1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En fisk, tack!"

"En fisk, tack!"

Translation:One fish, please!

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


TobyBartels

I said "A fish, thanks!", they said "One fish, please!", and it's all the same apparently.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yep. en/ett also mean one of a thing in Swedish, and tack means both please and thanks.


Shenzai

"So long and thanks for all the fish!"

Anyway, yeah, I said "A fish, thanks!"... and the alternate translation then made a lot more sense, haha!


FletcherWa10

I said "A fish please". I haven't even gotten to learning numbers yet, are you kidding me


sam491068

I thought this would be correct. But just in case a is short version of one. So you answer should have been accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.