"Den är röd på insidan."

Translation:It is red on the inside.

February 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt92HUN

So is my neighbor, I checked.


629.ucql9QLTttbE

Den är större på insidan.


iamgarth

Drat. I was going to say that but you got there first.


lUC9P

Probably something wrong with people like us whos first thought is Dr. Who


Silsool

So is watermelon an en word in swedish? Or are we speaking of a human?


Zmrzlina

Could be either...


sotnosen93

Watermelon is an en-word in Swedish. En vattenmelon.


CValleriani

I would not test the theory if it is a human or not, though.


Tatonka71

Why do you use den here? I mean, when all should I use "Den"?


HelenCarlsson

We just assume that we are talking about an en-ord. It would be "Det är rött på insidan" if we were talking about a house for example (ett hus).


Tatonka71

Oh, interesting! thank you, I think I understand!


Saulo_Prado

I am so used to read "Det är..." that i think strange this phrase...


Hjtunfgb

I'm concerned for Duo, he seems a bit weird lately...


mwood611

As are most things.


bigswedeej

Could it be det finns?


HelenCarlsson

No, "there is" can sometimes translate to "det är", but "it is" can never be "det finns". You can say "det finns röd färg på insidan" but that means "there is red paint on the inside".


Zmrzlina

No, because det är/finns refers to things. Here we're referring to an abstract adjective.


Lukas315

why wouldn't "that is red on the inside" work? I thought den meant both that and it or does only det mean both?


Simon322967

Pretty sure this should count "Det är röd på insidan" as correct too, but it doesn't for some reason?


ii_Banan_ii

When you say "det" we assume you're talking about an ett word. Therefore, "röd" would need to take the ett form to match up with "det", so the sentence would be "Det är rött på insidan". Hope this helps!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.