Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an bricfeasta thart."

Translation:The breakfast is over.

3 years ago

17 Comments


elifoxfly

What about second breakfast?

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Ní dóigh liom go bhfuil a fhios aige faoi an dara bricfeasta, Pipín.

(I probably slaughtered that - I'd appreciate any corrections!)

2 years ago

Scarlet_Key

Nope, tá thart

1 year ago

GoldenC.

So far I've seen all of these meal example sentences start with "the". Is this sort of formality always present when speaking? Could you not simply say "Ta bricfeasta thart"? Or is it just how Duolingo works?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

this would mean "a breakfast is over" :) English has odd rules for wether you should put "the" or not, whereas most languages with a definite/indefinite distinction almost always use their articles or whatever they use to convey this meaning.

(Was that clear? :P I feel I didn't say it right)

2 years ago

bryji

"breakfast is finished" was my first thought - is this incorrect?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's the meaning, but not the literal translation of it.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I would say no, unless it's equally unidiomatic to say "an bricfeasta" in Irish as it is to say "the breakfast" in English.

3 years ago

MalloreyFennessy

does 'thart' have to do with 'tar eis'?

2 years ago

Jura735711

Gugging by the help tap thing it was breakfast is over

1 year ago

IJR3
IJR3

what about breakfast has past?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Well that would be "passed" not "past" because you need the past participle, not past tense.

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

Breakfast is past?

2 years ago

egon1024

I was a little surprised that "done" was not accepted instead of "over"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You shouldn't be. thar is a preposition that means "over", leading us to the over=finished meaning of thart.

The done=finished meaning in English exists in Irish too, and it uses a different word - déanta, but that also back-translates as "made".

While there is some overlap (English has the phrase "over and done with", after all), the phrase "the breakfast is done" carries the implication that the cook has finished preparing the breakfast, and can now move on to the next task (Tá an bricfeasta déanta), whereas the phrase "the breakfast is over" implies that breakfast is no longer being served.

So while "done" and "over" can sometimes be interchanged in colloquial English, it's probably not a good idea to associate thart with "done".

2 years ago

egon1024

This is awesome info. Thanks. :)

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

Noooooooooooo!

3 years ago