"Mi sono perso."

Translation:I am lost.

5 years ago

19 Comments


ckyle8
ckyle8

I'm glad to see this sentence. If I ever go to Italy, I'm pretty sure I'll be saying it often. :)

5 years ago

ShimBeam1
ShimBeam1Plus

I was thinking the same!

1 year ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Literally 'I have lost myself', so I thought 'I got lost' ought to be acceptable. Alas.

4 years ago

patriciatannis

i think the issue is the past tense of "i got lost". in english it would be "I lose myself," not "i lost myself"

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I think 'I lose myself', which is present tense, would be 'mi perdo'. 'Mi sono perso' is a passato prossimo, so it would translate as 'I have lost myself', but Duolingo often translates the passato prossimo (for sound reasons, I presume) as a past tense: 'I lost myself'. Translating idiomatically rather than literally, that leaves us with 'I got lost' or, indeed, 'I am lost'.

3 years ago

JoeMoxie
JoeMoxie

What's the difference between "Mi sono perso" and "Sono perso"?

4 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

I'm no expert, but I believe perso needs an object to be lost. Without myself, what would you have lost? Sorry if that's not very clear, but I hope I helped.

4 years ago

JoeMoxie
JoeMoxie

Yeah, I think that makes sense. Is it a reflexive verb? I just saw that somebody posted this (http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-reflexive.htm) on another page.

4 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

Yes, I believe so. I know how to write things, not what they're called. =)

4 years ago

MarkBrz
MarkBrz

Isn't "Mi sono perso" the passato prossimo form of the reflexive verb perdersi? So, wouldn't this really be "I was lost", or "I got lost" (setting aside the reflexivity issue)?

3 years ago

Spinneweber

I said "I got lost" and it was marked wrong

3 years ago

allangottlieb

I said "I was lost" and it was marked wrong. It seems right 4 oct 2015

3 years ago

Paul604
Paul604

From what I can tell, "Mi sono perso" can mean both "I am lost" and also "I was lost".

If you think about it, being lost implies an 'event' which has already happened .. the actual getting lost part, the point at which you started to feel lost .. which I guess is why Passato Prossimo is used?

If you want to emphasise that this was something in the past, you can use the imperfect tense and say "Mi ero perso" instead though .. as in, I was lost (at some time in the past)

1 year ago

tmclau4020
tmclau4020

How would you say, "They lost me"?

3 years ago

Paul604
Paul604

"Mi hanno perso", I .. think?

3 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

So "I got lost" really can't be the meaning here ?

3 years ago

unomundo
unomundo

two people meet, one says, I am lost, the other says, I am lost myself. What's the difference?

2 years ago

Bettan906889

Why "gotten"?

1 year ago

SusieOp

Wouldn't "Sono perduta" also work (assuming the speaker is a female)? My references show "perduto" and "perso" as past participles of "perdere." Am I missing something?

2 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.