"Arkitekten skriver ett brev."

Translation:The architect writes a letter.

February 11, 2015

10 Comments


Semeltin

Is Arkitekt pronounced with a tj-ljud or twice with k? In other recordings on Duolingo I heard it pronounced like Ark-itekt.

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

Both ways work. I guess most people say it with a tj sound, but the pronunciation with a k sound is favored by some, especially by some architects, so it's the more prestigious pronunciation.

March 9, 2016

Plugghest

Wouldn't "skriver brev" work too? Someone said in an earlier discussion that certain words like "ha fest" come together and don't require the article. (In this cases, "skriva brev").

February 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that would be a valid sentence if you’re mostly focusing on the action of writing a letter rather than the product or the number of letters s/he’s writing.

February 11, 2015

AlejandroEME

The verb "skriver" is easy to remind for me because it's very similar to "write" in spanish :) (Escribir)

April 19, 2015

Aebleskiver59

And scribe in English :D

October 13, 2017

KrisdaKATT

Yeah, I always rember it as scribble!

December 11, 2018

Jb11131999

brev can mean letter as in alphabet and letter as in a paper right?

October 10, 2016

JoakimEk

Only paper. In alphabet it is "en bokstav"

September 19, 2017

Lng52-._

Is "brev" supposed to sound like "breaan"?

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.