Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have never had so much money."

Translation:Nunca he tenido tanto dinero.

5 years ago

12 Comments


LenoraFlood

Is anything wrong with saying "tan mucho dinero"?

5 years ago

younglevity

Why isn't "nunca no he tenido tanto dinero" accepted as a correct answer

4 years ago

dianagallinger

Because "nunca" means never. It would be a double negative. "I have never not had so much money"

3 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

But I thought that Spanish used the double negative.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It does, but not in this way. Saying "Nunca no" doesn't do much, but if you place the nunca somewhere else, you have to put no before the verb:

  • Nunca he tenido tanto dinero.
  • No he tenido tanto dinero nunca.
4 months ago

ParagShah1

is "nunca habido tan dinero" an option?

4 years ago

djnumbers
djnumbers

"Habido" is in the past participle form and is an auxiliary verb, therefore the sentence needs a main verb not in participle form, like the "he" in "he habido." However, "tener" is the verb used in expressing having as possessing, while "haber" is used for the perfect tense and "there (to be)" translations. You would only need "habido" in translating "there have been..." to "ha habido..."

The word "tan" is an adverb that modifies adjectives and other adverbs (but not verbs, you would need "tanto" to modify verbs). "Tanto" is an adjective and adverb that modifies nouns and verbs, respectively. "Dinero" is a noun for which you would need "tanto" to modify it.

So all that explains why the translation is "nunca he tenido tanto dinero. "

4 years ago

DaveDingal

Why not "demasiado dinero"?

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

That would be "I never had TOO much money." Okay, well many would say that there's no such thing as too much money.

4 years ago

pippye

Wouldnt the DL solution #2 -Nunca he tenido mucho dinero- also mean: I have never had much money?

4 years ago

hans.smine

Does this mean that "i never had much money" and "i never had so much money" is the same in spanish?

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

No. "I never had much money" is "Nunca he tenido mucho dinero." "I never had so much money" is "Nunca he tenido tanto dinero."

4 years ago