Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her dog is there."

Translation:El perro de ella está allí.

5 years ago

29 Comments


murrayjliam

Esta!!!!!!!!!!!

Really hating 'esta'.

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

It helps me to remember that "esta" derives from the Indo-European root "*sta-" meaning "to stand" which is also related to the English "state" and "stand".

e.g. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=standallowed_in_frame=0

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

and stasis/status, which are forms of 'to be'.

4 years ago

rspreng

All location except events take estar

5 years ago

kivini008

Common problem for me too.

4 years ago

theplanetmars

Es vs esta? What's the deal with that?

4 years ago

tliarch
tliarch

why cant one say, "Su perro esta alli?"

4 years ago

droma
droma

that translation has been accepted.

4 years ago

cf2424

What is the difference between allí and ahí?

4 years ago

JsHEO

Ella perro está allí. Why is ella not acceptable?

4 years ago

khandekk

Because that translates to 'she dog is there' I think. I wrote 'su perro está alli' and it seemed to be ok, or what they said translates to 'the dog of her is there'. Although i'm no expert haha

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

I think it's "El perro de ella está alli", though I haven't used it as my answer

4 years ago

ogniloud1

Ahh está is going to kill us all.

4 years ago

foolonthehill

and su refers to the noun? 'perro'?? as opposed to 'ella'?

4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

It is su because it is "her." "Ella" is she.

4 years ago

EmmaMPlatt

Is it 'esta' when its a living thing and 'es' when its inanimate?

4 years ago

GregHouse989

I thought this was one of those Spanish sentences where you repeat the "her".... SU perro DE ELLA esta alli. ?No?

4 years ago

Suijenae

This really fooled me because in an earlier lesson "mi madre es de alli" was correct. Why would a dog be "esta" but my mother "es"????? arrrggghhh . . .

4 years ago

droma
droma

Mi madre es de allí. = My mother is "from" there. In this case the verb "ser" is used to indicate where "my mother" is "from"

for example: Mi madre es de Mexico." = My mother is from Mexico.

El perro de ella está allí. = Her dog is there. In this case the verb "estar" is used to indicate "location." "está allí" means "he (the dog) is there.

for example: I am in the house. = Estoy en la casa.

She is in the house. = Ella está en la casa.

I hope this is not to confusing. The verbs SER and ESTAR give people a lot of trouble.

4 years ago

Suijenae

gracias droma. That cleared up my confusion.

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada!

4 years ago

LeeLiling

can i use "esto"?

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Esto is "this" with no gender.

4 years ago

LeeLiling

thank you!

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I HATE ESTA

4 years ago

HoussamSLI

What is the difference between "aqui" and "ahi" ?

4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

aqui means here. normally alli is used for there.. ahi normally has a direction before it e.g. "pon abajo ahi" (put it down there)

4 years ago

macie94

Why esta? Somebody please answer

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Location requires está.

4 years ago