1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bricfeasta thart."

" an bricfeasta thart."

Translation:The breakfast is over.

February 11, 2015

24 Comments


elifoxfly

What about second breakfast?


NealFisher

Ní dóigh liom go bhfuil a fhios aige faoi an dara bricfeasta, Pipín.

(I probably slaughtered that - I'd appreciate any corrections!)


[deactivated user]

    Nope, tá thart


bryji

    "breakfast is finished" was my first thought - is this incorrect?


galaxyrocker

    That's the meaning, but not the literal translation of it.


AGreatUserName

    I would say no, unless it's equally unidiomatic to say "an bricfeasta" in Irish as it is to say "the breakfast" in English.


GoldenC.

    So far I've seen all of these meal example sentences start with "the". Is this sort of formality always present when speaking? Could you not simply say "Ta bricfeasta thart"? Or is it just how Duolingo works?


Wengusflengus

    this would mean "a breakfast is over" :) English has odd rules for wether you should put "the" or not, whereas most languages with a definite/indefinite distinction almost always use their articles or whatever they use to convey this meaning.

    (Was that clear? :P I feel I didn't say it right)


IJR3

    what about breakfast has past?


alibax

    Well that would be "passed" not "past" because you need the past participle, not past tense.


dmartinyoung

    Breakfast is past?


egon1024

    I was a little surprised that "done" was not accepted instead of "over"


Knocksedan

    You shouldn't be. thar is a preposition that means "over", leading us to the over=finished meaning of thart.

    The done=finished meaning in English exists in Irish too, and it uses a different word - déanta, but that also back-translates as "made".

    While there is some overlap (English has the phrase "over and done with", after all), the phrase "the breakfast is done" carries the implication that the cook has finished preparing the breakfast, and can now move on to the next task (Tá an bricfeasta déanta), whereas the phrase "the breakfast is over" implies that breakfast is no longer being served.

    So while "done" and "over" can sometimes be interchanged in colloquial English, it's probably not a good idea to associate thart with "done".


egon1024

    This is awesome info. Thanks. :)


Jura735711

    Gugging by the help tap thing it was breakfast is over


evomackies

    is thart lenited/eclipsed? i'm still confused as to where you you put them


SatharnPHL

    "eclipsis" is the term used when you "eclipse" the first letter of a word, by putting another letter in front of it, just like the moon eclipses the sun by passing in front of it in a solar eclipse (urú na gréine).

    "lenition" is the term used when you insert a séimhiú after a letter, to soften it. Lenition doesn't only apply to the first letter in a word.

    thart isn't lenited or eclipsed. That is its basic form.


Faust_123

    I have heard the term "aspiration" for séimhiú. Is this ever used instead of lenition in Irish or is this more of a Scots Gaelic thing?


SatharnPHL

    It is an old-fashioned term that is technically incorrect - the term "aspiration" describes a different phonetic process in the study of linguistics (and something else again in the study of medicine, and something else again in the study of philosophy).

    The Irish for the linguistic term "aspiration" is analú, not séimhiú.


SPanya4

    Breakfast is finished (In English you don't use 'the' with mealtimes)


MicheleTreCaffe

    ...and, again, my Chicago roots would go with'breakfast is over!'


lenaun

    She sounds like the annoyed lady from a BnB


MalloreyFennessy

    does 'thart' have to do with 'tar eis'?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.