"En fisk, tack!"

Translation:One fish, please!

February 11, 2015

4 Comments


TobyBartels

I said "A fish, thanks!", they said "One fish, please!", and it's all the same apparently.

February 11, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep. en/ett also mean one of a thing in Swedish, and tack means both please and thanks.

February 12, 2015

Shenzai

"So long and thanks for all the fish!"

Anyway, yeah, I said "A fish, thanks!"... and the alternate translation then made a lot more sense, haha!

February 14, 2015

Natsu714

I couldn't for the life of me guess "one" instead of "a" - so I just put "Fish please" and of COURSE that was wrong. But at the time, all the other words looked almost just as wrong to me as "one" did. It's never been translated as "one" before. A bit ridiculous if you ask me.

June 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.