1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arkitekten skriver ett brev."

"Arkitekten skriver ett brev."

Translation:The architect writes a letter.

February 11, 2015

16 Comments


AlejandroEME

The verb "skriver" is easy to remind for me because it's very similar to "write" in spanish :) (Escribir)


Aebleskiver59

And scribe in English :D


KrisdaKATT

Yeah, I always rember it as scribble!


viv1kk

I remember it as a sound comes from writing on a paper with a pencil


daniel.eames06

i oike it because it sounds like sk(/c)riker and thats a funny word, i think it means scream


Ketchup588676

Yup, my mother tongue is spanish either


Alexander236490

Its very similar to nowegian too. There we say "skriver" :-)


Semeltin

Is Arkitekt pronounced with a tj-ljud or twice with k? In other recordings on Duolingo I heard it pronounced like Ark-itekt.


Arnauti

Both ways work. I guess most people say it with a tj sound, but the pronunciation with a k sound is favored by some, especially by some architects, so it's the more prestigious pronunciation.


Plugghest

Wouldn't "skriver brev" work too? Someone said in an earlier discussion that certain words like "ha fest" come together and don't require the article. (In this cases, "skriva brev").


Lundgren8

Yes, that would be a valid sentence if you’re mostly focusing on the action of writing a letter rather than the product or the number of letters s/he’s writing.


Jb11131999

brev can mean letter as in alphabet and letter as in a paper right?


JoakimEk

Only paper. In alphabet it is "en bokstav"


Lng52-._

Is "brev" supposed to sound like "breaan"?


CedSgm7N

Is the "ki" in "arkitekten" pronounced with a 'key' sound OR a 'she' sound?


GreatPanda3

I think Arnauti's comment above has the answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.