"Tá an bricfeasta thart."

Translation:The breakfast is over.

3 years ago

12 Comments


elifoxfly

What about second breakfast?

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Ní dóigh liom go bhfuil a fhios aige faoi an dara bricfeasta, Pipín.

(I probably slaughtered that - I'd appreciate any corrections!)

2 years ago

Scarlet_Key

Nope, tá thart

1 year ago

GoldenC.

So far I've seen all of these meal example sentences start with "the". Is this sort of formality always present when speaking? Could you not simply say "Ta bricfeasta thart"? Or is it just how Duolingo works?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

this would mean "a breakfast is over" :) English has odd rules for wether you should put "the" or not, whereas most languages with a definite/indefinite distinction almost always use their articles or whatever they use to convey this meaning.

(Was that clear? :P I feel I didn't say it right)

2 years ago

bryji

"breakfast is finished" was my first thought - is this incorrect?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's the meaning, but not the literal translation of it.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I would say no, unless it's equally unidiomatic to say "an bricfeasta" in Irish as it is to say "the breakfast" in English.

3 years ago

MalloreyFennessy

does 'thart' have to do with 'tar eis'?

2 years ago

Jura735711

Gugging by the help tap thing it was breakfast is over

1 year ago

sunflowerkay

is thart lenited/eclipsed? i'm still confused as to where you you put them

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

"eclipsis" is the term used when you "eclipse" the first letter of a word, by putting another letter in front of it, just like the moon eclipses the sun by passing in front of it in a solar eclipse (urú na gréine).

"lenition" is the term used when you insert a séimhiú after a letter, to soften it. Lenition doesn't only apply to the first letter in a word.

thart isn't lenited or eclipsed. That is its basic form.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.