1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She wants food."

"She wants food."

Translation:Tá bia uaithi.

February 11, 2015

12 Comments


ChrisMoomey

Can someone specify the difference between Teastioon and Ta...uaim.


bryji

Is "teastáionn bia uaithi" not also valid?


scilling

Teastaíonn should be just as valid as in the translation.


Smith_Bill

I didn't try it because in the last lesson I did, I used Teastaíonn for Want, and it was marked wrong. Now I've gotten this question wrong, too.


CormacLiat

Irish person/speaker here. Teastaíonn works fine. I'm going to flag it.


Brooks809344

Why was it "Tá bia ó fhear" for "a man wants food"?


TiarnCon

Because it uses "a man", the gender equal to this would be "he wants food"


Kaitlin983429

Teastaíonn sí bia is wrong because?


SatharnPHL

Because teastaigh means "Be wanted, needed" - is NOT the subject of the verb, bia is the subject, because "food is wanted by her".


Michael919653

I said 'teastaíonn sí bia'. I am finding this thread of exercises next to impossible. Very challenging for learning the language.


SatharnPHL

As explained in the previous comments teastaigh means "Be wanted, needed", it doesn't mean "want" or "need".

Teastaíonn sí means "she is wanted".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.