Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos."

Translation:I would throw a party for my birthday if I had more friends.

5 years ago

113 Comments


Rafer45

This sentence actually cracks me up.

5 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Lisa Simpson birthday

2 years ago

AndrewVanL2

This is my life

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Plz tell me how you said this, whenever I say it, it just puts up .

1 year ago

Sharkfin

May you never have an occasion to use it. :)

4 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

Por siempre solo...

5 years ago

Zodiac79
Zodiac79

Para siempre solo

1 year ago

jhonalexan609573

Solo por siempre v';

7 months ago

cmart4591

conozco ese feel bro

4 years ago

MynorXico
MynorXico

Forever alone

4 years ago

hueyl77

:(

4 years ago

LaurenceGr3

I've only ever heard people say "make party" when it's their second language. It does sound strange in English.

4 years ago

junevilleco

Que lastima, la soledad!

4 years ago

ullek
ullek

why is not "make a party" allowed?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It's just not natural in English.

5 years ago

PaulZurin

I've often heard "make a party", seems quite natural to me, also "throw a party", though that wouldn't work here

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Never heard of 'make a party'. Throw one, yes.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes it would, and in fact it was accepted for me. Perhaps this is a dialectical difference?

4 years ago

espofleet

I don't know why. I heard the two forms all the time.

1 year ago

George666445

You are so right !!

1 year ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

That is what I put. Haría is "would do/make'. Habría is 'would have'. But I suppose that is used for different context. Habría tenido is 'would have had'. Don't know if that works either.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To have a party would be tener una fiesta. Haber is only have as the auxiliary verb of the perfect tenses.

1 year ago

DanielR368428

True "haría" = "would do/make" Moreover, as is true for many verbs, there can be unique, implied meanings such as here where "haría una fiesta" would most closely translate to English as "would throw a party"

2 years ago

baqarah
baqarah

Ditto.

1 year ago

espofleet

I do not know. I think it is O.K., but.........

1 year ago

espofleet

I don't know. For me it is O.K.

1 year ago

junevilleco

It accepts "have a party", also

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

hacer una fiesta = have a party or throw a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer%20una%20fiesta

dar una fiesta = have a party, throw a party, give a party

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dar%20una%20fiesta

4 months ago

TimCzarkow

:'(

4 years ago

The3rdBeast

That's just sad. :(

1 year ago

NavalPorcupine

Qué triste...

1 year ago

Foomancrue

Aw, I'll be your friend.

2 years ago

AndrewVanL2

This is sad

2 years ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

i can relate

1 year ago

BernardoCr521970

shouldn't this be "mis cumpleaños"

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's a great question, but no, not in this case. Cumpleaños is a Spanish compound which follows the regular rules for compound words. In Spanish compound words are formed by taking the third person singular form of a verb and combining it with the plural form of a noun. In this case you have comple from cumplir to fulfill and años years. This is not as obvious a combination for English speakers as many others.

Some other compound words like this are:

Lavaplatos - lava wash + platos dishes. Dishwasher

Lavarropas - lava wash + ropas clothes (the r is doubled here because an initial R has the rr sound) Clothes washer.

Parabrisas - para stop + brisas breezes. Windshield

Paraguas - para stop + aguas waters (second a dropped) Umbrella.

Abrelatas - Abre open + latas cans. Can opener.

Rascacielos - rasca scrape + cielo sky. Skyscraper.

There are many more.

As a rule, these nouns share a couple of characteristics. First, whether the noun portion of the word is masculine or feminine when separate, the compound word is masculine. And second, these words don't change in the plural. So mi cumpleaños is my birthday and mis cumpleaños is my birthdays. I learned these rules as having exceptions, but I don't think I know any that don't obey these rules.

11 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

I would give a party - is unacceptable!

4 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

El verbo ''to have'' también significa ''hacer''??????

4 years ago

lunarefiore

same ,duo ,same.

2 years ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

=(

1 year ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

me_irl

1 year ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

:(

1 year ago

Kelzebub
Kelzebub

Que triste.

1 year ago

Nay825366

I did not understand this sentence...

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Obviously there is no context. But a possible context is someone who is making plans for their birthday. They say they would throw a party, but they don't have enough friends to make it work. The structure is relatively common. There are two clauses, but either can come first. One clause has a conditional tense and the other clause begins with if and contains a past subjunctive. The same structure exists in English, although it is often hard to recognize our subjunctive. But in this structure indicates a contrary to fact statement. There is an idiom/proverb in English which my mother used to say a lot. I translated it into Spanish early on so I could learn the Spanish structure. If wishes were horses, beggars would ride. Si deseos fueron caballos, los mendigos montarian

11 months ago

Bryanwolf27

Sad. :(

5 months ago

Fluent2B

So the sentence is in the indicative up until the word "haria," which was the trigger for the subjunctive mood (in this case), and then the past subjunctive form of tener. Does that sum it up accurately?

4 years ago

JustKirill

Not accurately) haría doesn't trigger past subj, words that do are the same as for the present subj. I suppose it's just the way to express the same thing as second conditional in English.

Spanish: Main - Conditional, Dependent - past subjunctive
English: Main - would + verb, Dependent - past simple/progressive

Furthermore, wiki tells that in English the past tense (simple past or past progressive) of the condition clause is historically the past subjunctive. In modern English this is identical to the past indicative, except in the first and third persons singular of the verb be, where the indicative is was and the subjunctive were. Considering this you can say that translation is literal)

4 years ago

PaulZurin

i hate this chapter, I said " I would make a party", in the definitions, was marked wrong.

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

DL should accept "make" a party

4 years ago

jack.george

I find it interesting that some of the responses on the Duolingo Ap are not the same as the ones on Duoling on line. That does not make sense to me.

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Has "duolingo" never heard of rent a party"? I'm up for it!!

4 years ago

MingCiao

Haha

4 years ago

hesolomon

How about "mis cumpleaños?"

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Cumpleaños" can be used as singular and plural, but why would you use the plural here? You can't throw one single party for multiple birthdays.

3 years ago

eva.prat
eva.prat

Y i would make no es haría también? Que lio

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I got marked off for saying mis cumpleaños instead of mi cumpleaños. I could have sworn I saw "mis" before or used it and was not marked off. Besides, it's a plural noun like mis pantalones.

3 years ago

YoSoyMatthew

llorar en español

3 years ago

paddy200

How sad!

2 years ago

kathleen139993

What is wrong

2 years ago

kathleen139993

What am i doing wrong

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Everything, Kathleen. You're doing everything wrong.

2 years ago

betarage
betarage

Why does it have to be I'd instead of i had

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

Instead she had to spend her birthday reading for Duolingo.

1 year ago

Kayllama

Duolingo getting relateable again...

1 year ago

t00
t00

Why not "birthday party" instead of "party for my birthday" ?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I hadn't even gotten to más amigos when Duo decided I'd said the sentence correctly and confirmed it - stopping it's recording short of my finishing the sentence. I'm not complaining, just wondering what's going on? Must be something like, if you get 90% or so correct enough, Duo marks it as completed correctly. So, if your pronunciation is very good for the first part of the sentence, you don't have to finish it, because you've already gotten a 90 on the "test".

1 year ago

NyamNyamNy1
NyamNyamNy1

I have, on more than one occasion, said literally nothing and been greeted with success. In truth, the microphone exercises are a farce.

5 months ago

Bob893000

I would do a birthday party if I had more friends seems a reasonable English translation

1 year ago

aye_oreo

Me too

1 year ago

George666445

You do not have a party FOR your birthday when it is YOU that is to be celebrated.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't know whether it is ego, a lack of true friends, or just wanting to be in control, but I know plenty of people who have thrown their own birthday parties.

1 year ago

PrStern
PrStern

Duolingo is dark.

1 year ago

finglaspete

I would have had a party, seems more natural to me, to throw a party is more western Atlantic, I am eastern. Duolingo should accommodate us too.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It doesn't have quite the same meaning. Tense always matters. I would have had a party means that the decision is past. This is about what someone is thinking about doing for their birthday which hasn't happened yet. That is a situational difference, not a difference in regional speech.

11 months ago

finglaspete

.....And it allows 'Do a party' There is always a literal translation from language to language if you think about it hard enough, this question was translated to English by someone who is not a fluent English speaker.

11 months ago

Danny_ON4CLU

throw a party?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's a common expression, at least in American English. The Spanish translates directly as make a party, which I don't think I have ever heard, at least not commonly.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/throw_a_party

11 months ago

avirodoinho

Thats realy sad...

11 months ago

reichdalmeida1

Hold a party, do a party, make a party. have a party - they all can be used according to the English subset and/or English geography

10 months ago

Christine_nl

How is "if I would have more friends" wrong?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If I would have more friends is apparently attempting to be a conditional statement, but is grammatically incorrect in both languages actually. This sentence is actually the same in both languages. The issue with the English is that the English subjunctive is almost invisible in most verbs and person conjugations. And it isn't therefore taught very effectively. But English definitely has a subjunctive mood, although used less frequently than in Spanish, and this is a good example. It is the classic case of a conditional/subjunctive statement where the subjunctive portion describes the condition for the conditional portion to be completed. When the subjunctive portion is in the past tense, it indicates a contrary-to-fact condition. We know from this sentence that the speaker is not having a party and does not have more (meaning enough) friends. When you get to that meaning from these words, you know to use the subjunctive mood.

10 months ago

peglegrobinson

At this point I think Duolingo is just trolling us.

10 months ago

Smilinsteve7256

I cant find "haria" in my verb conjugation ....someone please help me here....

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Ah yes. It's one of the most irregular conditional conjugations that there are. It's from hacer to make or to do.

10 months ago

nicolerodrigues.

La vida triste...

9 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

"I would make a party" why didn't accept?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's not a common English expression. We have parties and we throw parties. Throw is what you say to definitely communicate that you are hosting and putting it all together

9 months ago

Alanderson396556

Since it's plural, shouldn't it be "mis cumpleaños"?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Good question, but no. Birthdays come one at a time for us all. But cumpleaños is an example of the most common form of Spanish compound word. There are a few exceptions but most take the third person singular present indicative form of the verb and the plural form of the noun. This makes a compound word which is masculine and doesn't alter form to make the plural. So here we have cumple from the verb cumplir to complete and años which is years. Your birthday is when you complete years. Other examples include

Para (parar) + aguas = paraguas (second a dropped) stop waters =umbrella

Lava (lavar) + platos = Lavaplatos wash plates= dishwasher

Abre (abrir) + latas = Abrelatas can opener

Para + caídas = paracaidas stop falls parachute

Saca (sacar) + corchos = sacacorchos take out corks corkscrew.

There are a few that do take the singular form like guarapelo (guard hair which is a locket). But most take the above form.

9 months ago

ufpc
ufpc

instead I'm on duolingo...

9 months ago

KyoCobran

Me too, buddy. Me too. sobs.

8 months ago

Catalina733774

Why not "I would do a party for my birthday, if would have more friends"?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think if you are going to translate hacer literally make a party might be better, but neither expression is at all common in English. You can have a party, but even that doesn't always mean that you are the initiator and the host. Throw in the verb we use that definitely means that, so the common for common convention would make that the best translation.

8 months ago

MsTerytwo

How can the answer be ‘if I had more bud.’ I put friends but obviously they have ‘buds’

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You could write a whole paragraph about parties and the double entendre of having bud vs having buds. More buds bring more bud, but eventually it all goes up in smoke.

5 months ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

tengo duelo del corazon

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Me alegría de que hayas escrito en español. Permítame ayudarte con los detalles. Duelo es el verbo (I hurt). El sustantivo es dolor. Por consiguiente las dos posibilidades son así

Tengo dolor de cabeza (tener + sustantivo)

Me duele el corazón (pronomial verb construction like gustar)

5 months ago

BrentaPoole

Neither of the hints above the answer use the word "throw a party" . I used "make" like the hints and got it wrong

4 months ago

JP4Skh

If you throw a party, you may also do it "on" your birthday

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

While that is true, it is not what the sentence says

4 months ago

JP4Skh

My point is that the preposition ON, rather than FOR, should be considered as common English and allowed as okay by the computer .

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The problem comes when you seem to think it would not be common for that to be said in Spanish. Saying on my birthday is just as common in Spanish, but that would be en mi cumpleaños. But that's not what was said here. Many people move their birthday parties to the weekend, so it might not be what the speaker means either. There is language that is somewhat ambiguous and can therefore have a couple of different accurate translations, but this is not one. The purpose of translation on Duo is to accurately reflect what is being said in Spanish within common English grammar and syntax. Your change does not accurately reflect what the sentence said, and the speaker could have easily have altered the same word in Spanish to get to that meaning. So the fact that it is common in English, but neither more common nor more correct is irrelevant.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigas. Was maked wrong. Why can't I have female friends? posted.

4 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

I feel you my guy

3 months ago

Regina922092

I just read this on my birthday. Ouch! :-/

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

La historia de mi vida

1 month ago

nirlevin80

This is so sad

1 month ago

Lurker_Wolfie

And when this question pops up when you are all alone learning languages in your birthday...

3 days ago

JetVanRose
JetVanRose

Forever alone anthem

1 day ago

sylverdawn

Is amigas incorrect?

2 hours ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would tend to be correct only under special circumstances, like if a young girl were talking who was having a single sex birthday party. Most adults would have at least one male among the friends they would invite to a birthday party, and it only takes one to make the whole group amigas feminine.

15 minutes ago