1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo haría una fiesta para mi …

"Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos."

Translation:I would throw a party for my birthday if I had more friends.

August 12, 2013

148 Comments


Rafer45

This sentence actually cracks me up.


The3rdBeast

Plz tell me how you said this, whenever I say it, it just puts up .


Sharkfin

May you never have an occasion to use it. :)


AndresZumaran

Por siempre solo...


Zodiac79

Para siempre solo


cmart4591

conozco ese feel bro


LaurenceGr3

I've only ever heard people say "make party" when it's their second language. It does sound strange in English.


ullek

why is not "make a party" allowed?


kcmurphy

It's just not natural in English.


George666445

You are so right !!


espofleet

I don't know why. I heard the two forms all the time.


cdhicks1

That is what I put. Haría is "would do/make'. Habría is 'would have'. But I suppose that is used for different context. Habría tenido is 'would have had'. Don't know if that works either.


lynettemcw

To have a party would be tener una fiesta. Haber is only have as the auxiliary verb of the perfect tenses.


DanielR368428

True "haría" = "would do/make" Moreover, as is true for many verbs, there can be unique, implied meanings such as here where "haría una fiesta" would most closely translate to English as "would throw a party"


Kitchendesigner

So, why is " I would have a party...." incorrect here? In another exercise a form of "hacer" was used in the Spanish sentence and in translation, "making a party" was deemed incorrect while "having" was the correct answer.


Helen208222

"Make" just isn't the right translation of hacer, in this particular instance. "Throw a party" is more US, and "have party" is more UK. I'm in the UK btw. "Make a party" just cracks me up because it makes me think of Borat's deliberately broken English when he talks about "making sexytime" <3


Helen208222

Dang... "have a party", I meant to write.


espofleet

I do not know. I think it is O.K., but.........


espofleet

I don't know. For me it is O.K.


MayMoreshe

you can't say make a party, but you can say have a party.


martinlus

And throw a party.


junevilleco

Que lastima, la soledad!


junevilleco

It accepts "have a party", also


elizadeux

hacer una fiesta = have a party or throw a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer%20una%20fiesta

dar una fiesta = have a party, throw a party, give a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dar%20una%20fiesta


The3rdBeast

That's just sad. :(


Foomancrue

Aw, I'll be your friend.


Helen208222

Yep. This guy needs to learn that to have a friend, he needs to be one. So he should have the party anyway, invite a bunch of people and use the opportunity to work on his social skills! If you throw it, they will come...


Regina922092

I just read this on my birthday. Ouch! :-/


fernandoarg

El verbo ''to have'' también significa ''hacer''??????


Helen208222

Yes :-) Spanish "hacer" can be English "to do" or "to make".


Kayllama

Duolingo getting relateable again...


Lurker_Wolfie

And when this question pops up when you are all alone learning languages in your birthday...


martinlus

Probably the saddest sentence on Duolingo


Caversham

I would give a party - is unacceptable!


YoSoyMatthew

llorar en español


PrStern

Duolingo is dark.


Nay825366

I did not understand this sentence...


lynettemcw

Obviously there is no context. But a possible context is someone who is making plans for their birthday. They say they would throw a party, but they don't have enough friends to make it work. The structure is relatively common. There are two clauses, but either can come first. One clause has a conditional tense and the other clause begins with if and contains a past subjunctive. The same structure exists in English, although it is often hard to recognize our subjunctive. But in this structure indicates a contrary to fact statement. There is an idiom/proverb in English which my mother used to say a lot. I translated it into Spanish early on so I could learn the Spanish structure. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride. Si deseos fueron caballos, los mendigos montarian


BernardoCr521970

shouldn't this be "mis cumpleaños"


lynettemcw

That's a great question, but no, not in this case. Cumpleaños is a Spanish compound which follows the regular rules for compound words. In Spanish compound words are formed by taking the third person singular form of a verb and combining it with the plural form of a noun. In this case you have comple from cumplir to fulfill and años years. This is not as obvious a combination for English speakers as many others.

Some other compound words like this are:

Lavaplatos - lava wash + platos dishes. Dishwasher

Lavarropas - lava wash + ropas clothes (the r is doubled here because an initial R has the rr sound) Clothes washer.

Parabrisas - para stop + brisas breezes. Windshield

Paraguas - para stop + aguas waters (second a dropped) Umbrella.

Abrelatas - Abre open + latas cans. Can opener.

Rascacielos - rasca scrape + cielo sky. Skyscraper.

There are many more.

As a rule, these nouns share a couple of characteristics. First, whether the noun portion of the word is masculine or feminine when separate, the compound word is masculine. And second, these words don't change in the plural. So mi cumpleaños is my birthday and mis cumpleaños is my birthdays. I learned these rules as having exceptions, but I don't think I know any that don't obey these rules.


KyoCobran

Me too, buddy. Me too. sobs.


Javiermugarra

This is so sad Get more ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ friends


pauiel

tengo duelo del corazon


lynettemcw

Me alegría de que hayas escrito en español. Permítame ayudarte con los detalles. Duelo es el verbo (I hurt). El sustantivo es dolor. Por consiguiente las dos posibilidades son así

Tengo dolor de cabeza (tener + sustantivo)

Me duele el corazón (pronomial verb construction like gustar)


BoredWithDuoNow

La historia de mi vida


JetVanRose

Forever alone anthem


Fluent2B

So the sentence is in the indicative up until the word "haria," which was the trigger for the subjunctive mood (in this case), and then the past subjunctive form of tener. Does that sum it up accurately?


JustKirill

Not accurately) haría doesn't trigger past subj, words that do are the same as for the present subj. I suppose it's just the way to express the same thing as second conditional in English.

Spanish: Main - Conditional, Dependent - past subjunctive
English: Main - would + verb, Dependent - past simple/progressive

Furthermore, wiki tells that in English the past tense (simple past or past progressive) of the condition clause is historically the past subjunctive. In modern English this is identical to the past indicative, except in the first and third persons singular of the verb be, where the indicative is was and the subjunctive were. Considering this you can say that translation is literal)


PaulZurin

i hate this chapter, I said " I would make a party", in the definitions, was marked wrong.


jack.george

I find it interesting that some of the responses on the Duolingo Ap are not the same as the ones on Duoling on line. That does not make sense to me.


kiltown

Has "duolingo" never heard of rent a party"? I'm up for it!!


hesolomon

How about "mis cumpleaños?"


alezzzix

"Cumpleaños" can be used as singular and plural, but why would you use the plural here? You can't throw one single party for multiple birthdays.


eva.prat

Y i would make no es haría también? Que lio


HelenWende1

I got marked off for saying mis cumpleaños instead of mi cumpleaños. I could have sworn I saw "mis" before or used it and was not marked off. Besides, it's a plural noun like mis pantalones.


kathleen139993

What am i doing wrong


Foomancrue

Everything, Kathleen. You're doing everything wrong.


belstar128

Why does it have to be I'd instead of i had


mal7798

Instead she had to spend her birthday reading for Duolingo.


t00

Why not "birthday party" instead of "party for my birthday" ?


Jeffrey855877

I hadn't even gotten to más amigos when Duo decided I'd said the sentence correctly and confirmed it - stopping it's recording short of my finishing the sentence. I'm not complaining, just wondering what's going on? Must be something like, if you get 90% or so correct enough, Duo marks it as completed correctly. So, if your pronunciation is very good for the first part of the sentence, you don't have to finish it, because you've already gotten a 90 on the "test".


NyamNyamNy1

I have, on more than one occasion, said literally nothing and been greeted with success. In truth, the microphone exercises are a farce.


Bob893000

I would do a birthday party if I had more friends seems a reasonable English translation


George666445

You do not have a party FOR your birthday when it is YOU that is to be celebrated.


lynettemcw

I don't know whether it is ego, a lack of true friends, or just wanting to be in control, but I know plenty of people who have thrown their own birthday parties.


finglaspete

I would have had a party, seems more natural to me, to throw a party is more western Atlantic, I am eastern. Duolingo should accommodate us too.


lynettemcw

It doesn't have quite the same meaning. Tense always matters. I would have had a party means that the decision is past. This is about what someone is thinking about doing for their birthday which hasn't happened yet. That is a situational difference, not a difference in regional speech.


finglaspete

.....And it allows 'Do a party' There is always a literal translation from language to language if you think about it hard enough, this question was translated to English by someone who is not a fluent English speaker.


lynettemcw

That's a common expression, at least in American English. The Spanish translates directly as make a party, which I don't think I have ever heard, at least not commonly.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/throw_a_party


avirodoinho

Thats realy sad...


reichdalmeida1

Hold a party, do a party, make a party. have a party - they all can be used according to the English subset and/or English geography


Christine_nl

How is "if I would have more friends" wrong?


lynettemcw

If I would have more friends is apparently attempting to be a conditional statement, but is grammatically incorrect in both languages actually. This sentence is actually the same in both languages. The issue with the English is that the English subjunctive is almost invisible in most verbs and person conjugations. And it isn't therefore taught very effectively. But English definitely has a subjunctive mood, although used less frequently than in Spanish, and this is a good example. It is the classic case of a conditional/subjunctive statement where the subjunctive portion describes the condition for the conditional portion to be completed. When the subjunctive portion is in the past tense, it indicates a contrary-to-fact condition. We know from this sentence that the speaker is not having a party and does not have more (meaning enough) friends. When you get to that meaning from these words, you know to use the subjunctive mood.


skipstavros

I cant find "haria" in my verb conjugation ....someone please help me here....


lynettemcw

Ah yes. It's one of the most irregular conditional conjugations that there are. It's from hacer to make or to do.


Theofa

"I would make a party" why didn't accept?


lynettemcw

It's not a common English expression. We have parties and we throw parties. Throw is what you say to definitely communicate that you are hosting and putting it all together


Alanderson396556

Since it's plural, shouldn't it be "mis cumpleaños"?


lynettemcw

Good question, but no. Birthdays come one at a time for us all. But cumpleaños is an example of the most common form of Spanish compound word. There are a few exceptions but most take the third person singular present indicative form of the verb and the plural form of the noun. This makes a compound word which is masculine and doesn't alter form to make the plural. So here we have cumple from the verb cumplir to complete and años which is years. Your birthday is when you complete years. Other examples include

Para (parar) + aguas = paraguas (second a dropped) stop waters =umbrella

Lava (lavar) + platos = Lavaplatos wash plates= dishwasher

Abre (abrir) + latas = Abrelatas can opener

Para + caídas = paracaidas stop falls parachute

Saca (sacar) + corchos = sacacorchos take out corks corkscrew.

There are a few that do take the singular form like guarapelo (guard hair which is a locket). But most take the above form.


ufpc

instead I'm on duolingo...


Catalina733774

Why not "I would do a party for my birthday, if would have more friends"?


lynettemcw

I think if you are going to translate hacer literally make a party might be better, but neither expression is at all common in English. You can have a party, but even that doesn't always mean that you are the initiator and the host. Throw in the verb we use that definitely means that, so the common for common convention would make that the best translation.


MsTerytwo

How can the answer be ‘if I had more bud.’ I put friends but obviously they have ‘buds’


lynettemcw

You could write a whole paragraph about parties and the double entendre of having bud vs having buds. More buds bring more bud, but eventually it all goes up in smoke.


BrentaPoole

Neither of the hints above the answer use the word "throw a party" . I used "make" like the hints and got it wrong


JP4Skh

If you throw a party, you may also do it "on" your birthday


lynettemcw

While that is true, it is not what the sentence says


JP4Skh

My point is that the preposition ON, rather than FOR, should be considered as common English and allowed as okay by the computer .


lynettemcw

The problem comes when you seem to think it would not be common for that to be said in Spanish. Saying on my birthday is just as common in Spanish, but that would be en mi cumpleaños. But that's not what was said here. Many people move their birthday parties to the weekend, so it might not be what the speaker means either. There is language that is somewhat ambiguous and can therefore have a couple of different accurate translations, but this is not one. The purpose of translation on Duo is to accurately reflect what is being said in Spanish within common English grammar and syntax. Your change does not accurately reflect what the sentence said, and the speaker could have easily have altered the same word in Spanish to get to that meaning. So the fact that it is common in English, but neither more common nor more correct is irrelevant.


el-Canguro

Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigas. Was maked wrong. Why can't I have female friends? posted.


sylverdawn

Is amigas incorrect?


lynettemcw

That would tend to be correct only under special circumstances, like if a young girl were talking who was having a single sex birthday party. Most adults would have at least one male among the friends they would invite to a birthday party, and it only takes one to make the whole group amigas feminine.


RobChristiansen

I would do= yo haría - I would have= yo tendría ... Tomar tu opcion. Cualquiera de las dos funcionaría.


Lets_learn_team.

'La soledad es solo un reflexión'


hg3UVt

Por que no, " I would make a party..."????


martinlus

It's just how the Spanish say it. In England we 'throw' a party, so it's a similar thing. I believe the Spanish also use dar as in to 'give' a party.


lynettemcw

This is an example of Duo's common for common convention. While it is a possible English sentence, the verb make is seldom if ever used about parties. We have parties or we throw parties. I know at one point Duo didn't accept have either, which I think was a mistake. I think have might be accepted now, but I am not sure. But Duo is especially sensitive about a direct translation of the commonest verb phrase in Spanish into something that is not common in English. The issue is not simply that the sentence sounds a little odd in English. Duo has many sentences with odd translations meant to illustrate something mostly about Spanish. But in addition to standard expressions like Greetings there are certain verbs that are used with certain nouns. These may sound idiomatic in one language and more denotative in the other, but when you have a standard expression in EITHER language which is somehow metaphorical or idiomatic like throw a party, pitch a tent or draw a bath (all English expressions, though Spanish has its own) Duo wants those to be the go to translations. To the extent that the direct translation is at all possible in English, people often object. But learning a language means both understanding and being able to produce correct, fluid speech using the appropriate common construction. If you simply translate the sentence without looking for a more common way to say it, you are more likely to try a direct translation the other way when talking about throwing a party. No se puede tirar una fiesta. Saying tirar una fiesta makes no sense, so Duo want to cement the link between throw a party and hacer una fiesta. As I say, I believe have a party should also be allowed.


lnarynskyyi

Right in the feels


RobChristiansen

Always used habria instead of haria, which mean about the same thing, but I was marked wrong.


lynettemcw

They don't really mean the same thing. They are two different verbs. Yo haría literally means I would make. It is from the verb hacer. Habria is from the verb Haber. Haber is only used as an auxiliary verb in all of its persons except for third person singular, where it is always used without a subject or subject pronoun and is translated with There. So it would translate to There would be. While the meanings may be similar in this case, they certainly don't make the same sentence.


martinlus

I think you mistyped and meant to put "Yo haría..." in your second sentence.


lynettemcw

Thanks. Corrected.


martinlus

De nada. :o)


martinlus

Hi Rob, Habría does not mean "would have" in the same way as tendría. Habría In the context you suggest is "There would be a party..." not quite the same as "I would have a party..." or "I would throw a party...".


Suzy294558

This horrible phrase keeps refusing to take THE EXACT answer it wants and keeps locking me out of finishing assignments. SO frustrating. Any advice on how to get this to work??


lynettemcw

Duo does refuse to accept correct answers from time to time. Often it is a random one up error. But very rarely it lasts a while session. If it doesn't work, exit totally out of Duo, reboot your device and try again. I have never had a random problem that survives that. Occasionally a more permenant error creeps in when Duo is updating which answers it accepts, but when that happens everyone complains, and I haven't heard about one of those errors in a while.


Lisa49008

Would hiciera instead of haria also be possible?


lynettemcw

No. This sentence is almost the definition of the conditional. I would... if. The if clause contains the CONDITION under which the second clause is true. And the first clause in the conditional dictates that the condition be in the past subjunctive. The present subjunctive adds doubt to the statement, but the past subjunctive is most often a contrary to fact statement.

The majority of the time you see the subjunctive it is required due to some elements in the sentence's construction. Some of these would be subjunctive in English and some not. But the sentences where someone voluntarily adds the subjunctive just to add doubt to the sentence will not look subjunctive in English. They will be more like the sentence that Duo recently added that caused such confusion, "I might have done it" where the purpose of adding might was not to translate a Spanish word, but to "translate" the effect of adding the subjunctive where it isn't required by the nature of the sentence. So Duo's translation was simply, Yo lo hiciera.


RobChristiansen

¡Bien por usted! No tengo amigos.


JodyBonnet

Why is it sad? I find friends to be a pain and cut them all out of my life apart from one. More friends = More probkems.


DanRoca1

If you hit the speak button immediately, it keeps talking and it'll do the exercise for you.


Steven1681

Este muy triste


lynettemcw

Esto es muy triste. You need the neuter form esto since this is a complete circumstance which has no gender. You also need a verb.


Pamelina8

I said "make a party" and it marked me wrong


lynettemcw

Had you ever said make a party before? Duo uses common for common translation for set expressions. Spanish uses hacer + noun a lot, where we say something different. One part of language fluency is automatically making these standard changes between the English way and the Spanish way. While that certainly involves learning a lot of vocabulary for direct translation, it also involves translating set expressions in a less direct way to other set expressions. Many set expressions can be obvious. Greetings, expressions of concern, what you say when someone sneezes or as a toast are quite often extremely idiomatic. But there are a lot of small phrases too, like throw a party, set the table (or lay if you are British) and 100 others that Duo is trying to teach you the set expression for in Spanish.


WillCavalheri

I feel you, bro. XD


Ben854905

Wow, this is a sad Duo sentence.


Roecliffe

I have never thrown a party!!! Given plenty but never thrown...


mshobbs

Que triste! At least your cat is not in the freezer or you stopped feeding your dog. Got to count our blessings.


lynettemcw

I haven't seen an exercise with a cat in the freezer. But I have seen the one that went something like Él daba comida a su perro. That particular sentence has crystallized my need to preach the word of the true imperfect. (OK, so I may be slightly over dramatic). But I have always objected to the use of "used to" with the imperfect for the simple fact that, along with meaning that the action was repeated or routine, it also implies that it no longer happens. The fact that everyone was bemoaning the fact that the man had stopped feeding his dog. That is not what that sentence is saying. The reason the imperfect is called imperfect is that the action or state described by the verb is not necessarily complete or over. For example, if you have gone to church every week for your whole life, you may talk about a time in the past where it was significant that you went to church every week, and therefore use the past tense. That is exactly when you use the imperfect, because the imperfect does NOT imply that you no longer go.


Maria289653

FOR my birthday???? You throw a party for someone and not for a birthday. So you can throw a birthday party for someone. Otherwise you can only throw a party on someone's birthday.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started