1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bricfeasta thart."

" an bricfeasta thart."

Translation:The breakfast is over.

February 11, 2015

20 Comments


elifoxfly

What about second breakfast?

September 18, 2015

NealFisher

Ní dóigh liom go bhfuil a fhios aige faoi an dara bricfeasta, Pipín.

(I probably slaughtered that - I'd appreciate any corrections!)

February 6, 2016

Scarlet_Key

Nope, tá thart

September 15, 2017

GoldenC.

So far I've seen all of these meal example sentences start with "the". Is this sort of formality always present when speaking? Could you not simply say "Ta bricfeasta thart"? Or is it just how Duolingo works?

September 28, 2015

Wengusflengus

this would mean "a breakfast is over" :) English has odd rules for wether you should put "the" or not, whereas most languages with a definite/indefinite distinction almost always use their articles or whatever they use to convey this meaning.

(Was that clear? :P I feel I didn't say it right)

May 23, 2016

bryji

"breakfast is finished" was my first thought - is this incorrect?

February 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's the meaning, but not the literal translation of it.

February 12, 2015

AGreatUserName

I would say no, unless it's equally unidiomatic to say "an bricfeasta" in Irish as it is to say "the breakfast" in English.

May 3, 2015

MalloreyFennessy

does 'thart' have to do with 'tar eis'?

December 4, 2015

Jura735711

Gugging by the help tap thing it was breakfast is over

June 15, 2017

sunflowerkay

is thart lenited/eclipsed? i'm still confused as to where you you put them

October 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"eclipsis" is the term used when you "eclipse" the first letter of a word, by putting another letter in front of it, just like the moon eclipses the sun by passing in front of it in a solar eclipse (urú na gréine).

"lenition" is the term used when you insert a séimhiú after a letter, to soften it. Lenition doesn't only apply to the first letter in a word.

thart isn't lenited or eclipsed. That is its basic form.

October 10, 2018

SPanya4

Breakfast is finished (In English you don't use 'the' with mealtimes)

June 30, 2019

IJR3

what about breakfast has past?

February 25, 2015

alibax

Well that would be "passed" not "past" because you need the past participle, not past tense.

July 15, 2015

dmartinyoung

Breakfast is past?

January 7, 2016

egon1024

I was a little surprised that "done" was not accepted instead of "over"

August 3, 2016

Knocksedan

You shouldn't be. thar is a preposition that means "over", leading us to the over=finished meaning of thart.

The done=finished meaning in English exists in Irish too, and it uses a different word - déanta, but that also back-translates as "made".

While there is some overlap (English has the phrase "over and done with", after all), the phrase "the breakfast is done" carries the implication that the cook has finished preparing the breakfast, and can now move on to the next task (Tá an bricfeasta déanta), whereas the phrase "the breakfast is over" implies that breakfast is no longer being served.

So while "done" and "over" can sometimes be interchanged in colloquial English, it's probably not a good idea to associate thart with "done".

August 3, 2016

egon1024

This is awesome info. Thanks. :)

August 3, 2016

skycoolzoid

Noooooooooooo!

July 20, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.