoinho

Thats realy sad...

October 14, 2017

reichdalmeida1

Hold a party, do a party, make a party. have a party - they all can be used according to the English subset and/or English geography

October 18, 2017

Christine_nl

How is "if I would have more friends" wrong?

October 21, 2017

lynettemcw

If I would have more friends is apparently attempting to be a conditional statement, but is grammatically incorrect in both languages actually. This sentence is actually the same in both languages. The issue with the English is that the English subjunctive is almost invisible in most verbs and person conjugations. And it isn't therefore taught very effectively. But English definitely has a subjunctive mood, although used less frequently than in Spanish, and this is a good example. It is the classic case of a conditional/subjunctive statement where the subjunctive portion describes the condition for the conditional portion to be completed. When the subjunctive portion is in the past tense, it indicates a contrary-to-fact condition. We know from this sentence that the speaker is not having a party and does not have more (meaning enough) friends. When you get to that meaning from these words, you know to use the subjunctive mood.

October 21, 2017

skipstavros

I cant find "haria" in my verb conjugation ....someone please help me here....

November 7, 2017

lynettemcw

Ah yes. It's one of the most irregular conditional conjugations that there are. It's from hacer to make or to do.

November 7, 2017

Theofa

"I would make a party" why didn't accept?

December 10, 2017

lynettemcw

It's not a common English expression. We have parties and we throw parties. Throw is what you say to definitely communicate that you are hosting and putting it all together

December 10, 2017

Alanderson396556

Since it's plural, shouldn't it be "mis cumpleaños"?

December 11, 2017

lynettemcw

Good question, but no. Birthdays come one at a time for us all. But cumpleaños is an example of the most common form of Spanish compound word. There are a few exceptions but most take the third person singular present indicative form of the verb and the plural form of the noun. This makes a compound word which is masculine and doesn't alter form to make the plural. So here we have cumple from the verb cumplir to complete and años which is years. Your birthday is when you complete years. Other examples include

Para (parar) + aguas = paraguas (second a dropped) stop waters =umbrella

Lava (lavar) + platos = Lavaplatos wash plates= dishwasher

Abre (abrir) + latas = Abrelatas can opener

Para + caídas = paracaidas stop falls parachute

Saca (sacar) + corchos = sacacorchos take out corks corkscrew.

There are a few that do take the singular form like guarapelo (guard hair which is a locket). But most take the above form.

December 12, 2017

ufpc

instead I'm on duolingo...

December 15, 2017

Catalina733774

Why not "I would do a party for my birthday, if would have more friends"?

December 31, 2017

lynettemcw

I think if you are going to translate hacer literally make a party might be better, but neither expression is at all common in English. You can have a party, but even that doesn't always mean that you are the initiator and the host. Throw in the verb we use that definitely means that, so the common for common convention would make that the best translation.

December 31, 2017

MsTerytwo

How can the answer be ‘if I had more bud.’ I put friends but obviously they have ‘buds’

April 8, 2018

lynettemcw

You could write a whole paragraph about parties and the double entendre of having bud vs having buds. More buds bring more bud, but eventually it all goes up in smoke.

April 9, 2018

BrentaPoole

Neither of the hints above the answer use the word "throw a party" . I used "make" like the hints and got it wrong

April 25, 2018

JP4Skh

If you throw a party, you may also do it "on" your birthday

May 5, 2018

lynettemcw

While that is true, it is not what the sentence says

May 5, 2018

JP4Skh

My point is that the preposition ON, rather than FOR, should be considered as common English and allowed as okay by the computer .

May 5, 2018

lynettemcw

The problem comes when you seem to think it would not be common for that to be said in Spanish. Saying on my birthday is just as common in Spanish, but that would be en mi cumpleaños. But that's not what was said here. Many people move their birthday parties to the weekend, so it might not be what the speaker means either. There is language that is somewhat ambiguous and can therefore have a couple of different accurate translations, but this is not one. The purpose of translation on Duo is to accurately reflect what is being said in Spanish within common English grammar and syntax. Your change does not accurately reflect what the sentence said, and the speaker could have easily have altered the same word in Spanish to get to that meaning. So the fact that it is common in English, but neither more common nor more correct is irrelevant.

May 5, 2018

el-Canguro

Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigas. Was maked wrong. Why can't I have female friends? posted.

May 15, 2018

sylverdawn

Is amigas incorrect?

September 17, 2018

lynettemcw

That would tend to be correct only under special circumstances, like if a young girl were talking who was having a single sex birthday party. Most adults would have at least one male among the friends they would invite to a birthday party, and it only takes one to make the whole group amigas feminine.

September 17, 2018

RobChristiansen

I would do= yo haría - I would have= yo tendría ... Tomar tu opcion. Cualquiera de las dos funcionaría.

November 20, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

'La soledad es solo un reflexión'

November 22, 2018

hg3UVt

Por que no, " I would make a party..."????

January 5, 2019

martinlus

It's just how the Spanish say it. In England we 'throw' a party, so it's a similar thing. I believe the Spanish also use dar as in to 'give' a party.

January 5, 2019

lynettemcw

This is an example of Duo's common for common convention. While it is a possible English sentence, the verb make is seldom if ever used about parties. We have parties or we throw parties. I know at one point Duo didn't accept have either, which I think was a mistake. I think have might be accepted now, but I am not sure. But Duo is especially sensitive about a direct translation of the commonest verb phrase in Spanish into something that is not common in English. The issue is not simply that the sentence sounds a little odd in English. Duo has many sentences with odd translations meant to illustrate something mostly about Spanish. But in addition to standard expressions like Greetings there are certain verbs that are used with certain nouns. These may sound idiomatic in one language and more denotative in the other, but when you have a standard expression in EITHER language which is somehow metaphorical or idiomatic like throw a party, pitch a tent or draw a bath (all English expressions, though Spanish has its own) Duo wants those to be the go to translations. To the extent that the direct translation is at all possible in English, people often object. But learning a language means both understanding and being able to produce correct, fluid speech using the appropriate common construction. If you simply translate the sentence without looking for a more common way to say it, you are more likely to try a direct translation the other way when talking about throwing a party. No se puede tirar una fiesta. Saying tirar una fiesta makes no sense, so Duo want to cement the link between throw a party and hacer una fiesta. As I say, I believe have a party should also be allowed.

January 5, 2019

lnarynskyyi

Right in the feels

January 11, 2019

RobChristiansen

Always used habria instead of haria, which mean about the same thing, but I was marked wrong.

February 6, 2019

lynettemcw

They don't really mean the same thing. They are two different verbs. Yo haría literally means I would make. It is from the verb hacer. Habria is from the verb Haber. Haber is only used as an auxiliary verb in all of its persons except for third person singular, where it is always used without a subject or subject pronoun and is translated with There. So it would translate to There would be. While the meanings may be similar in this case, they certainly don't make the same sentence.

February 6, 2019

martinlus

I think you mistyped and meant to put "Yo haría..." in your second sentence.

February 6, 2019

lynettemcw

Thanks. Corrected.

February 6, 2019

martinlus

De nada. :o)

February 6, 2019

martinlus

Hi Rob, Habría does not mean "would have" in the same way as tendría. Habría In the context you suggest is "There would be a party..." not quite the same as "I would have a party..." or "I would throw a party...".

February 6, 2019

Suzy294558

This horrible phrase keeps refusing to take THE EXACT answer it wants and keeps locking me out of finishing assignments. SO frustrating. Any advice on how to get this to work??

February 7, 2019

lynettemcw

Duo does refuse to accept correct answers from time to time. Often it is a random one up error. But very rarely it lasts a while session. If it doesn't work, exit totally out of Duo, reboot your device and try again. I have never had a random problem that survives that. Occasionally a more permenant error creeps in when Duo is updating which answers it accepts, but when that happens everyone complains, and I haven't heard about one of those errors in a while.

February 7, 2019

Lisa49008

Would hiciera instead of haria also be possible?

February 11, 2019

lynettemcw

No. This sentence is almost the definition of the conditional. I would... if. The if clause contains the CONDITION under which the second clause is true. And the first clause in the conditional dictates that the condition be in the past subjunctive. The present subjunctive adds doubt to the statement, but the past subjunctive is most often a contrary to fact statement.

The majority of the time you see the subjunctive it is required due to some elements in the sentence's construction. Some of these would be subjunctive in English and some not. But the sentences where someone voluntarily adds the subjunctive just to add doubt to the sentence will not look subjunctive in English. They will be more like the sentence that Duo recently added that caused such confusion, "I might have done it" where the purpose of adding might was not to translate a Spanish word, but to "translate" the effect of adding the subjunctive where it isn't required by the nature of the sentence. So Duo's translation was simply, Yo lo hiciera.

February 11, 2019

RobChristiansen

¡Bien por usted! No tengo amigos.

February 11, 2019

JodyBonnet

Why is it sad? I find friends to be a pain and cut them all out of my life apart from one. More friends = More probkems.

March 27, 2019

Smart_Avocado

:(

March 27, 2019

DanRoca1

If you hit the speak button immediately, it keeps talking and it'll do the exercise for you.

June 4, 2019

Steven1681

Este muy triste

June 9, 2019

lynettemcw

Esto es muy triste. You need the neuter form esto since this is a complete circumstance which has no gender. You also need a verb.

June 9, 2019

Filipinacionista

:'(

June 22, 2019

JudieElisabeth

DL should accept "make" a party

March 25, 2014

martinlus

I've not heard that before. Throw, have or organise a party. Never "make a party". Unless it's something coloquial where you live.

February 6, 2019

lynettemcw

You are correct. While in Spanish you do say make a party if you translate word for word, but it is not a good translation because we don't say it that way.

February 6, 2019

19forty2

"make a party" is quite common but I used it instead of" throw a party" because you at duolingo often use awkward English, so I translated literally which you often accept.

February 22, 2016

sIzIY

make a party is not common...nobody says that...sorry

February 21, 2018

Shaan.1405

rip

July 1, 2017

Chris.s4

por qué throw y no have o make

September 17, 2017

lynettemcw

Have a party does not mean that you are throwing it necessarily, although it can. Make us the direct translation, but we don't say that. I have heard Let's make it a party, but that assumes taking an existing or scheduled gathering into a party.

September 17, 2017

marge54

Translation REVERSO : "I would make a party for my birthday if I had more friends". What else DL ??!! I signal it to DL (09/14/2014) because he considers it wrong !

September 14, 2014

Haroldvive1

this answer must be a option: i would make a party for my birthday if i had more friends

June 3, 2016

martinlus

Not in general English usage.

February 6, 2019

anneliseped

I do not 'throw' parties, I create, make, establish or design, at the least 'have' parties

January 28, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

Anneliseped, you do not say whether you are a native English speaker, but, as one, I would say neither create, make, establish nor design would work in the English translation here, though "throw" or "have" are easy options. If you were to create, make, establish or even, maybe, design a party, it would probably be in the sense of a political party, though that might be cause for you to celebrate by "having" or "throwing" a party with lots of balloons and cold refreshments.

February 27, 2014

only_human

I would add that you throw a party that other people may attend but you can have a party by oneself such as a pity party with junk food and ice cream.

April 11, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.