1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so se lei abbia usato un…

"Non so se lei abbia usato un coltello o una bottiglia."

Translation:I do not know whether she used a knife or a bottle.

August 12, 2013

79 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think this is related to those dead people.


kpferdeort

And now we know why other lessons have all of those phrases about people in prison ;)


Giuseppe777570

Definitely some police investigation.


arrotino

Well, we learned in another lesson that she carried a knife. The circumstantial evidence (prove indiziarie) is beginning to add up.


LindaB_Duolingo

In her boot, if I remember rightly ... :)


Teresinha

Yes. The scene is being completed....


Izabela_K

Since it seems impossible that she could have fit a bottle into the boot, Miss Scarlet must have used the knife, but in what room?


AernJardos

La cucina, ovviamente. :D


Manart

We must solve this crime, otherwise Duolingo won't be a safe place to learn languages.


Manart

The outside security camera recorded she leaving the house with a knife in her boots. That's clear. But I believe this was her intention. Some small pieces of broken glass were also found in the kitchen. There was a fight. She committed the murder with a bottle, cleaned the mess, took a clean a knife and put it in her boot, then ran away. She reasoned that if she were caught, the DNA analysis of the knife would return null results. Exactly where we are now...


Martin135869

Ma, credo che il uomo sia stato trovato nella vasca, davvero?


AndrewBroo824497

She is Italian so it is signorina Scarlatta.


Anna591186

Actually I believe Scarlett is called Rossella here in Italy


CatMcCat

Nella stanza degli specchi!


Teresinha

In the basement...


Maryann751192

I think it was those electric shoes


ilAustiniano

That sounds like one tough donna.


stuart.eke

I love this sentence it made me think of something being chopped really badly not dead people


Leonel.911

I thought about suicide :c


Aloka_

yeah, I had the same idea, something happening in the restaurant, like a chef giving out to someone. But then... too much Sopranos!


ColettaD

Definitely worth the detour to read these comments.


Trang.

I play it again and again and I still hear that it says "una coltello"?


MABBY

Me too- obviously incorrect, though. Report it. I did.


Teresinha

Credo che Duolingo abbia già riparato....:)


MeroeOMER

Too bad the prison is closing in fifty days…..


Martin135869

Yes, my sorella has just gotten used to the ambiente there.


grumpy700875

What? That's not about how to crush garlic?


tpamm

A good police officer should know the difference, wouldn't you think?


johnarnold

it was a candlestick in the conservatory


AnnaGuaGua

Mr Plum in the kitchen with the bottle!


john585666

This is one of those sentences that makes me smile. Keep on the good work DL. :):)


Bruce55312

When in Italy do not date this woman. DL has warned you.


Jackdaw2009

Perhaps highlights marital relations in Italy?!


HeruMornie

Marital or martial? :D :D :D


Metlieb

Having a black belt in maritial arts surely sounds interesting...


mtnbird

This is the best discussion I've come across in months!


AxelGrove

At least in the top three. I only went to the forum to enjoy the comments.


SabineBH

You don't know whether she used a knife or a bottle? For what, clean her toenails?


Kwakwerk

Sounds like a line from Law and Order


AnnaGuaGua

I think at the end of the tree, theres gonna be a "you solved the murder! Good job detective!"


HeruMornie

Unfortunately not. I was really prepared for that! Perhaps it is a cold case and police tries to solve by our ideas ;) :D


SallyPhoen

One would think the wound would make the answer obvious!


HeruMornie

As you mention it, I really miss the details about the wounds. If I want to read a good Italian detective story, I must know about the wound types and how to ask about the blood type, and if they've found other people's DNA under the nails, do we have bruises, broken bones, and what is about rigor mortis and how many cigar ashes could we find beside the hedge. This storyline is rather incomplete, Duo!


FunAddict

To do what, stab someone for example?


HeruMornie

No, to peel garlic, actually. Some people do it with a knife, but many do it by breaking the peels first by rolling a bottle on it or hitting a bit. Dunno why but but beer or soda bottles (of glass) are the best for the latter method.


Nonna602151

I used the flat of the knife: Whack! Then chop, chop, chop.


Libellule808

I'm going to guess this is about opening a beer bottle. You can use a knife or another bottle to open a bottle.


HeruMornie

An Ancient Hungarian Wisdom: you can use anything to open a beer bottle. I had a colleague back in the eighties who could do it with even a banknote. (He did multiple tricky folds to strengthen it and used as a lever.)


chris634000

THE MIND BOGGLES STO FORTUNATO CHE NON LEI SIA MIA MOGLIE


Carissa789117

So was he stabbed or was he poisoned?


Alex242535

Most laughter I've had in ages, and like John I only came on to whinge about IF not being accepted. So glad it wasn't or I'd have missed all the fun.


GrainneWaterford

I think she broke the bottle and used it as a knife. They took the knife off her in airport security, so she bought a bottle of whiskey in duty free, drank the contents, which made her a bit crazy. So she whacked the bottle off the wall and attacked the pilot with it


Jimthebest

What about giving it the most popular DL sentence prize ?


norarosanna

Surely the wounds would be different!


pablosch61

The SLOW recorded voice clearly says INCORRECTLY- "UN Bottiglia" I have reported it.


Reefspal

the plot thickens !!!


JohnR243396

Surely whether could also be if


Tony979198

Couldn't this not also be translated as: "I don't know IF she a knife or a bottle"?


AxelGrove

If is accepted


Giovanna282584

You'd think it would be obvious from the injuries. Are we in Montalbano country here?


WalterZAMB4

Either way sounds like a terrible way to go.


Scott31461

Where is "whether" in the Italian sentence?


JenniferMc44629

love the amusing comments ;) ha ha


tpamm

This sounds very ominous. To do what? I just read all the comments below--this is a funny group!


gmrenak

Isn't "I don't know if she had used a knife or a bottle" also a correct translation?


pablosch61

Probably not. I think when you say "had" used that would be translated in the traspassato congiuntivo-- "avesse usato." Think about it-- if it were NOT a thing in doubt but a certainty you would say Lei ha usato for "she used a knife,") and Lei AVEVA usato for "she HAD used a knife."


JenKimball

Violence warning


schulzwh

Certainly no jury will convict her if the victim's that cook with the sausage.


larry684923

Bar fight w/knives and broken bottles!


Stuart451196

I used 'I am not sure if she used a knife a bottle' and it is wrong, OK, technically I know the phrase is I don't know, but I was trying to place it in a context when you wouldn't be sure because the sentance gives you a choice of a knife or a bottle. Surely you would be uncertain?


Aleksandro_RU

What for we can use either a knife, or a bottle?


ChrisMc73

The only scenario I see myself using this is in the aftermath of a bar fight...


roadmap40

you will never make it as a medical examiner


iankele

A broken bottle? Or a bottle with a venom drink?


mcgeejp

That was one dull blade.


LotSparham

I'm getting really tired of these passive aggressive misogynistic sentences.


Bruce55312

You are much too easily offended. Get help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.