1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den är röd på insidan."

"Den är röd insidan."

Translation:It is red on the inside.

February 11, 2015

18 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

Den är större på insidan.


garth188776

Drat. I was going to say that but you got there first.


lUC9P

Probably something wrong with people like us whos first thought is Dr. Who


Matt92HUN

So is my neighbor, I checked.


Silsool

So is watermelon an en word in swedish? Or are we speaking of a human?


Zmrzlina

Could be either...


CValleriani

I would not test the theory if it is a human or not, though.


sotnosen93

Watermelon is an en-word in Swedish. En vattenmelon.


Tatonka71

Why do you use den here? I mean, when all should I use "Den"?


HelenCarlsson

We just assume that we are talking about an en-ord. It would be "Det är rött på insidan" if we were talking about a house for example (ett hus).


Tatonka71

Oh, interesting! thank you, I think I understand!


Saulo_Prado

I am so used to read "Det är..." that i think strange this phrase...


Hjtunfgb

I'm concerned for Duo, he seems a bit weird lately...


bigswedeej

Could it be det finns?


HelenCarlsson

No, "there is" can sometimes translate to "det är", but "it is" can never be "det finns". You can say "det finns röd färg på insidan" but that means "there is red paint on the inside".


Zmrzlina

No, because det är/finns refers to things. Here we're referring to an abstract adjective.


mwood611

As are most things.


Lukas315

why wouldn't "that is red on the inside" work? I thought den meant both that and it or does only det mean both?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.