"Den är röd insidan."

Translation:It is red on the inside.

February 11, 2015

15 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

Den är större på insidan.

September 29, 2015

garth188776

Drat. I was going to say that but you got there first.

August 18, 2018

Stallya

So is watermelon an en word in swedish? Or are we speaking of a human?

September 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be either...

October 14, 2015

CValleriani

I would not test the theory if it is a human or not, though.

February 12, 2017

sotnosen93

Watermelon is an en-word in Swedish. En vattenmelon.

March 4, 2019

Matt92HUN

So is my neighbor, I checked.

May 21, 2016

Saulo_Prado

I am so used to read "Det är..." that i think strange this phrase...

October 16, 2015

Tatonka71

Why do you use den here? I mean, when all should I use "Den"?

February 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We just assume that we are talking about an en-ord. It would be "Det är rött på insidan" if we were talking about a house for example (ett hus).

February 11, 2015

Tatonka71

Oh, interesting! thank you, I think I understand!

February 11, 2015

bigswedeej

Could it be det finns?

October 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, "there is" can sometimes translate to "det är", but "it is" can never be "det finns". You can say "det finns röd färg på insidan" but that means "there is red paint on the inside".

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, because det är/finns refers to things. Here we're referring to an abstract adjective.

October 14, 2015

mwood611

As are most things.

September 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.