1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Köpenhamn är en vacker stad."

"Köpenhamn är en vacker stad."

Translation:Copenhagen is a beautiful city.

February 11, 2015

12 Comments


verenkotka

Wait a second, does it stand literally for "The commercial harbour" or something like that ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the city is named for its mercantile activities and importance.


jbrains762

...men Malmö är vackrare.


ion1122

The English "Copenhagen" comes from the name in Low German. The words "Copen" and "Köpen" are related to English "cheap"!


Mr.X952790

I'd have bet it means "buy" (like köpa), "cheap" is "billig" in german, even in low german. So my interpretation is "a port to buy at" (Kaufhafen, not a real word).

købe (danish) <=> köpen/kopen (low german) <=> kofen (vernacular german) <=> kaufen (german)

Do you have a link I could follow for your interpretation? Thank you.


ion1122

Are you suggesting that my interpretation is different from yours? It is not. We are saying the same thing -- namely, that the English "Copenhagen" comes from Low German.

I did not say that the English "Copenhagen" comes from "billig" the German/Low German for "cheap". I said only that the English word Copenhagen and the English word "cheap" are related.

On that point, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cheap#Etymology

For a fuller discussion of the meaning of "Copenhagen", see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copenhagen#Etymology


Mr.X952790

I really love to read your comments everytime. Thanks for your hints, enlightening as usual.


AgusGreif

Ja :) Köpenhamn är väldigt vacker! One of my absolute favourite cities


karmis77

København er en dejlig by


Stephen21445

Apparently Copenhagen is more beautiful than Stockholm. Is this just blasphemy or is there actually some truth to this? :P


Zmrzlina

It's all in the eyes of the beholder. ;) To me as a Stockholmer born and raised, the question is all clear. But I'm very biased... :p

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.